English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 24th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 24th September

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the most appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.  

Q1. The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(1)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(2)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(3)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(4)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(5)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best.
(a) definite
(b) reluctant
(c) inconsistent
(d) adequate
(e) None of the Above

Q2.  The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(1)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(2)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(3)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(4)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(5)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best. (a) presence
(b) absence
(c) excess
(d) surplus
(e) None of the Above

Q3. The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(1)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(2)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(3)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(4)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(5)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best. (a) abundant
(b) significant
(c) marginal
(d) major
(e) None of the Above

Q4.  The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(1)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(2)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(3)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(4)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(5)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best. (a) perseverance
(b) anxiety
(c) negligibility
(d) uncertainty
(e) None of the Above

Q5. The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(1)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(2)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(3)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(4)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(5)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best. (a) disjoined
(b) coupled
(c) unfastened
(d) ambiguous
(e) None of the Above

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q6. Thirteen persons were(A)/ killed of police(B)/ firing during(C)/ the protests(D)/ against the plant(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q7. At present, the company is waiting(A)/ for clearance from the(B)/ court and the government for restart(C)/ the plant, which(D)/ was closed for annual maintenance(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q8. An employee of the Calicut Medical College admitted(A)/ in a private hospital here, was most(B)/ prone to virus infection as she had(C)/ been exposed to treatment of those(D)/ infected by Nipah virus(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q9. The State government on Thursday formed(A)/ the new zonal system which would have(B)/ seven zones and two multi-zones(C)/ to facilitated recruitment(D)/ and transfer of employees(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q10. All the attacks were fuelled(A)/ of messages on social media claiming(B)/ that gangs of child snatchers(C)/ were roaming(D)/ the streets of Bengaluru(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q11. (A) Don’t they know of the many scientists who had been just ordinary students?
(B) It is hard to think how anyone can decide a student cannot study a subject because the marks in the particular subject are ‘low’.
(C) There is today a culture of glorifying only students who have secured relatively high marks
(D) Who are we to write off someone’s destiny?
(E) in the subjects of ‘greater order of significance’.
(a) CBDEA
(b) CEABD
(c) CDEBA
(d) CEBAD
(e) CABED

Q12.(A) meeting them halfway to make everyone’s day better.
(B) So, as much as I like to watch my regular soaps, I watch that teen drama on TV and commiserate
(C) with them about how brutal homework can be.
(D) I too get the giggles, the huhs and the duhs! But I think I handle them better than my better half,
(E) It’s not just my husband.
(a) EBCDA
(b) EADCB
(c) ECDBA
(d) EDBCA
(e) EDABC

Q13. (A) with a majority of them living past 60.
(B) with an incidence of about 30,000 babies a year in India.
(C) has almost doubled during the past three decades,
(D) The overall life expectancy of individuals with Down Syndrome
(E) DS occurs across gender, racial and socio-economic profiles,
(a) DCBEA
(b) DCAEB
(c) DEABC
(d) DBCEA
(e) DACEB

Q14. (A) and a collection of lipsticks from the most loved decade were before us.
(B) an array of cosmetics including eye-shadow kit, blush, mascara and liquid foundation,
(C) A little badgering by loving daughters pushed our father to unfasten the lock with a hammer.
(D) Our happiness knew no bounds as our eyes almost immediately exhibited the feeling.
(E) Wooden hair pins, metal bindi stamps with tiny containers of coloured bindi powder, small wooden kumkum cases,
(a) CEADB
(b) CDBEA
(c) CDEBA
(d) CBDEA
(e) CADEB

Q15. (A) It was probably the last decade when one witnessed the existence of a hobby such as philately
(B) or learnt the idea of cinema halls being a focal point of urban spaces, or would know that Eclairs was a toffee of the highest order.
(C) From this perspective the 1990s should be lauded aside from being loved, for its fine balancing act.
(D) The decade cherry-picked the finest to offer to us millennials.
(E) Or so I would like to believe.
(a) ADCBE
(b) ACDEB
(c) ABDCE
(d) ABCDE
(e) AEDCB

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inconsistent: not staying the same throughout.
As the sentence talks about challenges, therefore inconsistent goes correctly with the sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘absence’ goes correctly in the sentence as the sentence has a negative tone.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marginal: minor and not important; not central.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uncertainty: the state of being uncertain. ‘uncertainty’ fits correctly into the statement.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Coupled fits correctly in the sentence as sentence talks about connecting two things together and their result.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘killed in’ will replace ‘killed of’

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘for restart’ is incorrect. It will either replace with ‘to restart’ or ‘for restarting’

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘most’ will get replaced by ‘more’

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. As ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of verb, ‘facilitated’ will change into ‘facilitate’

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘by messages’ will replace ‘of messages’

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. CEBAD

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. EDABC

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. DCAEB

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. CDEBA

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ABCDE

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 24th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 24th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?