Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October

Directions (1-5): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. While going (A)/ through the (B)/ report yesterday, (C)/ I find several factual mistakes. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. He telephoned from a public call-box (a) / so that the call (b) / would not be traced to (c) / his own address. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Most people like (a)/to rest after a day’s work (b)/ but he seemed (c)/ to have an in exhaustive supply of energy. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. The aim of the course (a)/ will be to cater to students with divert needs (b)/ from basic knowledge(c)/ to top end research and publishing skills. (d)/ No error(e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. A really good constitution (a)/holds up the mirror to government (b)/ and enables the public as well as (c)/leadership to identify shortfalls. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. Its prevalence reflects very badly on a society that is not above to stop this evil.
B. Though elimination of child labour is an impossible task considering the current socio-economic scenario of these poor families, the Indian government is committed to the task of ensuring that no child remains illiterate, hungry and without medical care.
C. Therefore, unless the socio-economic status of the poor families is improved, India has to live with child labour.
D. The members of these households have to send their children to work, even if the future of these innocent children is ruined, as that is the only choice open for them to survive in this world.
E. Child labour is, no doubt, an evil that should be done away with at the earliest.
F. But in a society where many households may have to suffer the pangs of hunger if the children are withdrawn from work, beggars can’t be choosers.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) F
(e) D

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) B
(e) C

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) F
(d) C
(e) D

Q10. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q11. Software companies ______________ improved their ability last year to earn more revenue while employing fewer people, reflecting the major transformation __________ in a sector that has created a new middle class in India.
(a) fiercely, afoot
(b) carelessly, ongoing
(c) gravely, advancing
(d) greatly, undertake
(e) dramatically, underway

Q12. Banks are financial intermediaries where the ______________ of the public are __________ and lent to various sectors of the economy.
(a) assets, organised
(b) resources, mobilised
(c) capital, gathered
(d) basics, activated
(e) funds, mustered

Q13. The customer demands have _____________ a fierce competition amongst the banks and financial companies for the application of computer and telecommunication technology in their operations to help them offer _________ products and services at reduced costs.
(a) generated, originally
(b) produced, next
(c) sparked, inventive
(d) triggered, innovative
(e) causes, contemporary

Q14. In a bank’s portfolio, losses ____________ from outright default due to inability or unwillingness of a customer or counterparty to meet ____________ in relation to lending, trading, settlement and other financial transactions.
(a) arise, responsibly
(b) derive, guarantee
(c) stem, commit
(d) come, promise
(e) emerge, oath

Q15. _________________ to enhance bilateral cooperation, Japan promised $35 – billion assistance to India for the next five years towards funding next-generation infrastructure projects, smart cities, ____________ of the Ganga and introduction of bullet trains.
(a) pledging, rejuvenation
(b) contracting, revitalisation
(c) promising, review
(d) swearing, renewal
(e) undertaking, resurgence

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘find’ with ‘found’.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘back’ after ‘traced’.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘seems’ in place of ‘seemed’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Divert’ is a verb and it should not be used here in the form of ‘divert’. Instead, we should use ‘diversifying’ which is an adjective and that qualifies a noun well.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is EAFDCB.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is EAFDCB.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is EAFDCB.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is EAFDCB.

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is EAFDCB.

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘dramatically, underway’ is the correct use.
Dramatically means in an impressive manner.
Underway means currently in progress.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘resources, mobilised’ is the correct use.
Mobilised means make ready for action or use.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘triggered, innovative’ is the correct use.
Triggered means cause (a device) to function.
Innovative means featuring new methods; advanced and original.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘come, promise’ is the correct use.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘pledging, rejuvenation’ is the correct use.
Pledging means commit (a person or organization) by a solemn promise.
Rejuvenation means restoration to a more youthful, fresh, or lively condition.

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *