Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 4th October

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) Google has announced that it is rolling out “Google Lens” — app designed to bringing up relevant information using visual analysis — to all Android phones running “Google Photos”.
(B) According to The Verge, certain phones, including flagships from Samsung, Huawei, LG, Motorola, Sony and HMD/Nokia would eventually be able to access “Google Lens” through the “Google Assistant”.
(C) To start, make sure you have the latest version of the “Google Photos” app for Android,” the company wrote on Twitter late on Tuesday.
(D) “Rolling out today, Android users can try ‘Google Lens’ to do things like create a contact from a business card or get more info about a famous landmark.
(E)The company also said that the app would soon come on Apple devices.
(a) ADCEB
(b) EABDC
(c) ACDBE
(d) ABCED
(e) ABCDE

Q2. (A) When the novel was first serialized in La Revue de Paris between 1 October 1856 and 15 December 1856, public prosecutors attacked the novel for obscenity.
(B) The character lives beyond her means in order to escape the banalities and emptiness of provincial life.
(C) Madame Bovary is the debut novel of French writer Gustave Flaubert, published in 1856.
(D) The resulting trial in January 1857 made the story notorious.
(E) After Flaubert’s acquittal on 7 February 1857, Madame Bovary became a bestseller in April 1857 when it was published in two volumes. A seminal work of literary realism, the novel is now considered Flaubert’s masterpiece, and one of the most influential literary works in history.
(a) CEBAD
(b) ABECD
(c) ACEDB
(d) CBADE
(e) CBAED

Q3. (A) As I was leisurely surfing through random channels on TV, my eyes got glued on a show called ‘Stories by Rabindranath Tagore’ on Epic Channel.
(B) I have earlier heard about in-depth and life-touching stories of Rabindranath Tagore but nothing matches the ‘amazement’ these stories offered me.
(C) I was hooked. I found all the book written by the legend and spent next few days feasting myself to the literary genius’ work. Such is the power of his work, more than 100 years later.
(D) One of the most famous short stories of Rabindranath Tagore, Kabuliwala beautifully portrays the love a father has for his daughter.
(E) The protagonist is a pathan dry fruit seller who comes from Kabul to Calcutta to sell dry fruits and be-friend a young girl called Mini. A movie by the same name was made Hemen Gupta in 1961
(a) ACDEB
(b) ABCDE
(c) ACEBD
(d) ABECD
(e) ADCEB

Q4.(A) Walk or run or, if that is too much, just find a secluded spot, sit down and hear the birds call and the leaves rustle.
(B) Outdoors, there is always fresh air and that will cool not just your skin but your mind as well.
(C) Your sofas, curtains, furniture… everything in the house radiates heat and make you feel hotter.
(D) The indoors can get hot.
(E) If you are a morning person, pull yourself out of the confines of your home and go somewhere where there is some green.
(a) ADEBC
(b) ABEDC
(c) CDEAB
(d) ABCDE
(e) EDCBA

Q5. (A) Even though you would love to carry along your deo or perfume everywhere with you, it’s not always possible, specially for guys. But worry not! Pocket perfumes are here to salvage such sweaty situations and help you stay fresh whenever, wherever!!!
(B) Using your favorite deo after shower or spraying on your favorite perfume before you are stepping out is part of your daily routine.
(C) But, what about those times when you feel sweaty and smelly while on the go, and would do anything to go back home just for a spritz of that fragrance?
(D) That’s precisely why you can’t think of life without your deodorants and perfumes.
(E) One of the most important factors for making a good impression on the people around you is to smell good and fresh. sssss
(a) BCAED
(b) EDBCA
(c) EBDAC
(d) EBDCA
(e) BCADE

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions has a paragraph followed by options which will complete it as according to correct contextual meaning. From the given options, choose the sentence that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q6. 1. Women’s boxing is yet to be recognized as an Olympic support, —-. If that happens the dream of most of the tough girls may come true.
(A) The International Boxing Association has been campaigning to include it as an event in the 2008 Beijing Olympics.
(B) Though boxing is a very tough sport many women are seen willing to take up professional boxing now a days.
(C) Even some state governments are now willing to employ the women pugilists.
(a) Only A
(b) A and C
(c) Only B
(d) B and C
(e) All the three

Q7. Male Vanity is no different from female’s —— in Face, a confident man no longer shies away from stating his deep interest in beautifying his appearance.
(A) Western cosmetic houses have spent millions of dollars researching this: men want to look amazing too.
(B) Today’s urban male spends as much on beauty products as his female counterpart.
(C) It is perhaps the fastest growing market segment of the feel good, look good industry.
(a) A and B
(b) A and C
(c) Only C
(d) All the three
(e) None of these.

