English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 7th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 7th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences A,B,C,D,E,F and G in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) In other words, floods and , droughts are build into the countries monsoonal ecology.
(B) “It pours cats and dogs” they said
(C) In the remaining 8, 660 hours there is hardly any precipitation.
(D)If the rain is not caught and stored, it will be impossible to live in this country.
(E)But most of it pours down a mere hundred hours.
(F) India gets more rain annually – 1,100 mm, on an average – than any other part of the world.
(G) When the British came to India, they were struck by the amount it rained here.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?
(a)G
(b)A
(c)C
(d)D
(e)F

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence?
(a)C
(b)D
(c)F
(d)G
(e)B

Q3. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)E
(d)F
(e)D

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)D
(d)F
(e)G

Q5. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence?
(a)D
(b)E
(c)F
(d)A
(e)C

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

The (6) of the aattukkal in the kitchen ended when the mixer-grinder came into the market in the latter part of the 20th century. Since the (7) of the mixie, as it was affectionately called, the ammikkal also found a place in the attic. Of course it (8) to be used in marriage rituals. And thekozhavi also has a purpose now outside of the kitchen. During valaikappu ceremony (formal bangle-wearing ritual a few weeks before the delivery of a child), a childless couple is made to sit in front of the pestle kept on a mat, symbolising a baby, and the girl is asked to place drops of milk from a cup on it, as if feeding the baby. This ritual is (9) to be a sort of blessing for the couple to beget a child soon.

Coming back to the mixer, till the time other brands (10) up, there was one that reigned supreme in Indian kitchens. And the ladies started using the wet grinding jar to make idli dough. But it was soon found that the idlis made with mixer dough left much to be desired in terms of taste and (11) though it was good enough for the dosa. As they say (12) is the mother of invention — soon the wet grinder came into existence. One had only to put the rice and dal by turns, and switch it on, adding water at (13) intervals, and the grinder started working for you. The stones (14) in the grinder would turn the dal and rice into a fine paste of the desired consistency. Then came the tough part of (15) the dough from the machine; it had to be done scoop by scoop. Washing the drum was another job.

Q6.
(a) Dynasty
(b) Reign
(c) Empire
(d) Ascendancy
(e) Control

Q7.
(a) Advent
(b) Emergence
(c) Origin
(d) Entrance
(e) Departure

Q8.
(a) Remains
(b) Retains
(c) Persist
(d) Prolongs
(e) Continues

Q9.
(a) Speculated
(b) Imagined
(c) Judged
(d) Supposed
(e) Understood

Q10.
(a) Turned
(b) Caught
(c) Went
(d) Came
(e) Come

Q11.
(a) Need
(b) Requirement
(c) Urgency
(d) Necessity
(e) Texture

Q12.
(a) Stiffness
(b) Structure
(c) Necessity
(d) Arrangement
(e) Cooking

Q13.
(a) Non-stop
(b) Frequent
(c) Usual
(d) Familiar
(e) Redundant

Q14.
(a) Given
(b) Put
(c) Provided
(d) Turned
(e) Granted

Q15.
(a) Holding
(b) Catching
(c) Receive
(d) Collecting
(e) Composing

Solutions

Directions (1-5): The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be FGBECDA

S1.Ans.(e)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(d)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(e)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(e)

S12.Ans.(c)

S13.Ans.(b)

S14.Ans.(c)

S15.Ans.(d)

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 7th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 7th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?