English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 26th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 26th July

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. In early March, Pakistani Minister _________ the National Assembly that Islamabad will take its objections on four Indian hydel power projects to the Permanent Indus Commission, reportedly ________ to meet in April.
(a) advised, coming
(b) cautioned, stipulated
(c) educated, anticipated
(d) apprised, seemly
(e) informed, scheduled

Q2. Instead of healthy discussion about issues of national __________ we have lies, scandals, mockery, nepotism, and candidates ___________ denying their criminal past.
(a) concern, candidly
(b) importance, blatantly
(c) effect, simply
(d) attention, honestly
(e) value, publicly

Q3. Over the last eight years, as treasurer, secretary and then president of BCCI and simultaneously as owner of the IPL franchise Chennai Super Kings, Srinivasan _______________ support for himself by finessing the ____________of largesse and patronage into an art form.
(a) harnessed, modus operandi
(b) mobilised, proceeding
(c) exploited, procedure
(d) tackled, modus vivendi .
(e) tamed, system .

Q4. Scientists at the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore have come ______ with a little pen-shaped device (injection) that can ________ the ‘ouch’ out of jabs.
(a) out, cause
(b) in, throw
(c) up, take
(d) on, send
(e) for, cut.

Q5. A trust is an obligation __________ to the ownership of a property, arising out of confidence _______ in and accepted by the person for the benefit of another or of another owner.
(a) connected, placed
(b) appended, shown
(c) associated, expressed
(d) annexed, reposed
(e) made, laid down

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.

A. According to it, organized retail stores are not wolves at the doors of friendly neighbourhood grocery stores as there is room for expansion of both.
B. Many have been crying foul over the entry of organized retail stores expressing concern over their impact on small store owners.
C. The final winner in the competition, however, is the common man who gets to choose between the most suitable options and in turn fights with the runaway inflation in prices of essential commodities.
D. In spite of this potential for expansion, it is doubtless that the small store owners face a decline in profit in initial years if organized retailers set up stores in the vicinity.
E. But a study conducted over a period of two years goes a long way towards allaying these fears.
F. This impact, however, wears off once they learn to take on the competition which, in turn, enhances efficiency all around.

Q6. Which of the following sentence should be the FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following sentence should be the THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following sentence should be the SIXTH after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q9. Which of the following sentence should be the SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following sentence should be the FIFTH after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Q11. A frothy stock market is no justification for complacence of the economy. Growth (11) back to 5.7% in the June quarter, the fastest expansion in nearly two years, but the robust growth, especially in manufacturing, was largely due to the base effect. Its sustainablility cannot be (12) in the absence of structural reforms. Data on economic indicators, released by other agencies, also suggest that it would be premature to see the first-quarter numbers as showing sustained recovery.

Growth in services, that contribute to over 55% of the GDP, has slowed down. The seasonally-adjusted HSBC India Services Business Activity Index (13) a reading of 55.6 in August, down from 52.2 in July. A reading of 50 separates growth from contraction. Bank credit growth is at a four-and-a-half-year low. The RBI data shows that bank credit grew by 10.9% on a year-on-year (14) for the fortnight ended August 22, while deposits grew 13.6% year-on-year for the same period. Bad loans could (15) if banks are forced to lend. Investment revival is what is needed to push up lending.
(a) bumped
(b)  bounced
(c)  jumped
(d)  rebound
(e)  recoiled

Q12. A frothy stock market is no justification for complacence of the economy. Growth (11) back to 5.7% in the June quarter, the fastest expansion in nearly two years, but the robust growth, especially in manufacturing, was largely due to the base effect. Its sustainablility cannot be (12) in the absence of structural reforms. Data on economic indicators, released by other agencies, also suggest that it would be premature to see the first-quarter numbers as showing sustained recovery.