Q8. If you can’t give every student a computer, at least give them a mouse each. —– This seems to be the reason behind Microsoft Research Lab India’s development of a software solution that allows the use of multiple mice in a computer.
(A) According to a recent study, it was seen that at least five students worked on a single computer in government schools.
(B) This will help them use the same computer simultaneously for the cost of a few extra mice.
(C) Each mouse will have a different cursor color and all of them are displayed on the monitor.
(a) A and B
(b) Only A
(c) Only B
(d) Only C
(e) All the three

Q9. Although the share of agriculture in the overall GDP has declined from around 40 per cent in 1980- 81 to below 20 per cent in 2006-07, its importance to the Indian economy can hardly be over emphasized. ——– In the context of ensuring food security and promoting inclusive growth, strategies to revitalize agriculture has become highly relevant.
(A) Fiscal deficits as a proportion of the GDP have come down but are still high by global standards.
(B) Infrastructure deficiencies can hold back further grown in the agriculture sector.
(C) Recent Volatility in agricultural production has had its impact not only on economic but on price stability as well.
(a) A and B
(b) Only A
(c) B and C
(d) Only C
(e) Only B

Q10. Poverty is hitting increasing numbers of women, and it is hitting them harder, —- The percentage of female-headed households varies from thirty to forty percent in some south and south-east Asian countries, to almost half of all households in developing as well as in industrial countries.
(A) This ‘feminization’ of poverty is linked closely to the increase in poor female-headed households in developing as well as in industrial countries.
(B) The greatest burden of the world economic recession is increasingly borne by those least able to sustain it: women and children.
(C) Low-income women have sought paid work to compensate for decline in household income.
(a) Only A
(b) A and B
(c) Only B
(d) Only C
(e) All the three

Direction (11): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

Q11. Technology and its access is a critical factor for diversified agriculture.

(1)Any industry grows when it adapts to a competitive environment. If farmers get market signals from the market about upcoming trends of demands of consumers, total supply in the economy , new technologies, export opportunities or import vulnerabilities, they will find out more profitable crops, technologies and will keenly adapt. Present system creates a glut in the market of particular crops.

(2)The introduction of Agriculture Produce and Livestock Marketing Act (APML) 2017 may free both farmers and consumers from the core problem of price differences in different regions over different products. Higher market connectivity and free licensing mechanisms may prove to be highly responsive. Support of digital market tools like e-NAM (electronic national agriculture market) has though given some relief already.

(3)One of the biggest roadblocks to the growth of Indian agriculture is the low levels of yields. The predominant causes of low productivity are poor access to irrigation facilities; use of low-quality seeds, low adoption of improved technology and lack of knowledge dissemination on improved agricultural practices. The challenge of small landholding size impacts diversification indices negatively.

(a)Only (2)
(b)Both (1) and (2)
(c)Both (2) and (3)
(d)Both (1) and (3)
(e)All (1), (2) and (3)

Direction (12): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

Q12. Sports injury may cause damage to a child’s mental growth.

(1)Many papers have shown that all it takes for your child to suffer brain damage is just one concussion. But before your son suffers a concussion, there must have been hundreds if not thousands of sub-concussions while playing various sports. The damage is permanent because the brain does not have any ability to regenerate itself.

(2)Concussions and TBI do real damage to the brain. Concussions and TBI occur when the brain suddenly shifts within the skull — usually as the result of a sudden blow, jolt or change of direction (e.g., whiplash). A football tackle, being hit with a baseball or softball, heading a soccer ball or tripping and falling are just a few of the athletic scenarios that can result in TBI.

(3)Some experts warn parents that there could be potential dangers to having children specialize in one sport year-round at a young age because of the physical toll it can take on a young athlete’s body before he or she has matured.

(a)Only (1)
(b)Only (3)
(c)Both (1) and (2)
(d)Both (2) and (3)
(e)All (1), (2) and (3)

Direction (13): There are sets of four statements in question given below which when connected using the correct sentence structure forms a complete single sentence without altering the meaning of the sentences given in the question. There are four options given below the question, choose the sentence that forms the correct formation of a single sentence which is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none follows, choose (e) as your answer.

Q13. Modern microfinance includes savings and insurance and more flexible credit products; it has often had a more important impact than simple credit; it is according to microfinance researcher Dean Karlan; he is also the founder of Innovations for Poverty Action.

(a)Modern microfinance including savings and insurance and more flexible credit products have often had a more important impact than simple credit as it is according to microfinance researcher Dean Karlan who is also the founder of Innovations for Poverty Action.
(b)Savings and insurance and more flexible credit products are modern microfinance that has often had a more important impact than simple credit as according to microfinance researcher Dean Karlan who was also the founder of Innovations for Poverty Action.
(c) Modern microfinance like savings and insurance and more flexible credit products has often had a more important impact than simple credit, according to microfinance researcher Dean Karlan, who is also the founder of Innovations for Poverty Action.
(d)Modern microfinance that includes savings and insurance and more flexible credit products had often have a more important impact than simple credit, according to microfinance researcher Dean Karlan, who was also the founder of Innovations for Poverty Action.
(e)None of the above is correct.

