English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 23rd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 23rd November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences A, B, C, D, E and F in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph. Then answer the questions given below:-

A. While the candidature of Bihar Governor Ram Nath Kovind on behalf of the ruling party was a surprise, the response from the opposition in naming former Lok Sabha Speaker Meira Kumar was anything but that.

B. It may have the trappings of an ideological battle, but the 2017 presidential election has become a platform for political messaging.

C. With the Bharatiya Janata Party fielding an old party hand from the Dalit community, the opposition parties led by the Congress felt constrained to follow suit.

D. However, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and BJP president Amit Shah chose someone less known but from a disadvantaged community, with the clear intent of garnering the support of those outside the fold of the National Democratic Alliance, who cannot afford to be seen to be opposing a Dalit.

E. They may have hoped that the BJP would field someone from its old guard, in order to set the stage for a contest between a candidate ‘swathed in saffron’ and one with a secular report card.

F. This lent the unfortunate impression that the Congress and other parties had no clear choice of their own, and were only waiting to react.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the SIXTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) F
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following should be the THIRD statement after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Maharashtra could have recorded the highest number of cases and deaths caused by the H1N1 virus because of better awareness and a relatively more robust surveillance system.
(B) Though the incidence of H1N1 is likely to be less than in 2015, when the death toll was about 3,000, the steady toll being taken by “swine flu” is a big cause for concern.
(C) According to official data, Maharashtra alone has registered 284 deaths, which by itself is much more than the total mortality figure of 265 in the country as a result of H1N1 in 2016.
(D) So far this year, 12,500 people have been infected with the influenza A (H1N1) virus, of which 600 have died.
(E) But there is every possibility of a spike in the number of cases in the coming months with cooler temperatures setting in and winter still months away.
(F) Even in the first three months of 2017, the number of cases and deaths were fairly high, at over 6,000 and 160, respectively.

Q6. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q7. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Plan ahead to have a part of your money in something that is inflation-friendly.
(B) This means that you must have some asset that throws off income that rises over time.
(C) Get a skill that will throw off income well into your 70s.
(D) Those planning for retirement, must see what it feels like to have inflation take giant bites out of your money.
(E) Learn about equity and how to invest in it in a structured and systematic manner.
(F) For example, rents will typically rise over time and most contracts have an annual escalation clause built into them.

Q11. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Solutions

For questions (1-5): the correct sequence is BCAFED.

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is DCFAEB.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is DCFAEB.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is DCFAEB.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is DCFAEB.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is DCFAEB.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 23rd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 23rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?