English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB Mains 2021 – 26th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB Mains...

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB Mains 2021 – 26th August

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) She was undergoing treatment for pneumonia at the time, when the radiologist had raised an alarm and sent her to a cardiologist.
(B) Even in my dazed state, I remember wondering how it was at all possible that a well-built woman like Angel could shrink to half her size within a day of being in hospital.
(C) It was absurd, insane.
(D) Within an hour, she was in hospital and our carefree, happy little world came crumbling down like a house of cards.
(E) The bony women lying helplessly in that sterile hospital room with strange machines blinking around her wasn’t my Angel at all.

Q1. Which of the following will be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Lead researcher Eden King says that a study has revealed that people, who support diversity programs, have changing attitudes in times of economic strife.
(B) “The reality is, diversity programs and disadvantaged groups may be the first to go in times of economic uncertainty.
(C) This caused real problems for people of socially disadvantaged groups,” she says.
(D) King points out that competition for fewer jobs and resources often increases tension among workers, and may especially affect minority groups.
(E) The study also suggests that those in hiring positions may be less likely to hire a minority job applicant in an economic downturn, she adds.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Politics has been a curse, a calamity; and whatever is ugly in humanity, politics is responsible for. But the problem is that politics has power; religion has only love, peace and the experience of the divine.
(B) Religion has no mundane power like nuclear weapons and atom bombs and guns; its dimension is totally different.
(C) It is just like a beautiful rose flower: its beauty, poetry, its dance makes life worth living, gives life meaning and significance.
(D) Politics can easily interfere with religion; and it has been interfering all along, to such an extent it has destroyed many religious values which are absolutely necessary for the survival of humanity and life on this Earth.
(E) Religion is not a will to power; religion is a search for truth. And the very search makes the religious man humble, simple, innocent.

Q11. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following will be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ADEBC; C

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. AEDBC; A

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ADBEC; B

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB Mains 2021 – 26th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB Mains 2021 – 26th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?