Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 08th November

Directions (1-7): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.
(I) Spicejet said it has secured slots at the London Heathrow Airport.
(II) The secured slots will allow the airline to commence flights to the UK from next month.

(i) Besides securing slots…………..
(ii) Allowing the airline to…….
(iii) In order to secure slots………

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) None of these
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) Only (ii)

Q2.
(I) The ministry of petroleum and natural gas clarified on the November 2019 liberalised
Fuel licensing regime.
(II) It said any entity with a net worth of Rs. 250 crore can get a license to retail petrol and diesel to either bulk or retail customers.

(i) Apart from any entity………..
(ii) Having said that any………
(iii)Clarifying on the…………….

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii), and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q3.
(I) The finance ministry said the economy seems to be past the worst impact of the Coronavirus.
(II)The country is still not out of the woods as intermittent state lockdowns and the rising number of cases are denting prospects of revival.

(i) Though the finance………
(ii)Even if the finance……….
(iii) Supposing the finance………..

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) All (i), (ii), and (iii)
(d) None of these
(e) Only (ii)

Q4.
(I) The ModiGovt.desires the world to believe that the economy is on the mend.
(II) A couple of brokerages are busting its mythification around the economic data.

(i) Whether or not the Modi…………
(ii) Now that the Modi government …………..
(iii) Even though the Modi………………..

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) None of these
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q5.
(I) Consumers may have to wait longer to get the delivery of cooking gas during the month of August
(II) The latest rejig of the lockdown dates — the fifth so far — will eat out seven working days from the calendar.

(i)As the latest rejig………
(ii) Even after consumers may…………
(iii) Since the latest rejig…………

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q6.
(I) Forecast cash flow assumptions were reduced principally due to the general economic downturn.
(II) The assumptions were further aggravated by the Covid-19 pandemic, including pandemic related recent regulatory changes, negatively impacting both demand and margins.

(i) In case the forecast cash………………
(ii) Reduced principally due………..
(iii) After being reduced principally………..

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) None of these
(e) Only (ii)

Q7.
(I) Banks may have to grapple with higher bad loans from the second half of this fiscal as the regulatory relaxations end in September
(II) With a domestic economic recovery still far away there is the possibility of fresh slippages.

(i) Wherever banks may have………
(ii) In the event that banks……..
(iii) Only if banks may have……..

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Directions (8-15): In each of the following questions given below, sentences/words are given with some bold words which may contain errors. Below each of the sentences, a table is given with two columns in which column ‘A’ contains the list of bold words, and in column ‘B’ the suggested corrections are listed. You have to choose the best alternate among the four given options. If no correction is required against the given bold words, mark (e). i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q8. The present lineage of the banks under the Promptcorrective Action framework having liquidity surplus on the one hand, and other financial institutions grappling with a shortage of cash on the other, highlights the lack of attention to the probable outcomes of the PCA norms.

COLUMN A
(1) lineage
(2) Liquidity
(3) Shortage
(4) Probable

COLUMN B
(5) Situation
(6) Fluidity
(7) Breakage
(8) Respectable

(a) Both (1) – (5) and (4) – (8)
(b) (1) – (5)
(c) (3) – (7)
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Q9. A steep fall in the penchants of Robusta coffee during the harvest season and low production owing to climate change are bewildering coffee growers in south India, a major coffee cultivating region in the country.

COLUMN A
(1) Penchants
(2) Harvest
(3) Bewildering
(4) Cultivating

COLUMN B
(5) Price
(6) Hardest
(7) Worrying
(8) Enumerating

(a) Both (1) – (5) and (4) – (8)
(b) (1) – (5)
(c) (3) – (7)
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Q10. Market participants are of the view that such significant outflows were primarily on account of the readiness in the rupee and the volatility of the stock markets that saw the benchmark Sensex touching an all-time high of 38,989 in August only to lose more than 9% or more than 3,500 points since then.