Growth in services, that contribute to over 55% of the GDP, has slowed down. The seasonally-adjusted HSBC India Services Business Activity Index (13) a reading of 55.6 in August, down from 52.2 in July. A reading of 50 separates growth from contraction. Bank credit growth is at a four-and-a-half-year low. The RBI data shows that bank credit grew by 10.9% on a year-on-year (14) for the fortnight ended August 22, while deposits grew 13.6% year-on-year for the same period. Bad loans could (15) if banks are forced to lend. Investment revival is what is needed to push up lending.
(a) guaranteed
(b)  endorsed
(c)  pledged
(d)  attested
(e)  warranted

Q13. A frothy stock market is no justification for complacence of the economy. Growth (11) back to 5.7% in the June quarter, the fastest expansion in nearly two years, but the robust growth, especially in manufacturing, was largely due to the base effect. Its sustainablility cannot be (12) in the absence of structural reforms. Data on economic indicators, released by other agencies, also suggest that it would be premature to see the first-quarter numbers as showing sustained recovery.

Growth in services, that contribute to over 55% of the GDP, has slowed down. The seasonally-adjusted HSBC India Services Business Activity Index (13) a reading of 55.6 in August, down from 52.2 in July. A reading of 50 separates growth from contraction. Bank credit growth is at a four-and-a-half-year low. The RBI data shows that bank credit grew by 10.9% on a year-on-year (14) for the fortnight ended August 22, while deposits grew 13.6% year-on-year for the same period. Bad loans could (15) if banks are forced to lend. Investment revival is what is needed to push up lending.
(a) assigned
(b)  set
(c)  established
(d)  posted
(e)  placed

Q14. A frothy stock market is no justification for complacence of the economy. Growth (11) back to 5.7% in the June quarter, the fastest expansion in nearly two years, but the robust growth, especially in manufacturing, was largely due to the base effect. Its sustainablility cannot be (12) in the absence of structural reforms. Data on economic indicators, released by other agencies, also suggest that it would be premature to see the first-quarter numbers as showing sustained recovery.

Growth in services, that contribute to over 55% of the GDP, has slowed down. The seasonally-adjusted HSBC India Services Business Activity Index (13) a reading of 55.6 in August, down from 52.2 in July. A reading of 50 separates growth from contraction. Bank credit growth is at a four-and-a-half-year low. The RBI data shows that bank credit grew by 10.9% on a year-on-year (14) for the fortnight ended August 22, while deposits grew 13.6% year-on-year for the same period. Bad loans could (15) if banks are forced to lend. Investment revival is what is needed to push up lending.
(a) form
(b)  based
(c)  system
(d) way
(e)  basis

Q15. A frothy stock market is no justification for complacence of the economy. Growth (11) back to 5.7% in the June quarter, the fastest expansion in nearly two years, but the robust growth, especially in manufacturing, was largely due to the base effect. Its sustainablility cannot be (12) in the absence of structural reforms. Data on economic indicators, released by other agencies, also suggest that it would be premature to see the first-quarter numbers as showing sustained recovery.

Growth in services, that contribute to over 55% of the GDP, has slowed down. The seasonally-adjusted HSBC India Services Business Activity Index (13) a reading of 55.6 in August, down from 52.2 in July. A reading of 50 separates growth from contraction. Bank credit growth is at a four-and-a-half-year low. The RBI data shows that bank credit grew by 10.9% on a year-on-year (14) for the fortnight ended August 22, while deposits grew 13.6% year-on-year for the same period. Bad loans could (15) if banks are forced to lend. Investment revival is what is needed to push up lending.
(a) surge
(b)  flow
(c)  swell
(d)  decline
(e)  flood

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.  ‘informed, scheduled’ is the correct use.
Informed – having or showing knowledge of a subject or situation.
Scheduled – included in or planned according to a schedule.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  ‘importance, blatantly’ is the correct use.
Blatantly means noisy especially in a vulgar or offensive manner.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘harnessed, modus operandi’ is the correct use.
Harnessed means control and make use of.
Modus operandi means a particular way or method of doing something.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  ‘up, take’ is the correct use.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘annexed, reposed’ is the correct use.
Annexed means add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.
Reposed means be situated or kept in a particular place.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 26th July_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 26th July_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?