English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 6th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 6th December

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The two Koreas have been divided along the world’s most heavily fortified border since 1950-53 ending Korean War with an armistice, not a peace treaty.
(a)since the 1950-53 Korean War ended with an armistice
(b)as the Korean War has ended with an armistice since 1950-53
(c)after Korean War ended during 1950-53 with an armistice
(d)because the Korean War ended to an armistice during 1950-53
(e)No correction required.

Q2. The setting up of territorial nation-states in South Asia on the basis of religious or ethnic identities cannot bring any improvements in the lives of people.
(a)did not bring up any improvement
(b)have not brought about any improvement
(c)has not brought in the improvement
(d)could not bring any of the improvement
(e)No correction required

Q3. The annual election to choose five new non-permanent members of the UN Security Council produced both the expected and the near preposterous.
(a)has produced the unexpected and the near preposterous
(b)has been producing both the expected and preposterous event
(c)is both the expected and near preposterous
(d)produces both the expectation and near preposterous
(e)No correction required

Q4. Despite giving the fact that almost half  the work force in the country is still engaged in farming, farmers’ woes are naturally an important electoral plank.
(a)There is a fact that almost half
(b)Giving the fact that despite halving
(c)Given the fact that almost half of
(d)The fact that states almost half of
(e)No correction required

Q5. Tagore’s views on nationalism as expressed in his speeches in the US in 1916 and in China in 1924 as well were severely criticizing by both these countries, although they were appreciated by Albert Einstein and Romain Rolland.
(a)had been criticized severely by both the countries
(b)were severely criticized in both these countries as well
(c)was severely criticizing in both these countries as well
(d)were criticizing severely at both the countries as well
(e)No correction required

Q6. Gandhi’s non-violent methods envisage that nature ought to be handled in a mild manner, much against modern technology’s onslaught on nature to help technology achieve its goal.
(a)envisaged how nature should be handled
(b)have envisaged the handling of the nature
(c)did envisage the nature’s handling
(d)envisage that nature can be handled
(e)No correction required

Q7. Various forms of traditional wisdom about practical solutions of different problems are considered by environmentalists as more prudent than offered in modern technology.
(a)to be more prudent than the ones offered by
(b)more prudent than those offered by
(c)to be prudential as compared to
(d)that it is more prudent than what offered in
(e)No correction required

Q8. Indian agriculture comes over a long way since Independence, with chronic food scarcity giving way to self-sufficiency in grain despite a two-and-a-half fold increase in population.
(a)has been coming a long way after Independence
(b)have grown a long way after Independence
(c)had gone a longer way after Independence
(d)has come a long way since Independence
(e)No correction required

Q9. North Korea is believed to be developing an intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) capable of carrying a nuclear warhead and reaching mainland United States.
(a)which is capable of carrying a nuclear war
(b)which can carry a nuclear warhead
(c)that is capable of carrying out a nuclear war
(d)capable of carrying out a nuclear war
(e)No correction required

Q10. The dramatic decision by Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Egypt and Yemen of suspending diplomatic ties to Qatar could have far-reaching economic and geopolitical consequences.
(a)suspending the ties of diplomacy with
(b)by suspending diplomatic ties of
(c)to suspend diplomatic ties with
(d)with the suspension of diplomatic ties in
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q11. Money from poor countries (a)/ is flowing into richer ones (b)/ in large part due to the active purchase (c)/ of foreign assets by central banks. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) The teacher said / (b) to the students, Go through the / (c) notes as many times as possible / (d) lest you would fail. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) As soon as the peon / (b) rings the first bell, then all / (c) the students assemble / (d) on the ground for prayer. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Reading among the lines of a just-released optimistic report (a)/ on global flows of goods, services and finance by the McKinsey Global Institute, (b)/ one can conclude that the developed world is benefiting (c)/ more from globalization than the developing one. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) Hardly had he / (b) come out of the bus / (c) then the bomb exploded / (d) and shattered the bus into pieces. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. “since the 1950-53 Korean War ended with an armistice” is the correct phrase to replace the bold part as ‘since’ in this case is used to describe the reason. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “have not brought about any improvement” is the correct phrase replacement as the phrase “bring about” means to make something happen, especially to cause changes in a situation. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Given the fact that almost half of” is the correct phrase replacement as it makes the sentence grammatically correct. Other options are grammatically incorrect. So (c) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. As the sentence is in passive form, “were severely criticized in both these countries as well” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. “to be more prudent than the ones offered by” is the correct phrase replacement to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “has come a long way since Independence” is the correct phrase replacement as the sentence is in Present Tense. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence does not require any correction as it is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. “to suspend diplomatic ties with” is the correct phrase replacement to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘poor’ with ‘poorer’

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘should’ in place of ‘would’ because after ‘lest’, ‘should’ is used.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘then’ should not be used here because after ‘as soon as’ or ‘as long as’, than/then is not used.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘among’ with ‘between’

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘when’ or ‘before’ in place of ‘then’

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 6th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 6th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?