COLUMN A
(1) Participants
(2) Readiness
(3) Volatility
(4) Touching

COLUMN B
(5) Mutants
(6) Weakness
(7) Versatility
(8) Crunching

(a) (2) – (6)
(b) (1) – (5)
(c) (3) – (7)
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Q11. The Dust Bowl was the name given to the drought-stricken Southern Plains religion of the United States, which suffered severe dust storms during a dry period in the 1930s.

COLUMN A
(1) Name
(2) Religion
(3) Suffered
(4) Dry

COLUMN B
(5) Fame
(6) Region
(7) Numbered
(8) Damp

(a) Both (1) – (5) and (4) – (8)
(b) (1) – (5)
(c) (2) – (6)
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Q12. When the crops began to fail in 1845, as a result of P. infestans infection, Irish leaders in Dublin partitioned Queen Victoria and Parliament to act—and, initially, they did, repeating the so-called “Corn Laws” and their tariffs on grain, which made food such as corn and bread prohibitively expensive.

COLUMN A
(1) Fail
(2) Partitioned
(3) Repeating
(4) Expensive

COLUMN B
(5) Frail
(6) Petitioned
(7) Repealing
(8) Expanding

(a) Both (1) – (5) and (4) – (8)
(b) (2) – (6)
(c) (3) – (7)
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Q13. A Geographical Indication or a GI is a sign used on products that have a specific geographical origin and possess qualities or a fermentation that are due to that origin. Such a name conveys an assurance of quality and robustness which is essentially attributable to its origin in that defined geographical locality.

COLUMN (A)
(1) Products
(2) fermentation
(3) robustness
(4) origin

COLUMN (B)
(5) services
(6) reputation
(7) distinctiveness
(8) omission

(a) (4) – (8)
(b) (2) – (6)
(c) (1) – (5)
(d) Both (2) – (6) and (3-7)
(e) None of the above

Q14. In American Spanish, the capitalized term “El Niño” refers to “the boy”, so claimed because the pool of warm water in the Pacific near South America is often at its warmest around Christmas. The original name, “El Niño de Navidad”, traces its origin centuries back to Peruvian fishermen, who named the weather criterion in reference to the newborn Christ.

COLUMN (A)
(1) claimed
(2) warmest
(3) traces
(4) criterion

COLUMN (B)
(5) named
(6) closest
(7) braces
(8) phenomenon

(a) (3) – (7)
(b) (2) – (6)
(c) (1) – (5)
(d) Both (1) – (5) and (4) – (8)
(e) None of the above

Q15.The “greenhouse effect” of the atmosphere is named by eulogy to greenhouses which become warmer in sunlight. However, a greenhouse is not primarily warned by the “greenhouse effect”. “Greenhouse effect” is actually a monomer since heating in the usual greenhouse is due trapping of heat.

