English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 14th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   NIACL AO Exam Date 2021 Out For 300 AO REcruitment   »   English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 14th September

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences Directions (1-5): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, then mark option (e) as your answer choice.

Q1. She worried (A)/lest he should (B)/not tell someone (C)/ what had happened (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q2. The evidence for evolution (A) / is so overwhelming that (B) / scientists say the probability of (C) /being true approaches 100 percent (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q3. Many a tribe (A) / have survived by intermarrying (B) / with its rivals, rather (C) / than waging war on them(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q4. The new sofa was (A) / more bigger than the old one (B)/, so they had to rearrange (C) / the rest of the furniture (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q5. No sooner had (A) /she cross a small bridge (B) /near the farm than the storm (C)/ resumed with even greater intensity (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) ,(F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) to their forebears who roamed the earth during the age of the dinosaurs.
(B) unlike their modern progeny who are known for their ferocity, some early crocodyliforms were an altogether more peaceful lot.
(C)But if you happened to find yourself a time machine that sent you back to the Mesozoic
Era, not all the crocodiles you would come across would size you up as a tasty meal.
(D) Crocodiles are sometimes described as living fossils for their close resemblance
(E) scans of 146 teeth from 16 extinct species into a computer model and determined that,
(F) That’s according to a new study published in Cell Press on Thursday that fed high-resolution

Q6. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q7. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q9. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q11. Telangana will ________(11)_________ on a large-scale programme to deliver blood and transport of medical samples via drones. The initiative is co-designed with the World Economic Forum and Healthnet Global Limited, an Apollo Hospitals Group company.
The project is currently being tested through a ___(12)_________ project. A request for proposal from private vendors to operate the services will later be floated for eventual integration with the state’s healthcare supply chain.
“Apollo Hospitals Group company HealthNet Global Limited truly believes that use of drones for transport of Organs and other medical aid will contribute to saving many lives. We are happy working with the World Economic Forum and government of Telangana, as a clinical partner in this drones project, which I am sure is the next step in our journey of remote healthcare delivery,” a WEF press release quoted Sangita Reddy, joint managing director of Apollo Hospitals Group, as saying.
The scheme’s framework _____(13)___________ the key factors in evaluating drone operations and the technical requirements for each use case. It will ensure government services are used as efficiently as possible and will serve as the starting point for discussions with civil aviation authorities.
“Drones are helping people in remote rural areas become ______(14)________ to important services,” said Timothy Reuter, Head of Aerospace and Drones, World Economic Forum. “Adopting this framework brings Telangana one step closer to rolling out a system that could save lives. It outlines what challenges drones can solve, how to _______(15)_____ operations and how to implement them.”
(a) alienate
(b) embark
(c) divert
(d) time
(e) None of these.

Q12. Telangana will ________(11)_________ on a large-scale programme to deliver blood and transport of medical samples via drones. The initiative is co-designed with the World Economic Forum and Healthnet Global Limited, an Apollo Hospitals Group company.
The project is currently being tested through a ___(12)_________ project. A request for proposal from private vendors to operate the services will later be floated for eventual integration with the state’s healthcare supply chain.
“Apollo Hospitals Group company HealthNet Global Limited truly believes that use of drones for transport of Organs and other medical aid will contribute to saving many lives. We are happy working with the World Economic Forum and government of Telangana, as a clinical partner in this drones project, which I am sure is the next step in our journey of remote healthcare delivery,” a WEF press release quoted Sangita Reddy, joint managing director of Apollo Hospitals Group, as saying.
The scheme’s framework _____(13)___________ the key factors in evaluating drone operations and the technical requirements for each use case. It will ensure government services are used as efficiently as possible and will serve as the starting point for discussions with civil aviation authorities.
“Drones are helping people in remote rural areas become ______(14)________ to important services,” said Timothy Reuter, Head of Aerospace and Drones, World Economic Forum. “Adopting this framework brings Telangana one step closer to rolling out a system that could save lives. It outlines what challenges drones can solve, how to _______(15)_____ operations and how to implement them.”
(a) scale
(b) climb
(c) pilot
(d) futile
(e) None of these.

Q13. Telangana will ________(11)_________ on a large-scale programme to deliver blood and transport of medical samples via drones. The initiative is co-designed with the World Economic Forum and Healthnet Global Limited, an Apollo Hospitals Group company.
The project is currently being tested through a ___(12)_________ project. A request for proposal from private vendors to operate the services will later be floated for eventual integration with the state’s healthcare supply chain.
“Apollo Hospitals Group company HealthNet Global Limited truly believes that use of drones for transport of Organs and other medical aid will contribute to saving many lives. We are happy working with the World Economic Forum and government of Telangana, as a clinical partner in this drones project, which I am sure is the next step in our journey of remote healthcare delivery,” a WEF press release quoted Sangita Reddy, joint managing director of Apollo Hospitals Group, as saying.
The scheme’s framework _____(13)___________ the key factors in evaluating drone operations and the technical requirements for each use case. It will ensure government services are used as efficiently as possible and will serve as the starting point for discussions with civil aviation authorities.
“Drones are helping people in remote rural areas become ______(14)________ to important services,” said Timothy Reuter, Head of Aerospace and Drones, World Economic Forum. “Adopting this framework brings Telangana one step closer to rolling out a system that could save lives. It outlines what challenges drones can solve, how to _______(15)_____ operations and how to implement them.”
(a) outlines
(b) revise
(c) promise
(d) plans
(e) None of these.

Q14. Telangana will ________(11)_________ on a large-scale programme to deliver blood and transport of medical samples via drones. The initiative is co-designed with the World Economic Forum and Healthnet Global Limited, an Apollo Hospitals Group company.
The project is currently being tested through a ___(12)_________ project. A request for proposal from private vendors to operate the services will later be floated for eventual integration with the state’s healthcare supply chain.
“Apollo Hospitals Group company HealthNet Global Limited truly believes that use of drones for transport of Organs and other medical aid will contribute to saving many lives. We are happy working with the World Economic Forum and government of Telangana, as a clinical partner in this drones project, which I am sure is the next step in our journey of remote healthcare delivery,” a WEF press release quoted Sangita Reddy, joint managing director of Apollo Hospitals Group, as saying.
The scheme’s framework _____(13)___________ the key factors in evaluating drone operations and the technical requirements for each use case. It will ensure government services are used as efficiently as possible and will serve as the starting point for discussions with civil aviation authorities.
“Drones are helping people in remote rural areas become ______(14)________ to important services,” said Timothy Reuter, Head of Aerospace and Drones, World Economic Forum. “Adopting this framework brings Telangana one step closer to rolling out a system that could save lives. It outlines what challenges drones can solve, how to _______(15)_____ operations and how to implement them.”
(a) bore
(b) extend
(c) disperse
(d) connected
(e) None of these.

Q15. Telangana will ________(11)_________ on a large-scale programme to deliver blood and transport of medical samples via drones. The initiative is co-designed with the World Economic Forum and Healthnet Global Limited, an Apollo Hospitals Group company.
The project is currently being tested through a ___(12)_________ project. A request for proposal from private vendors to operate the services will later be floated for eventual integration with the state’s healthcare supply chain.
“Apollo Hospitals Group company HealthNet Global Limited truly believes that use of drones for transport of Organs and other medical aid will contribute to saving many lives. We are happy working with the World Economic Forum and government of Telangana, as a clinical partner in this drones project, which I am sure is the next step in our journey of remote healthcare delivery,” a WEF press release quoted Sangita Reddy, joint managing director of Apollo Hospitals Group, as saying.
The scheme’s framework _____(13)___________ the key factors in evaluating drone operations and the technical requirements for each use case. It will ensure government services are used as efficiently as possible and will serve as the starting point for discussions with civil aviation authorities.
“Drones are helping people in remote rural areas become ______(14)________ to important services,” said Timothy Reuter, Head of Aerospace and Drones, World Economic Forum. “Adopting this framework brings Telangana one step closer to rolling out a system that could save lives. It outlines what challenges drones can solve, how to _______(15)_____ operations and how to implement them.”
(a) compliance
(b) invalid
(c) oversee
(d) offers
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Not” should be removed as it is not used when lest is used in a sentence.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. “It” should be used before “being”

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Have” should be replaced by “has” because after “many a” we use singular countable noun and a singular Verb

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The usage of “more” is irrelevant as it is a double comparative.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in option (b).The word “Cross” should be replaced with Crossed. The structure for the sentence is {No sooner + had + Subject + Verb3rd form}

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is given below.
(D) Crocodiles are sometimes described as living fossils for their close resemblance
(A) to their forebears who roamed the earth during the age of the dinosaurs.
(C)But if you happened to find yourself a time machine that sent you back to the Mesozoic Era, not all the crocodiles you would come across would size you up as a tasty meal.
(F) That’s according to a new study published in Cell Press on Thursday that fed high-resolution
(E) scans of 146 teeth from 16 extinct species into a computer model and determined that,
(B) unlike their modern progeny who are known for their ferocity, some early crocodyliforms were an altogether more peaceful lot.
Hence, the correct order is DACFEB

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is given below.
(D) Crocodiles are sometimes described as living fossils for their close resemblance
(A) to their forebears who roamed the earth during the age of the dinosaurs.
(C)But if you happened to find yourself a time machine that sent you back to the Mesozoic Era, not all the crocodiles you would come across would size you up as a tasty meal.
(F) That’s according to a new study published in Cell Press on Thursday that fed high-resolution
(E) scans of 146 teeth from 16 extinct species into a computer model and determined that,
(B) unlike their modern progeny who are known for their ferocity, some early crocodyliforms were an altogether more peaceful lot.
Hence, the correct order is DACFEB

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The correct sequence is given below:
(D) Crocodiles are sometimes described as living fossils for their close resemblance
(A) to their forebears who roamed the earth during the age of the dinosaurs.
(C)But if you happened to find yourself a time machine that sent you back to the Mesozoic Era, not all the crocodiles you would come across would size you up as a tasty meal.
(F) That’s according to a new study published in Cell Press on Thursday that fed high-resolution
(E) scans of 146 teeth from 16 extinct species into a computer model and determined that,
(B) unlike their modern progeny who are known for their ferocity, some early crocodyliforms were an altogether more peaceful lot.
Hence, the correct order is DACFEB

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is given below.
(D) Crocodiles are sometimes described as living fossils for their close resemblance
(A) to their forebears who roamed the earth during the age of the dinosaurs.
(C)But if you happened to find yourself a time machine that sent you back to the Mesozoic Era, not all the crocodiles you would come across would size you up as a tasty meal.
(F) That’s according to a new study published in Cell Press on Thursday that fed high-resolution
(E) scans of 146 teeth from 16 extinct species into a computer model and determined that,
(B) unlike their modern progeny who are known for their ferocity, some early crocodyliforms were an altogether more peaceful lot.
Hence, the correct order is DACFEB

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is given below.
(D) Crocodiles are sometimes described as living fossils for their close resemblance
(A) to their forebears who roamed the earth during the age of the dinosaurs.
(C)But if you happened to find yourself a time machine that sent you back to the Mesozoic Era, not all the crocodiles you would come across would size you up as a tasty meal.
(F) That’s according to a new study published in Cell Press on Thursday that fed high-resolution
(E) scans of 146 teeth from 16 extinct species into a computer model and determined that,
(B) unlike their modern progeny who are known for their ferocity, some early crocodyliforms were an altogether more peaceful lot.
Hence, the correct order is DACFEB

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (b).

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c).

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a).

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (d).

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c).

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 14th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 14th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?