30th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   30th November Current Affairs Quiz for...

30th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

30th November Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 30th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Omicron
  • National Cadet Corps
  • Dhawan-1
  • Drone Insurance
  • Cherry Blossom Festival
  • Niti Aayog’s Poverty Index

30th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Omicron, National Cadet Corps, Dhawan-1, Drone Insurance, Cherry Blossom Festival, Harshwanti Bisht, Niti Aayog’s Poverty Index.

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India has recently increased the cap on promoters’ stake in private bank to ___ percent of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank.
(a) 26%
(b) 15%
(c) 21%
(d) 18%
(e) 20%

Q2. Which state has emerged as the poorest state in India at all dimensions in the inaugural national Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI) released by NITI Aayog?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Punjab
(e) Jharkhand

Q3. The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is an UN-organized day held every year on ________.
(a) November 29
(b) November 26
(c) November 27
(d) November 28
(e) November 30

Q4. Who has been elected as the first woman president of the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF)?
(a) Arunima Sinha
(b) Bachendri Pal
(c) Premlata Agrawal
(d) Santosh Yadav
(e) Harshwanti Bisht

Q5. Who has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of the Czech Republic?
(a) Václav Klaus
(b) Milos Zeman
(c) Andrej Babis
(d) Petr Fiala
(e) Livia Klausova

Q6. Indian Railways is constructing the tallest pier railway bridge of the world in Manipur. What is the height of the bridge?
(a) 151 metres
(b) 141 metres
(c) 131 metres
(d) 121 metres
(e) 111 metres

Q7. Cherry Blossom Festival is celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Telangana
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. According to Kantar’s BrandZ India 2021 report, which brand has emerged as the most purposeful brands in India across “technology category”?
(a) Tata Tea
(b) Swiggy
(c) Samsung
(d) Amazon
(e) Asian Paints

Q9. Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on which bank for holding shares in the borrower companies of an amount exceeding 30% of the paid-up share capital of those companies?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Allahabad Bank

Q10. Which general Insurance company has partnered with TropoGo for the distribution of a drone Insurance product?
(a) SBI General Insurance Company
(b) Oriental Insurance Company
(c) Religare Insurance Company
(d) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company
(e) Bharti AXA General Insurance

Q11. Who has been appointed as an Independent non-executive Director on the Board of Hero MotoCorp?
(a) Dinesh Kumar Khara
(b) A S Rajeev
(c) Rajnish Kumar
(d) Vinod Aggarwal
(e) Hitendra Dave

Q12. Name India’s first privately developed fully cryogenic rocket engine, which has been successfully test-fired by Skyroot Aerospace, Hyderabad.
(a) GISAT-1
(b) Dhawan-1
(c) Vikram-1
(d) Kalam-1
(e) Satish-1

Q13. Who among the following has released a book titled “Bangladesh Liberation@50 Years: ‘Bijoy’ with Synergy, India-Pakistan War 1971”?
(a) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(b) MA Ganapathy
(c) R Hari Kumar
(d) Karambir Singh
(e) Rajeev Chaudhary

Q14. National Cadet Corps Day is celebrated every year on ____________.
(a) Third Sunday of November
(b) 28th November
(c) Fourth Sunday of November
(d) 22nd November
(e) Second Sunday of November

Q15. World Health Organisation (WHO) has classified the new COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529 as _______.
(a) Micro
(b) Delta-3
(c) Micron
(d) Bicron
(e) Omicron

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cap on promoters’ stake in long run of 15 years has been raised from 15 percent (earlier) to 26 percent of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bihar has been adjudged as the state with highest level of multidimensional poverty. 51.91 percent of the state’s population are multidimensionally poor.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is an UN-organized day held every year on November 29.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted mountaineer Harshwanti Bisht has been elected as the first woman president of the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Petr Fiala has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of the Czech Republic by President Milos Zeman.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Railways is constructing the tallest pier railway bridge of the world in Manipur. The bridge is being built at a height of 141 metres.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The three-day Shillong Cherry Blossom Festival 2021 was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Conrad K Sangma and Ambassador of Japan to India, Satoshi Suzuki.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kantar’s BrandZ India report 2021: Amazon, Asian Paints, Tata Tea topped India’s Most Purposeful Brand Rankings.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs one crore on country’s largest lender, State Bank of India (SBI) for holding shares in the borrower companies of an amount exceeding 30 per cent of the paid-up share capital of those companies.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance announced its partnership with deep-tech startup TropoGo for the distribution of a drone Insurance product.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Two-wheeler major Hero MotoCorp announced the appointment of former chairman of State Bank of India (SBI) Rajnish Kumar as an independent non-executive director on the board of the company.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Skyroot Aerospace, a space technology startup based in Hyderabad, has successfully test-fired Dhawan-1, India’s first privately developed fully cryogenic rocket engine.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. General MM Naravane released a book ‘Bangladesh Liberation @ 50 years: ‘Bijoy’ with Synergy, India-Pakistan war 1971’, a compilation of personal accounts of the war by veterans from India and Pakistan.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. NCC Day is celebrated every year in fourth Sunday in the month of November. The NCC was formed on 15 July 1948.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Health Organisation (WHO) has classified the new COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529 as Omicron. New COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529 was first reported to WHO from South Africa on 24 November 2021.

30th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

30th November Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

30th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

30th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?