Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 08th November

Q1. Where the Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) has commissioned the world’s largest wind-solar power plant of 600 MV capacity recently?
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Kutch
(d) Solapur
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which country has emerged as the largest producer and consumer of sugar in the world and the second largest exporter?
(a) USA
(b) Mexico
(c) Brazil
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following state government has launched the ‘Diye Jalao, Patake Nahin’ (light up lamps, not firecrackers) campaign to promote a quieter and pollution-free Diwali?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Delhi
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which financing agency has introduced a new, $6 billion funding facility to boost the private sector’s capacity to respond to the Global Food crisis and aid in food production in response to mounting food insecurity?
(a) Asian Development Fund
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) United Nations
(d) International Finance Corporation
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which country has filed for a tag at the Geographical Indication Registry in Chennai for seeking a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Nihonshuan (alcoholic beverage)?
(a) Japan
(b) England
(c) South Korea
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q6. Khadi and Village Industry Commission (KVIC), a statutory body under the Ministry of MSME, is organizing a Scheme of Fund for the Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) Mela at which of the following place?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Suraj Kund
(c) Jaipur
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q7. The International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS), one of the largest scientific organisations of UNESCO, has recognised the Mawmluh Cave as one of the first 100 IUGS Geological heritage sites. This cave is located in which Indian state/UT?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. As per the UGC Guidelines for International Students higher education institutions (HEIs) nationwide would now be able to add up to how much percent extra seats for international students and must have a transparent admissions procedure for them?
(a) 45%
(b) 60%
(c) 25%
(d) 5%
(e) None of the above

Q9. Guinness World Records has officially declared which day in week to the worst day of the week all of that will no longer be smoothed over into a wishy-washy?
(a) Monday
(b) Sunday
(c) Saturday
(d) Friday
(e) None of the above

Q10. Lieutenant Governor Vinai Kumar Saxena approved the setting up of four Zila Sainik Boards (ZSBs) which are responsible for policy formulation and implementation of resettlement and welfare schemes for ex-servicemen (ESM) and their widows. Vinai Kumar Saxena is Lieutenant Governor of which of the following union territory?
(a) Andaman & Nicobar Island
(b) Delhi
(c) Ladakh
(d) Puducherry
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) has commissioned the world’s largest wind-solar power plant of 600 MV capacity in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. India has emerged as the largest producer and consumer of sugar in the world and the second largest exporter. During the sugar season in India, over 5,000 lakh metric tons (LMT) of sugarcane was produced out of which about 3,574 LMT was crushed by Sugar Mills to produce about 349 LMT of Sugar.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Delhi government has launched the ‘Diye Jalao, Patake Nahin’ (light up lamps, not firecrackers) campaign at Central Park in New Delhi.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. International Finance Corporation (IFC), the private sector investment arm of the World Bank, has introduced a new, $6 billion funding facility to boost the private sector’s capacity to respond to the Global Food crisis and aid in food production in response to mounting food insecurity.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. This is the first time a product from Japan has filed for a tag at the Geographical Indication Registry in Chennai. The Embassy of Japan, New Delhi, has filed an application seeking a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Nihonshu/Japanese sake, an alcoholic beverage.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industry Commission (KVIC), a statutory body under the Ministry of MSME, is organizing a Scheme of Fund for the Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) Mela at Dilli Haat, New Delhi.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS), one of the largest scientific organisations of UNESCO, has recognised the Mawmluh Cave, located in the East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya, as one of the first 100 IUGS geological heritage sites.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The University Grants Commission (UGC guidelines) said that higher education institutions (HEIs) nationwide would now be able to add up to 25% extra seats for international students.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Guinness World Records has officially declared “Monday” the worst day of the week. After Guinness World Records’ move, all of that will no longer be smoothed over into a wishy-washy ‘Monday blues’ packet.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Delhi Lieutenant Governor Vinai Kumar Saxena approved the setting up of four Zila Sainik Boards (ZSBs) which are responsible for policy formulation. The four ZSBs are to cater to the South-west, East, Shahdara, Northwest, Central, and New Delhi districts.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 08th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 08th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *