English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 1st September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 1st September

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the pair must fill the blank.

Q1. In religious discourses, we often hear that the five __________(1) we should avoid are Kam (lust), Krodh (anger), Lobh (greed), Moh (attachment) and Ahankar (ego). However, these emotions are as natural as love and _________(2). A wonderful book by ________(3) psychologist, Dr. Clarissa Pinkola Estes, titled Women who run with the Wolves made the point that many of the psychological problems in women – and to a lesser extent in men, __________(4) from the fact that society discouraged them from expressing themselves in a natural way. There were a great number of __________(5) and codes of behavior laid down and adhering to the more rigid of these artificial impositions created psychological stress and complexes in women.
(a) vices/ evils
(b) actions/ reactions
(c) talks/ perceptions
(d) honors / virtues
(e) felonies / purities

Q2. In religious discourses, we often hear that the five __________(1) we should avoid are Kam (lust), Krodh (anger), Lobh (greed), Moh (attachment) and Ahankar (ego). However, these emotions are as natural as love and _________(2). A wonderful book by ________(3) psychologist, Dr. Clarissa Pinkola Estes, titled Women who run with the Wolves made the point that many of the psychological problems in women – and to a lesser extent in men, __________(4) from the fact that society discouraged them from expressing themselves in a natural way. There were a great number of __________(5) and codes of behavior laid down and adhering to the more rigid of these artificial impositions created psychological stress and complexes in women.
(a) anger/ frustration
(b) family / foe
(c) friendship/ affection
(d) enmity / greed
(e) racism / amity

Q3. In religious discourses, we often hear that the five __________(1) we should avoid are Kam (lust), Krodh (anger), Lobh (greed), Moh (attachment) and Ahankar (ego). However, these emotions are as natural as love and _________(2). A wonderful book by ________(3) psychologist, Dr. Clarissa Pinkola Estes, titled Women who run with the Wolves made the point that many of the psychological problems in women – and to a lesser extent in men, __________(4) from the fact that society discouraged them from expressing themselves in a natural way. There were a great number of __________(5) and codes of behavior laid down and adhering to the more rigid of these artificial impositions created psychological stress and complexes in women.
(a) renowned / famous
(b) obscure/ unsung
(c) distinguished / inferior
(d) anonymous / important
(e) prominent / regular

Q4. In religious discourses, we often hear that the five __________(1) we should avoid are Kam (lust), Krodh (anger), Lobh (greed), Moh (attachment) and Ahankar (ego). However, these emotions are as natural as love and _________(2). A wonderful book by ________(3) psychologist, Dr. Clarissa Pinkola Estes, titled Women who run with the Wolves made the point that many of the psychological problems in women – and to a lesser extent in men, __________(4) from the fact that society discouraged them from expressing themselves in a natural way. There were a great number of __________(5) and codes of behavior laid down and adhering to the more rigid of these artificial impositions created psychological stress and complexes in women.
(a) promoted/ accepted
(b) provoked / invited
(c) raised / sanctioned
(d) stemmed / originated
(e) emanated / repressed

Q5. In religious discourses, we often hear that the five __________(1) we should avoid are Kam (lust), Krodh (anger), Lobh (greed), Moh (attachment) and Ahankar (ego). However, these emotions are as natural as love and _________(2). A wonderful book by ________(3) psychologist, Dr. Clarissa Pinkola Estes, titled Women who run with the Wolves made the point that many of the psychological problems in women – and to a lesser extent in men, __________(4) from the fact that society discouraged them from expressing themselves in a natural way. There were a great number of __________(5) and codes of behavior laid down and adhering to the more rigid of these artificial impositions created psychological stress and complexes in women.
(a) impositions / obligations
(b) extortions / benefits
(c) dictations / nuisance
(d) regulations / artlessness
(e) veracities/ coarseness

Directions (6-8): In each of the following sentence there are three blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five options and each option consists of three words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q6. __________ the India Meteorological Department _________ its monsoon forecast wrong this year, its modelling has __________ come under the spotlight.
(a) along, taking, questionably
(b) by, rejecting, primarily
(c) of, acquiring, imperatively
(d) with, getting, necessarily
(e) over, reaching, importantly

