English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 17th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 17th September

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by five options. In each of the options, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold. Choose that pair as your answer.

Q1. ABDICATE
(a) Accept: Besiege
(b) Disown: Spurn
(c) Retire: Alcove
(d) Waive: Aver
(e) None of the Above

Q2. BABBLE
(a) Blab: Avow
(b) Chaff: Twaddle
(c) Connive: Silence
(d) Prattle: Ramble
(e) None of the Above

Q3. CAJOLE
(a) Lure: Bully
(b) Flatter: Elegy
(c) Erudite: Blandish
(d) Deplete: Devious
(e) None of the Above

Q4. DEFILE
(a) Tarnish: Forte
(b) Sanctify: Forfeit
(c) Befoul: Fret
(d) Degrade: Purify
(e) None of the Above

Q5. ENTREAT
(a) Conjure: Gild
(b) Beseech: Futile
(c) Plague: Feud
(d) Command : Demand
(e) None of the Above

Q6. FUTILE
(a) Ineffective: Induct
(b) Doomed: Irate
(c) Vain: Fruitful
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of the Above

Q7. GAMUT
(a) Sweep: Extent
(b) Livid: Nexus
(c) Spectrum: Scope
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the Above

Q8. HERESY
(a) Dissension: Blasphemy
(b) Orthodoxy: Prodigal
(c) Idolatry: Pivotal
(d) Outlandish: Myriad
(e) None of the Above

Q9. INEPT
(a) Unfit: Rebate
(b) Undue: Pry
(c) Reasonable: Sedate
(d) Absurd: Proper
(e) None of the Above

Q10. JADED
(a) Dulled: Swerve
(b) Fagged: Snare
(c) Weary: Mellow
(d) Activated: Tacit
(e) None of the Above

Q11. LANGUISH
(a) Informal: Stride
(b) Brood: Casual
(c) Develop: Strengthen
(d) Wither: Rush
(e) None of the Above

Q12. MALICE
(a) Spleen: Accord
(b) Enmity: Grudge
(c) Sabotage: Prolong
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of the Above

Q13. ODIOUS
(a) Dreadful: Recede
(b) Agreeable: Divulgate
(c) Repellent: Charming
(d) Atrocious: Amicable
(e) None of the Above

Q14. PERKY
(a) Brisk: Maze
(b) Gloomy: Patent
(c) Jaunty: Entail
(d) Cheerful: Lethargic
(e) None of the Above

Q15. PRATTLE
(a) Chatter: Jabber
(b) Burble: Abandon
(c) Ranting: Aversion
(d) Tattling: Animosity
(e) None of the Above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abdicate: fail to fulfill or undertake (a responsibility or duty). Disown and Spurn are both synonyms of Abdicate.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Babble: talk rapidly and continuously in a foolish, excited, or incomprehensible way. Prattle and Ramble are synonyms of babble.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cajole: persuade (someone) to do something by sustained coaxing or flattery. Lure is the synonym and Bully is the antonym for Cajole.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defile: damage the purity or appearance of; mar or spoil.
Degrade is the synonym and Purify is the Antonym for Defile.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Entreat: to make a request to (someone) in an earnest or urgent manner.
Command and Demand are both antonyms.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Futile: incapable of producing any useful result; pointless.
Vain is the synonym and Fruitful is the antonym for Futile.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gamut: the complete range or scope of something. The options in both (a) and (c) are synonyms of Gamut.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Heresy: belief or opinion contrary to orthodox religious (especially Christian) doctrine. Dissension and Blasphemy are synonyms of Heresy.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Inept: having or showing no skill; clumsy. Absurd is the synonym and Proper is the antonym for Inept.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jaded: physically tired; exhausted. Weary and Mellow are synonyms of Jaded.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Languish: fail to make progress or be successful. Develop and Strengthen are antonyms of Languish.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malice: the desire to harm someone; ill will. Enmity and Grudge are both synonyms of Malice.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odious: extremely unpleasant; repulsive. Repellent is the synonym and Charming is the antonym for Odious.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Perky: cheerful and lively. Cheerful is the synonym and Lethargic is the antonym for Perky.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prattle: talk at length in a foolish or inconsequential way.
Both Chatter and Jabber are synonyms of Prattle.

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 17th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 17th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?