English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 4th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 4th December

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. If you do not (a) / submit the report (b) / in the next two days (c) / all of us will be punished. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. These days Ashok along with (a) / his friends does not go (b) / to a walk (c) / in the morning. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. I have been visiting your office (a) / since last several years (b) / but have never met (c) / such a hopeless clerk as this. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. As there was no time (a) / the remaining items (b) / were deferred into (c) / the next meeting. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. We demonstrated (a) / to them how (b) / we were prepared (c) / the artistic pattern. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. She had offered (a) / a temporary assignment but (b) / she turned it down saying that (c) / she would accept only a permanent one. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. All the parties (a) / whose presidents were asked to resign (b) / were involved in (c) / anti-national activities. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Mahesh who was (a) / junior in most (b) / other employees in his office (c) / has been promoted. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. What should we do (a) / is a matter of (b) / our own choice (c) / and desire. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. You cannot withdraw (a) / all your money (b) / unless you do not (c) / give a prior notice. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Improve the underlined part of the sentences, if needed.

Q11. Thousands of buildings had either collapsed or damaged in the earthquake.
(a) or had damaged
(b) or have been damaged
(c) or have damaged
(d) or been damaged
(e) No improvement

Q12. Try to ask him why does he repeat the same mistake each time.
(a) he repeat
(b) does he repeats
(c) he repeats
(d) do he repeats
(e) No improvement

Q13. The Desais soon got used to live in the country.
(a) were used to live
(b) got used to living
(c) had used to live
(d) have used to live
(e) No improvement

Q14. The early national movement succeeded to arouse among the people the feeling that they belonged to one common nation- the Indian nation.(a) in arousing
(b) at arousing
(c) for arousing
(d) for arouse
(e) No improvement

Q15. From among various alternatives we should choose the one which is viable and which consumes less time and energy.
(a) is viable and consuming lesser
(b) is viability and consumes less
(c) being viable and consumes less
(d) has viable and consuming less
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘within’ will be used in place of ‘in’ because as there are two different meanings when ‘in’ and ‘within’ are used for ‘period of time’.
He will return in (= at a close of) a week’s time.
He will return within (= in less than) a fortnight.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘for a walk’ will be used in place of ‘to a walk’ because ‘go for a walk’ is used.
Ex. I go for a walk early in the morning.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘for the last several years’ is used in place of ‘since the last several years’ as ‘last’ is an ordinal adjective before which ‘the’ is used and ‘the last several years’ is a ‘period of time’ before which ‘for’ is used.
Ex. I have been working here for the last several years.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘for’ will be used in place of ‘into’ as ‘defer’ means ‘delay something until a later time’, after which ‘for’ is used.
Ex. Let’s defer the decision for a few weeks.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘we prepared’ will be used in place of ‘we were prepared’ as active voice will be used in part (c) of the sentence.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘she had been offered’ will be used in place of ‘she had offered’ as passive voice will be used in sentence (a) of the sentence.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘to’ will be used in place of ‘in’ as preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘junior, senior, inferior, superior, prior, anterior etc.
Ex. She is junior to me.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘what we should do’ will be used in place of ‘what should we do’ as the sentence is ‘affirmative’ not interrogative.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘unless you’ will be used in place of ‘unless you do not’ as clauses starting with ‘unless/ until/ lest’, ‘not’ is not used for making them ‘negative’.
Ex. I cannot do anything for her unless she comes here.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘or been damaged’ is the correct use as the two verbs used ‘collapse’ is an Intransitive verb whereas ‘damage’ is the transitive verb.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘he repeats’ is the correct use as the sentence is not a question but a statement for which ‘subject + verb’ is used.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘got used to living’ is the correct use as ‘to’ used after ‘used’ is not an infinitive particle but a preposition and the verb that comes after any preposition is always in V4 form.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘in arousing’ is the correct use as ‘in +V4’ is used after ‘succeed’

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 4th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 4th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?