Q7. The fallout of _________ on numbers to gauge a phenomenon as geographically and quantitatively ________ as the Indian monsoon is that it has ripple effects of tricking everyone from policymakers to the stock markets that a ‘normal’ monsoon _________ all will be well with rainfall distribution.
(a) consolidating, blended, justifies
(b) focusing, varied, implies
(c) purposing, variegated, divulges
(d) incorporating, differed, contends
(e) regulating, diversed, explicates

Q8. Railway Minister Piyush Goyal has called for a quick _______ of the suburban stations to identify areas of _______, but this is something that should have been done without waiting for a disaster, and it must now be _______ to all cities.
(a) assessment, review, radiated
(b) examined, propensity, eloquent
(c) survey, concern, extended
(d) evaluation, pursuit, curtailed
(e) estimation, avocation, faltered

Directions (9-10): In each of the following sentence there are three blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five options and each option consists of three words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence to make the sentence grammatically and coherently correct.

Q9. Twenty years ______________, when I moved from India to Singapore with my husband, I found myself _________________ at the many reminders of home after the _______________ strangeness of being in a foreign city settled down.
(a) since, wondered, subordinate
(b) gone, surprised, final
(c) back, pondering, followed
(d) ago, marveling, initial
(e) following, puzzled, open

Q10. India should ______________ efforts to _____________ China through diplomatic means and by following a give-and-take _______________ in its relationship.
(a) induct, pursue, assumptions
(b) invest, rush, effect
(c) set up, repulse, authority
(d) cease, attract, rules
(e) initiate, woo, principle

Directions (11-15): The sentences given in each of the following questions, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. From among the five choices given below each question, choose the most logical order of sentences that constructs a coherent paragraph.

Q11.(A) The shift in approach in relation to Beijing is quite telling — Mr. Trump had called Beijing a currency manipulator until the other day.
(B) Washington’s recent trade dialogue with Beijing, and its decision not to walk away from the North Atlantic Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) indicate a stunning about-turn of Mr. Trump’s stance on specific bilateral agreements.
(C) However, it should be seen as signalling a welcome caution to eschew conflict after the shrill pre-election rhetoric and the string of executive orders after the inauguration.
(D) Conversely, his administration struck an agreement with the Chinese last week on market access in specific areas, even though there is, according to commentators, no guarantee of a reversal of the trade imbalance.
(a) BDAC
(b) BCAD
(c) ABDC
(d) ADBC
(e) BADC

Q12.(A) Its objective is to reduce hunger to zero by 2030.
(B) Released every year by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Concern Worldwide and Welthungerhilfe, GHI highlights the successes and failures in reduction of hunger and provides insights into the sociological and economic reasons for the blight.
(C) It is designed to calibrate and track hunger on the basis of global, national, and regional parameters.
(D) The Global Hunger Index (GHI) is an extremely important tool for the measurement of hunger in 118 countries.
(E) By bringing forth the multifarious nuances of hunger into public discourse, GHI strives to raise awareness and understanding of regional and national differences.
(a) DAEBC
(b) DBCAE
(c) DABCE
(d) DBACE
(e) DCBEA

Q13.(A)Cantillon effect explains how changes in the supply of money in an economy can affect the prices of different goods in different proportions.
(B)Cantillon proposed the idea to argue that the differential effect of changes in the money supply on prices leads to booms and busts in the economy.
(C)This is because the real purchasing power of individuals is not affected uniformly by the changes in money supply.
(D)The theory was proposed by Richard Cantillon, an Irish-French economist, as a counter to John Locke’s crude quantity theory of money — which saw prices of all goods being affected proportionately by changes in money supply.
(a)ACDB
(b)ABCD
(c)BDAC
(d)ADBC
(e)ACBD

Q14. (A) Because of its salty taste, we cannot drink it or otherwise make use of it.
(B) This entire process, known as the hydrological cycle, takes place on a global scale.
(C) Nature has gathered this water in the seas and the oceans, at least 3.5 per cent of this seawater contains salt, which acts as a preservative.
(D) But by the workings of the laws of nature, the water in the oceans and seas rises up into the atmosphere as water vapour, being separated in this way from the salt content.
(E) Two elements which are individually gaseous in nature,combine to produce liquid water.
(F) This water vapour then collects together to form clouds, which bring rain.
(G) Rainwater is fresh water that we can put to use for our various daily needs.
(a) CDGBAFE
(b) GEADCFB
(c) ECADFGB
(d) EDCAGFB
(e) GBDFECA

