English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 21st November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 21st November

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q1. Armed with the government’s approval to retail food products in India, e-commerce giant Amazon.com Inc. could be now potentially invest to building out a full-fledged food retailing business and sell food products through its wholly owned subsidiary in India.
(a)can have potential investment in building a full-fledged food retail business
(b)could be potential investment to carry out a full-fledged food retailing business
(c)can now potentially invest in building out a full-fledged food retail business
(d)can now be potential in investing in building out a fully-fledged food retail business
(e)No correction required

Q2. The cries of invitation reverberate in the air, as an army clad in Kurtas- green, black, red, blue, with tambourines in hand and fire in their eyes sing and unabashedly dance about in the streets.
(a)and firing through their eyes sings and dance unabashedly in the streets
(b)and with fire in their eyes singing and unabashedly dancing about in those streets
(c)firing their eyes to sing and unabashedly dance in the streets
(d)and with fire in those eyes sing and dance unabashedly in their streets
(e)No correction required

Q3. RBI’s worry of capital is more justified than what one looks at the quantum of net NPAs as a percentage of the banks’ net worth or capital and reserves.
(a)for capital is more than justified if one looks at the quantum
(b)about capital is mostly justified if it looks at the quantum
(c)regarding capital is more justified if one can look at the quantum
(d)of capital has been more justified than one looks at the quantum
(e)No correction required

Q4. In 1950, 20 years after penicillin was discovered, scientists had largely the opinion that antibiotic resistance is a rare phenomenon.
(a)are largely of the opinion that antibiotic resistance will be the rarest
(b)were largely of the opinion that antibiotic resistance would be a rare
(c)had the large opinion about antibiotic resistance which could be a rare
(d)were of the large opinion regarding antibiotic resistance which was a rare
(e)No correction required

Q5. Indians have started paying more for items ranging from movie tickets to cholesterol tests, thanks to the new goods and services tax (GST), and raising the prospect the central bank will be growing more cautious in cutting interest rates in deep.
(a)that raised the prospect of the growth of the central bank and it would be more cautious in cutting interest rates deeply.
(b)raising the prospects that the central bank would grow more cautious at cutting interest rates deeply.
(c)which raised the prospects of the central bank growing more cautious of cutting deep interest rates.
(d) that raises the prospect the central bank will grow more cautious about cutting interest rates deeply.
(e)No correction required

Q6. The Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis (IEEFA) has long predicted India’s growing global leadership role in the transformation in low carbon economies.
(a)transforming into a low carbon economy
(b)transforming a low carbon economy
(c)transformation of a low level carbon economy
(d)the transformation to a low carbon economy
(e)No correction required

Q7. The latest National Electricity Plan has made it clear that no new coal-fired generation has been a need beyond what is already planned.
(a)will have needed beyond
(b)would beyond be needed
(c)will be needed beyond
(d)is a need beyond
(e)No correction required

Q8. The steel ministry might have expressed concern that cost of steel manufacturing will increase as electricity, being one of the major inputs, has been kept out of the Goods and Service Tax.
(a)had expressed concerns
(b)has expressed concerns
(c)will be expressing concerns
(d)may express concerns
(e)No correction required

Q9. RBI cancelled two tenders issued earlier for supply of security features and fibre for currency notes in order to incorporate ‘Make in India’ as an essential requirement.
(a)supplying security
(b)for supplying  of security
(c)in a supply to secure
(d)to supply for security
(e)No correction required

Q10. Deposits in Jan Dhan accounts have touched a new high of Rs.64,564 crore, in which over Rs.300 crore came in the first seven months of demonetisation, according to government data.
(a)of which over
(b)and around
(c)estimating over
(d)out of which
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each four options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank meaningfully. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Socio-economically and politically, India is a very different country from the one Myrdal supported (11) during the decade he researched and wrote Asian Drama (1968). But his observation that many of the dynamic changes in the social system had enabled corruption on a bigger scale proved ominous (12) for the post-1991 era of economic liberalization and accelerated redemption (13) of neo-liberal policies. It is now well established that the facts of corruption, that is, its magnitude, spread, and effects in the polity and society, have increased suddenly (14) over the past quarter century. While the folklore has kept in step, the anti-corruption arrangements and actions have been limping (15) a long way behind.

Q11.
(a)endured
(b)encountered
(c)invaded
(d)exposed
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)prophetic
(b)orthodox
(c)theoretical
(d)threatening
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)recovery
(b)mission
(c)obligation
(d)pursuit
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)briskly
(b)promptly
(c)exponentially
(d)hurriedly
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)waning
(b)scuffed
(c)faltering
(d)dragging
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “can now potentially invest in building out a full-fledged food retail business” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. Build out means the development and expansion of something, esp. of land.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. “and fire in their eyes sing and unabashedly dance about in the streets” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. “sing and unabashedly dance about” means to make something seem more important than it really is so that everyone notices it.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “for capital is more than justified if one looks at the quantum” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “were largely of the opinion that antibiotic resistance would be a rare” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Past Tense.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. “that raises the prospect the central bank will grow more cautious about cutting interest rates deeply” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. Also, the sentence is in Present Tense.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. “the transformation to a low carbon economy” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. “transformation into/to” is the correct phrase in context of the sentence. Hence (d) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “will be needed beyond” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. All other options except (c) are not in accordance with correct grammar structure. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. “has expressed concerns” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Present Tense. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. “for supply of something” forms the correct grammar structure. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “of which over” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. “Of which” is part of a relative clause. “Which” is the relative pronoun and “of” is a preposition placed at the beginning of the relative clause, instead of at the end. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “encountered” is the correct word replacement as it means unexpectedly be faced with or experience (something hostile or difficult).

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. “prophetic” is the correct word replacement as it means accurately predicting what will happen in the future.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. “pursuit” is the correct replacement as it means the action of pursuing someone or something.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. “exponentially” is the correct word replacement as it means (with reference to an increase) more and more rapidly.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. “limping” is the correct word in context of meaning of the passage as it means proceeding with difficulty.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 21st November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 21st November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?