English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 5th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 5th December

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Some people shy away from travelling alone, a few embrace it. So, what is it that makes it an attractive option? What are the advantages of going it alone?Well first things first, travelling solo can be very liberating. The itinerary you set and all the decisions you make are yours and yours alone. You don’t need to worry about any other person or group. In other words, there’s no need to compromise, there are no arguments, and no need to second-guess what other people want or need.  Actually, you can be completely selfish. Travelling alone is also a great confidence builder. Yes, at times it can feel a bit lonely, but that is just one of many problems you will have to solve yourself, along with making your own arrangements, and setting your own goals.

Have you noticed that when you’re on your own, people are more willing to start a conversation with you? You’re more likely to take the initiative as well, and before you know it, up pops an invitation for a meal, a side trip, a stay at someone’s home. For some odd reason people keep a slight distance from couples and groups, probably because they seem so self-contained and exclusive. Whereas the lone traveller looks ready to connect with their fellow human beings, and more likely to engage in pleasant conversation and simple exchanges about their travels. Putting it simply, lone travellers look interesting.

Here are two more exciting reasons why you should consider travelling solo: You will find you learn language faster when you don’t have someone else talking to you in your own language all the time. It’s funny, but we interact, are forced to interact much more frequently when we travel alone in a country that doesn’t speak our native tongue. If that doesn’t convince you, there is the chance for adventure and even romance. When you’re on your own you’re free to meet someone who might turn out to be very important in your life. The most important factor to consider in your decision to make a trip alone is your own sense of independence. If you find that you have little tolerance for the idiosyncracies of others, or you don’t get how group dynamics work, you might be happier travelling alone. Of course, there may be things holding you back: Fear of the unknown, or maybe you have a spouse, relative, or friend who may be upset by your decision to take off by yourself, you will have to convince them of the value of travelling alone and allay any fears they might have, but with the technology at our fingertips, you can include them in the adventure.

Q1. According to the passage, what kind of people likes to travel alone?

(a) who is not well versed in communicating with others.
(b) who cannot adjust with the behavior and thoughts of other people.
(c) who is introvert.
(d) who doesn’t like to share their things with others.
(e) All of the above

Q2. What is/ are the demerit (s) of traveling alone?

(a) We need to solve the problems with ourselves.
(b) We need to be dependent on unknown people for various things
(c) Sometimes we can feel lonely.
(d) Both (b) and (c) are correct

(e) All of the above.

Q3. What are the things that restrict us to travel alone?

(I) Relatives or spouse not allowing to travel alone.

(II) The fear of unknown people might restrict us.
(III) not finding a reason to travel alone

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) All are correct

Q4. What is / are the exhilarating reasons of travelling alone?

(a) You need not to be dependent on others for any sort of work.
(b) You will get to learn the others language.
(c) By travelling alone we are free to know a person that might become a special part of our life.

(d) You are free to do anything at any time while travelling alone.
(e) Both (c) and (d)

Q5. What are the advantages of travelling alone?

(I) Make our connections strong with other people along the journey
(II) We can selfishly make our own decisions.
(III) Great confidence builder

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) All are correct

Q6. Choose the most appropriate title of the passage.

(a) Merits and demerits of travelling alone
(b) Travelling alone
(c) Is Travelling alone right?

(d) Travelling alone brings Independence
(e) Technology at our finger tips

Directions (7 – 8): Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning to the word given in bold as used in the passage.

Q7. Allay

(a) dispel
(b) edict
(c) emulate
(d) mollify
(e) exhort

Q8. Idiosyncracies

(a) exigent
(b) collate
(c) refute
(d) evince
(e) peculiarity

Directions (9-10): Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the word given in bold as used in the passage.

Q9.  Embrace

(a) disparate
(b) atrophy
(c) repudiate
(d) bane

(e) persuade

Q10. Convince

(a) capitulate
(b) dissuade
(c) bereft
(d) beguile
(e) callous

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e)). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. (a) Women riding pillion on two-wheelers / (b) in the capital have to compulsorily / (c) wear helmets, according to the final notification / (d) issued by Delhi government. / (e) No error

Q12. (a) Arun Jaitley’s life has been full of dramatic loops, / (b) sudden upswings and a few downturn, / (c) till finally he’s arrived at a job that / (d) has him at the helm of the nation’s economic affairs. / (e) No error

Q13.(a) Since the commencement of the Constitution in 1950, / (b) it is for the third time that governors —this time / (c) as much as nine — have had to go / (d) following a change of guard at the Centre. / (e) No error

Q14. (a) The declaring of a long-term ceasefire / (b) between Israel and Hamas, after 50 days of off-again, on-again fighting, / (c) has brought immediate relief to both sides / (d) of the border between Israel and the Gaza Strip. / (e) No error

Q15. (a) Lawmaking is the routine business / (b) of government, and / (c) reviewing for possible repeal / (d) should also happen routinely. / (e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Refer the third paragraph “If you find that you have little tolerance for the idiosyncracies of others, or you don’t get how group dynamics work, you might be happier travelling alone.”

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Refer the last lines of first paragraph of the passage which gives the exact explanation that sometimes we can feel lonely while travelling alone unless you can solve it yourself.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Refer the last paragraph of the passage “Fear of the unknown, or maybe you have a spouse, relative, or friend who may be upset by your decision to take off by yourself”.

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Refer the first few lines of third paragraph.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Both sentences (II) and (III) are correct. Refer the first paragraph.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. “Travelling alone” is the appropriate title of the passage as the whole passage revolves around this theme.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Allay means to reduce. Hence it has same meaning as mollify.

Emulate means match or surpass (a person or achievement), typically by imitation.

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Idiosyncracies means a mode of behaviour or way of thought peculiar to an individual. Hence it has same meaning as peculiarity.

Refute means prove (a statement or theory) to be wrong or false, disprove.

Collate means collect and combine.

Exigent means pressing, demanding.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Embrace means accept (a belief, theory, or change) willingly and enthusiastically. Hence it has opposite meaning to repudiate.

Disparate means essentially different in kind, not able to be compared.

Atrophy means waste.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Convince means cause (someone) to believe firmly in the truth of something. Hence it has opposite meaning as dissuade.

Callous means showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Insert ‘the’ before ‘Delhi’.

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘much’ with ‘many’

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Replace ‘declaring’ with ‘declaration’

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘reviewing’ with ‘review’

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 5th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 5th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?