COLUMN (A)
(1) eulogy
(2) sunlight
(3) warned
(4) monomer

COLUMN (B)
(5) analogy
(6) moonlight
(7) warmed
(8) misnomer
(a) (4) – (8)
(b) (2) – (6)
(c) Both (3) – (7) and (4) – (8)
(d) (1) – (5), (4) – (8) and (3) – (7)
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Only (ii) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentencesgiven below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(ii) Allowing the airline to commence flights to the UK from next month, Spiceject said it has secured slots at the London Heathrow Airport.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii) Having said that any entity with a net worth of Rs 250 crore can get a licence to retail petrol and diesel to either bulk or retail consumers, the ministry of petroleum and natural gas clarified on the November 2019 liberalised fuel licensing regime.
(iii) Clarifying on the November 2019 liberalised fuel licensing regime, the ministry of petroleum and natural gas said any entity with a net worth of Rs 250 crore can get a licence to retail petrol and diesel to either bulk or retail consumers.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i)Though the finance ministry said the economy seems to be past the worst impact of the Coronavirus, the country is still not out of the woods as intermittent state lockdowns and the rising number of cases are denting prospects of revival.
(ii) Even if the finance ministry said the economy seems to be past the worst impact of the Coronavirus, the country is still not out of the woods as intermittent state lockdowns and the rising number of cases are denting prospects of revival.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i)Whether or not the Modi Govt. desires the world to believe that the economy is on the mend, a couple of brokerages are busting its mythification around the economic data.
(iii) Even though the Modi Govt. desires the world to believe that the economy is on the mend, a couple of brokerages are busting its mythification around the economic data.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i)As the latest rejig of the lockdown dates—the fifth so far—will eat out seven working days from the calendar, consumers may have to wait longer to get the delivery of cooking gas during the month of August.
(iii) Since the latest rejig of the lockdown dates—the fifth so far—will eat out seven working days from the calendar, consumers may have to wait longer to get the delivery of cooking gas during the month of August.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii)Reduced principally due to the general economic downturn, the forecast cash flow assumptions were further aggravated by the Covid-19 pandemic, including pandemic related recent regulatory changes, negatively impacting both demand and margins.
(iii) After being reduced principally due to the general economic downturn, the forecast cash flow assumptions were further aggravated by the Covid-19 pandemic, including pandemic related recent regulatory changes, negatively impacting both demand and margins.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. None of the starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sentence is trying to convey that lack of attention to the probable outcomes of the PCA (Prompt Corrective Action framework) norms lead to the conditions of liquidity surplus with banks on the one hand and shortage of cash with other financial institutions.
Lineage means direct descent from an ancestor; ancestry or pedigree and hence is out of context and therefore option (b) is the correct choice for the given question.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence is trying to convey that the coffee farmers of south India are worried because the climate change has badly affected the production of coffee.
Bewildering- confusing or perplexing.
Penchants- a strong or habitual liking for something or tendency to do something
Therefore, to adhere to the context of the sentence “penchants” should be replaced by “price” and “bewildering” should be replaced by “worrying”. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence is trying to convey that foreign fund outflows have been highest since last many years. According to market participants such significant outflows are because of the weakness in the rupee and the volatility of the stock markets.
Readiness- the state of being fully prepared for something
Therefore, to adhere to the context of the sentence “readiness” should be replaced by “weakness”. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sentence is talking about The Dust Bowl which was the name given to the dust storms during a dry period in the 1930s arising in Southern Plains region of the United States. Therefore, to adhere to the context of the sentence “religion” should be replaced by “region”. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The stanza is talking about the Irish potato famine, When the crops began to fail in 1845 because of P. infestans infection people putted forth the problem to Queen , the result was the corn and bread became expensive.
Repealing- revoke or annul (a law or act of parliament)
Therefore, to adhere to the context of the sentence “partitioned” should be replaced by “petitioned” and “repeating” should be replaced by “repealing”. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The paragraph is talking about the GI’s. which are defined as “Indications which identify a good as originating in the territory of a member, or a region or a locality in that territory, where a given quality, reputation or characteristic of the good is essentially attributable to its geographic origin”
Fermentation- the chemical breakdown of a substance by bacteria, yeasts, or other microorganisms, which is totally out of context of the given stanza
Robustness- the quality or condition of being strong and in good condition;
Distinctiveness- the quality of being individual or easily distinguishable;
Hence option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The paragraph is talking about the El Nino, a weather phenomenon caused when warm water from the western Pacific Ocean flows eastward, and it states how the effects of El Nino can be noticed in many parts of the world, with different regions experiencing varying weather anomalies.
El Nino is a weather phenomenon not a criterion.
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The paragraph is talking about the “greenhouse effect”, a process by which radiation from a planet’s atmosphere warms the planet’s surface to a temperature above what it would be without its atmosphere.
Eulogy- a speech or piece of writing that praises someone or something highly, especially a tribute to someone who has just died, which is totally out of context.
Analogy is the correct choice as it means “a comparison between one thing and another, typically for the purpose of explanation or clarification.”
Misnomer- a wrong or inaccurate name or designation
Monomer- a molecule that can be bonded to other identical molecules to form a polymer
It can be clearly identified that ‘monomer’ is totally out of context to the stanza.
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 08th November_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 08th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 08th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 08th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *