English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 29th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 29th November

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Last week Sadanand (a)/made (b)/a request to me (c)/to take him to Bangalore. (d)/No Error (e)

Q2. The saint at that time believes(a)/that it was his mission (b)/to spread (c)/the message of God to all. (d)/No Error (e)

Q3. If you are good (a)/to people you will be (b)/treated well (c)/by themselves. (d)/No error (e)

Q4. We take up (a)/this issue in the (b)/next meeting of (c)/our Housing Society.(d)/No Error. (e)

Q5. I have searched (a)/all relevant books (b)/into the library (c)/before writing this note. (d)/No error (e)

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Individual happiness can contribute in a profound and effective way to the overall improvement of our entire human league (6) . Because we all share an identical trust (7) for love, it is possible to feel that anybody we meet, in whatever conclusions (8), is a brother or sister. No matter how new the face or how different the dress and behaviour, there is no significant (9) division between us and other people. It is foolish to settle (10) on external differences, because our basic natures are the dependent (11). Ultimately, humanity is one and this small planet is our only home. If we are to protect this home of ours, each of us needs to experience a vivid (12) sense of universal altruism. It is only this feeling that can remove the self-centred motives that cause people to banter (13) and misuse one another. If you have a sincere and open heart, you naturally feel selfworth and confidence, and there is no need to be remnant (14) of others. I believe that at every level of society — familial, tribal, national and international — the key to a happier and more successful (15) world is the growth of compassion.

Q6.
(a) collection
(b) era
(c) community
(d) scenario
(e) No correction required

Q7.
(a) responsibility
(b) obligation
(c) need
(d) exigent
(e) No correction required

Q8.
(a) relationships
(b) realization
(c) experiences
(d) circumstances
(e) No correction required

Q9.
(a) influential
(b) measurable
(c) prominent
(d) instant
(e) No correction required

Q10.
(a) recur
(b) dwell
(c) endure
(d) appear
(e) No improvement required

Q11.
(a) equalized
(b) corelative
(c) same
(d) proportionate
(e) No improvement required

Q12.
(a) prominent
(b) wide
(c) limpid
(d) manifested
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a) thwart
(b) influence
(c) induce
(d) deceive
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a) careful
(b) fearful
(c) distressed
(d) concerned
(e) No correction required

Q15.
(a) competant
(b) capable
(c) virtuous
(d) operative
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘believed’ will be used in place of ‘believes’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘them’ will be used in place of ‘themselves’ as ‘by + agent’ is used in passive voice and agent is used in objective case.
Ex. I was helped by him.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘we will take up’ will be used in place of ‘we take up’ as the sentence is in future tense.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘in’ will be used in place of ‘into’ as ‘into’ represents motion while ‘in’ represents static state.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘community’ is the correct word to be replaced.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘need’ is the most appropriate word.
Exigent means demanding.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘circumstances’ best suits the purpose.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘dwell’ is the most appropriate word.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘same’ best suits the purpose.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘vivid’ is the correct word.
Limpid means unclouded, clear.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘deceive’ is the correct word to be replaced.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘fearful’ is the correct word.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 29th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 29th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?