English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 9th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 9th December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. After joining the Hong Kong based (a)/ bank in 1990, he has (b)/ head various departments (c)/ including corporate and investment banking. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Rakesh Sharma, the Indian space (a)/hero, is much sought (b)/after by college students and (c)/is invited for various function. (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. The actress was ordered for (a)/ wear an alcohol monitoring bracelet and (b)/ submit to random weekly drug testing after (c)/ she failed to appear for a court date last week. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Coaches have the advantage of (a)/ draw on their personal experiences (b)/ and providing their players (c)/ with unique inputs. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. The finding may help doctors (a)/ to give more personalised care to patients (b)/ and to modify the amount of powerful drugs (c)/ administered over their patients. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-15):In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

Q6.
(a) Fasten
(b) Tighten
(c) Bolster
(d) Fortify
(e) Strengthen

Q7.
(a) Increase
(b) Collocate
(c) Cumulate
(d) Incorporate
(e) Inflaming

Q8.
(a) Amelioration
(b) Extension
(c) Augmentation
(d) Affirmation
(e) Accession

Q9.
(a) Conducive
(b) Commercial
(c) Virtuous
(d) Economic
(e) Mercantile

Q10.
(a) Append
(b) Continue
(c) Embrace
(d) Affix
(e) Clasp

Q11.
(a) Through
(b) Within
(c) By
(d) Over
(e) In

Q12.
(a) Manipulate
(b) Transcribe
(c) Reproduce
(d) Forge
(e) Contrive

Q13.
(a) Delays
(b) Impedes
(c) Retards
(d) Slackens
(e) Pesters

Q14.
(a) Erratic
(b) Convential
(c) Aberrant
(d) Typical
(e) Strange

Q15.
(a) Support
(b) Power
(c) Influence
(d) Gain
(e) Comfort

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Has/Have/Had’ is followed by past participle form of verb.
e.g. She has headed her team in the two finals.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘for’ as “invited to a place/a party” is the correct usage.
e.g. I was invited to lunch.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Ordered for’ is inappropriate usage. It should read out as ‘ordered to’.
e.g. The students were ordered to bring a handful of sand.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Draw on’ should be replaced by the expression drawing on that makes the syntax correct.
e.g. Drawing on his own suffering he had given a good example.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘over’ with the word ‘administered’ to make the syntax correct.
e.g. Doctors often take care of their patients of the drugs administered to them.

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (c)

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 9th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 9th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?