English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 3rd December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 3rd December

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Ten years ago this month, the world ____________the first clear signals of an economic crisis that, a year later, would be in full swing, ______________ economic hardship of a kind not seen since the Great Depression of the 1930s.
(a) realized, executing
(b) glimpsed, creating
(c) contrived, bringing
(d) explored, inflicting
(e) detected, practicing

Q2. Even though the energy department ________________ that its target was “aspirational”, its willingness to set a time frame shows the government is _____________ on delivering on it.
(a) concluded, enfolded
(b) questioned, managed
(c) said, calibrated
(d) reasoned, tuned
(e) clarified, focused

Q3. China is ____________ to become a global hub in the electric vehicle space, _____________ of traditional auto hubs such as Germany.
(a) complacent, aloof
(b) secured, amicable
(c) poised, ahead
(d) concerned, behind
(e) sooner, elementary

Q4. India’s move to ____________ electric vehicles for future has been backed up by a supportive tax structure and policies, and a/an ___________ large local market.
(a) affirm, unlikely
(b) defer, implicitly
(c) endorse, substantially
(d) embrace, potentially
(e) select, basically

Q5. In a system that sets much store by _____________ the power to censor films in the name of certifying them, random ____________ by petitioners seeking cuts or even a ban often add to the pre-release anxieties of filmmakers.
(a) resisting, plunges
(b) carrying, intentions
(c) retaining, attempts
(d) securing, convictions
(e) preventing, purposes

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. Do You feel that (a)/ yesterday Meena did not sung (b)/ the poem properly (c)/ in the classroom. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Sanjay is working (a)/ in our organization (b)/ for the last few years in the (c)/ publication department. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Neither of the plans (a)/ suits him and therefore(b)/ he decided not to (c)/ go out yesterday. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Jyoti asked me (a)/ what could she do (b)/ for me in that (c)/ critical situation. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Shyama said apologetically (a)/ that “I am not feeling (b)/ well and so I cannot (c)/ go with you today.”(d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) But, equally, the benefits of reservation have not been distributed equitably, and large segments of the weaker sections and backward classes continue to have no access to quality education or meaningful employment.
(B) The introduction of the concept of ‘creamy layer’ to isolate the well-off among those eligible for reservation was initially perceived as an attempt to limit the benefits of reservation, and to politically divide the beneficiaries of reservation.
(C) There are inequalities and then there are inequalities within unequal entities.
(D) But, properly implemented, it could have had the effect of allowing a more equitable spread of the benefits of reservation.
(E) That reservation in jobs and education did address socio-economic disparities in India to some degree is true.
(F)The relatively rich and dominant sections among the backward castes have tended to take up a disproportionately larger share of the reservation pie.

Q11. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “glimpsed, creating” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Glimpsed means see or perceive briefly or partially.
Contrived means created or arranged in a way that seems artificial and unrealistic.
Inflicting means impose something unwelcome on.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. “clarified, focused” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Enfolded means surround or engulf.
Calibrated means adjust (experimental results) to take external factors into account or to allow comparison with other data.

S3. Ans. (c)
Ans. “poised, ahead” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Poised means having a composed and self-assured manner.
Amicable means characterized by friendliness and absence of discord.
Complacent means showing smug or uncritical satisfaction with oneself or one’s achievements.
Aloof means not friendly or forthcoming.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “embrace, potentially” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Embrace means accept (a belief, theory, or change) willingly and enthusiastically.
Defer means put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.
Affirm means state emphatically or publicly.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “retaining, attempts” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Retaining means continue to have (something), keep possession of.
Plunge means push or thrust quickly.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘sing’ will be used in place of ‘sung’ because “do/ does/ did + V1” is the correct syntax. Always remember ‘sung’ is the third form of the verb ‘sing’.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.  ‘has been working’ will be used in place of ‘is working’ because we get to know from ‘for+ time’ used in part (c) of the sentence that the sentence is in present perfect continuous tense.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘suited’ in place of ‘suits’ because we get to know from ‘yesterday’ used in part (d) of the sentence that the incident occurred in the past.
Example: Neither of my friends came on time and therefore I stayed at home yesterday.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘what she could’ will be used in place of ‘what could she’ because reported speech remains assertive in an indirect narration.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here ‘that’ will not be used because of direct narration.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEAFBD.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEAFBD.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEAFBD.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEAFBD.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEAFBD.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 3rd December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 3rd December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?