Direction (14): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d) i.e. None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e) i.e. No correction required as your answer.

Q14. ISRO should have the capacity to launch PSLV missions (I)/once in three months and could have (II)/ completed the IRNSS constellation in early 2015. (III)
(I) ISRO has the capacity to launch PSLV missions
(II) once in three months and shall have
(III) completed the IRNSS constellation early 2015

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Direction (15): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e., None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., No correction required as your answer.

Q15. Flood control of India is complicated and in a large extent neglected (I)/ to simple reason that “flood control” as a subject is absent (II)/ from the Union, State and Concurrent Lists of the Constitution of India. (III)

(I)Flood control in India is complicated and to a large extent neglected
(II)for the simple reason that “flood control” as a subject is absent
(III)for the Union, State and Concurrent Lists of the Constitution of India

(a)Only (II)
(b)Both (I) and (II)
(c)All (I), (II) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ADCEB

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. CBADE

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABCDE

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. EDCBA

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. EDBCA

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The first sentence says that women’s boxing has not been recognized as an Olympic sport. Sentence A follows with the idea that the IBA is campaigning towards including it in the 2008 Olympics. Taking up boxing as a profession or getting a government job as mentioned in sentences B and C cannot be a great ‘dream’ to be fulfilled which is the idea stated in the last sentence.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The opening sentence talks about ‘male vanity’. The last sentence states that he doesn’t ‘shy away’ anymore. Hence we need something in between to make it more coherent. In fact, the opening and the last sentence along with all the three given choices make a complete paragraph as the idea of feel good, look good expressed in C is followed by the interest shown by man in the final sentence.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.The opening sentence introduces us to the idea of using multiple mice in a computer. Sentence B tells us its benefits have been the reason for the development of this software by the Microsoft. This has nothing to do with the statistics given in A. Sentence C defines the product and hence can follow the last sentence.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.The opening sentence highlights the importance of agriculture in the Indian economy. Sentence C follows emphasizing the fact that volatility in agriculture production can have various undesirable impacts. Hence we have to revitalize agricultural field and this is the idea given in the last sentence. The other two sentences talk about ‘fiscal deficits’ and infrastructure deficiencies in the agricultural sector which are irrelevant in the given context.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Only statement A can be inserted between the two given sentences. The first sentence talks about increasing number of women being hit hard by poverty. Statement A which talks about the increase in poor female-headed households in developing countries follows the first statement and ideally precedes the last statement which talks about the percentage of female-headed households in Asian and African countries.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the three paragraphs explain the problems that the Indian farmers are facing today along with the remedial measures that may help in diversifying the agricultural sector, especially the use of technology in agriculture can bring a revolution that would accelerate its growth. Thus all these factors comply with the required inference i.e. “Technology and its access is a critical factor for diversified agriculture.” Hence (e) is the correct option.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Passage (1) focuses on possible injuries that a child may suffer in sports, more specifically the brain damage that can cause severe mental disabilities and hamper one’s growth. Similarly, passage (2) describes the effects of concussions and TBI that can be fatal to one’s growth both physically and mentally. Thus both these paragraphs generate the same inference i.e. “Sports injury may cause damage to a child’s mental growth.” Whereas, passage (3) talks about the same issue but it is to be noted that it focuses only on the physical strain that a child’s body undergoes before he/she attains maturity. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Read the sentences given in the question carefully, all the four sentences are correctly integrated to form the sentence given as option (c). Other options, (a), (b) and (d) carry grammatical errors and incorrect sentence structure that hardly make a meaningful sentence. Only option (c) forms a sentence which is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. There is a small error in only first part of the sentence, the phrase “ISRO should have the capacity” should be replaced by “ISRO has the capacity” as it can be well inferred from the second part of the sentence that it talks about the considerable fact which is true and existent. The verb “should have” changes the meaning of the sentence, thus “has” is the correct grammar usage. Other two parts of the sentence are absolutely correct defining and expressing the meaning of the sentence both grammatically and contextually. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, replace the phrases “Flood control of India” and “in a large extent” by “Flood control in India” and “to a large extent” respectively as “in” and “to” are the correct prepositions in the context of their usage in the sentence. Moreover, Prepositions are function words that indicate how a noun or noun phrase relates to the rest of the sentence. Some prepositions, such as in, on, after, or since, express temporal or spatial relationships. In other cases, the relationship is more abstract, and the best preposition to use may depend on the words around it. These are known as “dependent prepositions,” and they do not follow any clear pattern. So, we need to choose prepositions carefully because sometimes changing a preposition can completely change the meaning of the phrase. Similarly, in the second part of the sentence, the phrase “to simple reason” should be replaced by “for the simple reason” as the correct preposition is “for” and there should be a use of determiner before the noun phrase “simple reason.” The third part of the sentence doesn’t require any correction as it is grammatically correct. Hence (b) is the correct option.

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 4th October_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 4th October_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 4th October_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 4th October_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *