Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th September

Q1. Federal Bank shareholders have approved the motion to re-appoint ____________as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer.
(a) Sandeep Bakhshi
(b) Rakesh Sharma
(c) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
(d) Shyam Srinivasan
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following international company has named Vinay Prakash as the Resident Grievance Officer (RGO) for India?
(a) Facebook
(b) WhatsApp
(c) Twitter
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Indian-American who has been appointed as the CEO of Waze, a crowd-sourced GPS navigation app and a subsidiary of tech giant Google?
(a) Neha Parikh
(b) Tina Patel
(c) Neera Tondon
(d) Grishma Shah
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been given additional charge of the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)?
(a) Sukhbir Singh Sandhu
(b) Aramane Giridhar
(c) Rasmi Ranjan Das
(d) Nasir Aggrawal
(e) None of the above

Q5. For how many years the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has extended the tenure of NITI Aayog Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Amitabh Kant?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of the above

Q6. Give the name of an Indian Information Service who took charge as Director General of All India Radio.
(a) Mayank Kumar Agrawal
(b) Ajay Gupta
(c) Shashi Shekhar Vempati
(d) N Venudhar Reddy
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)?
(a) M A Ganapathy
(b) Nasir Kamal
(c) Kuldeip Singh
(d) Sudhir Kumar Saxena
(e) None of the above

Q8. Border Security Force (BSF) Director General (DG), Rakesh Asthana has been appointed as the Police Commissioner for which state/UT?
(a) Delhi
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Leh
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Indian Army has named one of its firing ranges in Kashmir after which bollywood actress?
(a) Madhuri Dixit
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Vidya Balan
(d) Hema Malini
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the Air Marshal who will be the new Vice Chief of Indian Air Force succeeding Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora?
(a) Pramod Vasant Athawale
(b) Vivek Ram Chaudhari
(c) Sandeep Singh
(d) Indrajit Kumar Saxena
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Federal Bank shareholders have approved the motion to re-appoint Shyam Srinivasan as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the lender for a period of three years.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Twitter has named Vinay Prakash as the Resident Grievance Officer (RGO) for India, as per the information updated on its website.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian-American, Neha Parikh, has been appointed as the CEO of Waze, a crowd-sourced GPS navigation app and a subsidiary of tech giant Google.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) Secretary, Aramane Giridhar (IAS) has been given additional charge of the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has extended the tenure of NITI Aayog Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Amitabh Kant, by one year till June 30, 2022.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. N Venudhar Reddy, an Indian Information Service, IIS Officer of 1988 batch took charge as Director General of All India Radio.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Senior IPS officer Nasir Kamal has been appointed the Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Border Security Force (BSF) Director General (DG), Rakesh Asthana has been appointed as the Delhi Police Commissioner.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Army has named one of its firing ranges in Kashmir after Bollywood actress Vidya Balan. The Vidya Balan firing range is situated at Gulmarg in the Baramulla district of Jammu & Kashmir.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari will be the new Vice Chief of Indian Air Force succeeding Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?