English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 26th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 26th August

Directions (1-15): A word has been given in each question and has been used in the sentences given below. Identify the statements where the word has been used in a contextually and grammatically correct manner.

Q1. AUGMENT
(i) The salesman will augment from home to home in an attempt to sell his last few vacuum cleaners.
(ii) We need the business loan in order to augment our warehouse so we can fulfill more orders.
(iii) The general has decided to augment his forces by bringing in ten thousand additional soldiers.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (ii) & (iii)
(d) Both (i) & (iii)
(e) None of these

Q2. INDISPENSABLE

(i) In order to cut costs, my boss has asked me to eliminate all positions that are not indispensable to day-to-day operations.
(ii) Ms. Smith would get so angry that her blood pressure would indispensable to a dangerously high level.
(iii) As I watched the pageant, the number of little girls in indispensable dresses and makeup shocked me.

(a) Both (i) & (ii)
(b) Both (ii) & (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (ii)
(e) None of these

Q3. RATIFY

(i) The shareholders will ratify any merger that will increase their dividends.
(ii) If the president chooses to ratify the budget proposal, the new budget will come into effect in January.
(iii) Since the students worked with administrators to create the new dress code, they are sure to ratify the proposal at their monthly meeting.

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) & (ii)
(c) Both (ii) & (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii), (iii)
(e) None of these

Q4. TRANQUIL

(i) As soon as I saw the cozy cottage in the woods, I knew I had chosen a tranquil vacation getaway.
(ii) If Jim does not take his anti-anxiety medicine, he has a hard time staying in a tranquil mood.
(iii) As soon as the single man won the lottery, he purchased a huge house and decorated it with tranquil gold statues of himself.

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i)
(c) Both (ii) & (i)
(d) All (i), (ii), (iii)
(e) None of these

Q5. SCANTY

(i) The Duke was offering bland reassurance about the scanty news of the day’s skirmishes.
(ii) While our pool was clean yesterday, it has since been scanty thanks to all the dirt and leaves blown in by a storm.
(iii) The problem which immediately strikes one is that much of the material is scanty, fragmented, and lacks unity.

(a) Both (ii) & (iii)
(b) Both (i) & (iii)
(c) Both (i) & (ii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q6. MANIFEST

(A) As a movie critic, I found the plot of the film to be manifest with a very predictable ending.
(B) The inexperienced chef managed to ruin the cake even though she had manifest instructions.
(C) Everyone was surprised to see the company president doing manifest labor he could easily pass on to one of his employees.

(a) Only A
(b) Only C
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q7. FEASIBLE

(A) Although I normally notice unpleasant smells right away, I cannot detect the feasible scent you noticed in the house.
(B) Working on this massive project as a team will be the most feasible solution.
(C) Earning little money each week, it is not financially feasible for me to buy a new car right now.

(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & C
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q8. AFFLUENT

(A) Since Janet has no office experience, I am quite affluent about her clerical skills.
(B) Only affluent families could afford the top-dollar price tags attached to the homes in that neighborhood.
(C) Members of the affluent country club must pay thousands of dollars in fees to be a part of the well-heeled association

(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & C
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q9. FUTILE

(A) In the science fiction movie, the alien told the underpowered humans that resistance was futile.
(B) Although the dog chewed and chewed on his leash, his efforts to break free were futile.
(C) The losing team made a valiant but futile effort to catch up to their opponent.

(a) All of the above
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & C
(d) Both B & C
(e) Only A

Q10. DISCREET

(A) Although the protest slogan was considered discreet to many, it was protected by free speech.
(B) Emporio Armani, the Italian fashion house, has made a discreet foray into furnishings.
(C) Since Heather has a weak stomach, she finds even the smallest drop of blood discreet.

(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & C
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q11. OBSCURE

(i) Everyone was shocked when the city council used an obscure rule to vote on the proposal without a majority of voters present.
(ii) Elsa obscure her magical powers by keeping her hands hidden inside of her gloves.
(iii) I do not trust my mysterious neighbor because of his obscure background.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (ii) & (iii)
(d) Both (i) & (iii)
(e) None of these

Q12. FERVENT

(i) The hot topic spurred a fervent debate between the two political parties.
(ii) Since terrorists are fervent about their beliefs, they will do anything to achieve their goals.
(iii) As your mayoral candidate, I would appreciate your fervent support at the polls!

(a) Both (i) & (ii)
(b) All are correct.
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Only (ii)
(e) None of these

Q13. RESENTMENT

(i) It is easy for piracy to continue because resentment is can be done anonymously.
(ii) The daughter decided to let go of her resentment, forgiving her father for the hurt he had caused.
(iii) Deep resentment existed between the two rival players who had hated each other for many years.

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) & (ii)
(c) Both (ii) & (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii), (iii)
(e) None of these

Q14. ABJECT

(i) The colonel is an abject man who has won numerous medals of valor.
(ii) Although Beth did not win the competition, she was pleased with the judges’ praise of her abject efforts.
(iii) The members of the military who die in service are abject individuals.

(a) Only (ii)
(b) None of these
(c) Both (ii) & (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii), (iii)
(e) Only (i)

Q15. ASTUTE

(i) The prisoners were fed astute meat that made them retch and vomit.
(ii) Both of the tricksters were astute and could easily select a mark that would fall for their scam.
(iii) It is gratifying my dear, that you are sufficiently astute to recognize my skill and superiority.

(a) Both (ii) & (iii)
(b) Both (i) & (iii)
(c) Both (i) & (ii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘augment’ has been correctly used in statements (ii) and (iii). In statement (i), it should be replaced with ‘hustle’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Augment (verb)- make (something) greater by adding to it/ increase.
Hustle- a state of great activity.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘indispensable’ has been used correctly only in statement (i). In other statements, it must be replaced with ‘alleviate’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Indispensable- absolutely necessary.
Alleviate- make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word, ‘ratify’ has been used correctly in all the given statements. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Ratify- sign or give formal consent to (a treaty, contract, or agreement), making it officially valid.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘tranquil’ has been correctly used in statements (i) and (ii). In statement (iii), it should be replaced with ‘gaudy’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Tranquil- free from disturbance/ calm.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘scanty’ has been correctly used in statements (i) and (iii). In statement (ii), it should be replaced with ‘sullied’. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
SCANTY- small or insufficient in quantity or amount.
Sullied- damage the purity or integrity of.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘scanty’ has been correctly used in statements (A) and (B). In statement (C), it should be replaced with ‘menial’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Manifest- clear or obvious to the eye or mind.
Menial- (of a servant) domestic.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘feasible’ has been correctly used in statements (C) and (B). In statement (A), it should be replaced with ‘odious’. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Feasible- possible to do easily or conveniently.
Odious- extremely unpleasant/ repulsive.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘affluent’ has been correctly used in statements (C) and (B). In statement (A), it should be replaced with ‘filthy’. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Affluent- having a great deal of money/ wealthy.
Dubious- not sure about the truth or quality of something.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word, ‘futile’ has been used correctly in all the given statements. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Futile- incapable of producing any useful result/ pointless.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word ‘discreet’ has been used correctly only in statement (B). In statement (A), ‘indecent’ and in statement (C), ‘repulsive’ must replace ‘discreet’. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
DISCREET- (i) careful and prudent in one’s speech or actions, especially in order to keep something confidential or to avoid embarrassment.
(ii) intentionally unobtrusive.
Indecent- not conforming with generally accepted standards of behaviour, especially in relation to sexual matters.
Repulsive- arousing intense distaste or disgust.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word ‘obscure’ has been used correctly in statement (i) and (iii). In statement (ii), ‘obscure’ must be replaced with ‘concealed’. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Obscure-(i) not important or well known.
(ii) not clearly expressed or easily understood.
Concealed- kept secret/ hidden.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word, ‘fervent’ has been used correctly in all the given statements. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Fervent- having or displaying a passionate intensity.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word ‘resentment’ has been used correctly in statements (ii) and (iii). In statement (i), ‘resentment’ must be replaced with ‘piracy’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Resentment- bitter indignation at having been treated unfairly.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘abject’ has been used incorrectly in all the given statements. It must be replaced with ‘admirable’. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
ABJECT- (of something bad) experienced or present to the maximum degree.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘astute’ has been used correctly in statements (ii) and (iii). In statement (i), ‘astute’ must be replaced with ‘rancid’. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Astute- having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage.
Rancid- being foul in taste or smell

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 26th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 26th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?