Q15.(A) The election in the United Kingdom is primarily a trick of Theresa May to get a massive mandate to keep the extreme Eurosceptics in her party in check and to be assured of support of her countrymen during her difficult Brexit negotiations with the other 27 members of the European Union.
(B) Last year Europe was shocked by the Brexit vote and the election of Donald Trump in the United States.
(C) The German election is turning out to be the standard contest between the centre-right Christian Democrats and the centre-left Socialists, with the neo-fascist xenophobic AfD (Alternative for Germany) in total disarray.
(D) It is the uncertainty of the Brexit negotiations that is the talking point there.
(E) The forthcoming election in Britain caused barely a ripple in Europe.
(a) ABDEC
(b) CABED
(c) CADEB
(d) ADBEC
(e) ACEDB

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the right choice. Here the words ‘vices’ and ‘evils’ both are showing the negative character which is required in this blank. ‘vices’ and ‘evils’ are used here as noun and they are used to show some immoral and wicked behaviour.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. The usage of ‘However’ in the beginning of the sentence is introducing a statement that contrasts with or seems to contradict something that has been said previously. Thus, the apt words that would fill the blank are ‘friendship’ and ‘affection’.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘Renowned’ and ‘famous’ words are adjectives used to describe the doctor later mentioned in the paragraph.
‘Obscure’ means not clearly expressed or easily understood.
‘Prominent’ means important; famous.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the right choice. ‘Stemmed’ and ‘originated’ aptly fit to the theme of the paragraph.
‘Emanated’ means to originate from; be produced by.
‘Repressed’ means to restrained or oppressed.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here ‘implications’ and ‘obligations’ are used a noun. ‘imposition’ means the action or process of imposing something or of being imposed. ‘obligations’ means the condition of being morally or legally bound to do something. Thus, these words aptly justify the given blank making option (a) correct.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘with, getting, necessarily’ is the correct set words making the sentence meaningful.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘focusing, varied, implies’ is the correct set words making the sentence meaningful.
Variegated means marked by variety.
Explicates means analyse and develop.
Contends means struggle to surmount.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘survey, concern, extended’ is the correct set words making the sentence meaningful.
Avocation means a hobby or minor occupation.
Curtailed means reduce in extent or quantity, impose a restriction on.
Faltered means lose strength or momentum.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “ago, marveling, initial” is the correct set of words that fits perfectly into the provided blanks giving a logical meaning to the sentence. Other set of words are not that appropriate to provide the proper and grammatically correct meaning to the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
Marvel means be filled with wonder or astonishment.
Initial means existing or occurring at the beginning.
Ponder means think about (something) carefully, especially before making a decision or reaching a conclusion.
Subordinate means of less or secondary importance.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. “initiate, woo, principle” is the correct set of words that fits perfectly into the provided blanks generating a contextual meaning to the sentence. Other set of words are inappropriate in terms of adding proper meaning to the sentence. Some of them also lack the correct grammar agreement with the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.
Initiate means cause (a process or action) to begin.
Woo means seek the favour, support, or custom of.
Induct means admit (someone) formally to a post or organization.
Pursue means follow or chase (someone or something).
Set-up means a scheme or trick intended to incriminate or deceive someone.
Repulse means reject or rebuff (an approach or offer or the person making it).
Cease means come or bring to an end.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. B must be the first sentence and it should be followed by C as both the sentences can well be connected with each other. A-D makes a combination. Hence BCAD is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. D, being the first sentence of the paragraph must be followed by C as it further explains the motto of GHI (Global Hunger Index). B-E forms a combination and A makes the perfect conclusion citing the main objective. Hence DCBEA is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. A must be the first sentence as it explains the meaning of Cantillon effect. It is to be followed by C as it brings out the reason for the explanation of sentence A. D-B forms a combination. Hence ACDB is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. E must be the first sentence as it starts the process of hydrological cycle. C-A-D forms a combination describing the presence of seawater and its importance in the complete process. B sums up the paragraph quite evidently. Hence ECADFGB is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. C must be the first sentence of the paragraph as it talks about the German election. It should be followed by A. B should A as A-B forms a combination as both talk about the relevance of Brexit negotiations in the UK election. E-D makes another combination forming the last two sentences of the paragraph so formed. Hence CABED is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 1st September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 1st September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?