English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 6th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 6th September

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence, there is a blank space. Below the sentence, there are five options and the blank is to be filled with the word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentence with the correct word.

Q1. As I studied more about threatened species, I was ___________ at their dwindling numbers. I am planning to do projects on the Nilgiri Tahr, Lion Tailed Macaque and Great Hornbill
(a) told
(b) warn
(c) alarmed
(d) asked
(e) alerting

Q2. Ola owes a lot of its success to knowing when an Uber-like model was going to become popular in India, and __________ as much market share as early as possible.
(a) creating
(b) attracted
(c) falling
(d) formed
(e) grabbing

Q3. The artists ___________ money to buy the land, and sold batiks, terracotta, ceramics and copper reliefs to make money. They worked on craft for fixed hours each day, thus funding their search for a new idiom for Indian modernism in the South.
(a) collects
(b) pooled
(c) forms
(d) drained
(e) soaked

Q4. If Madras was the home of India’s oldest art school, Bangalore’s ___________ was that it had no single strong art institution.
(a) advantage
(b) merits
(c) profitable
(d) break-even
(e) fortunate

Q5. In the second Test of the ongoing England series, India took a ___________ by playing two spinners in R. Ashwin and Kuldeep Yadav. The move backfired, as conditions heavily favoured seam bowling, resulting in a thumping innings victory for England.
(a) term
(b) turn
(c) bet
(d) gamble
(e) tactic

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If there is no error in the given sentence, mark option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q6. My parents were disappointed when I discontinue(A)/ my studies to take up films. I did complete a diploma(B)/, but, even today if I say I want to go back to studies(C)/, I think my parents will be the happiest people on earth(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. We are working on ways to investing in teacher(A)/ training through workshops(B)/, and are in talks with brands like(C)/ Yamaha to offer such opportunities(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. In the end, the Indians struck four goals in the(A)/ final quarter for a 5-0 win, but it was(B)/ far of the dominant form the team had displayed(C)/ so far in the tournament(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The facelifted Range Rover Sport has a trickier(A)/ job justifying its existence than it did a(B)/ few years ago, but the good news is there are still(C)/ plenty of reasons for you to love it(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. The third screen is the digital instrument cluster(A)/ and it too is much brighter and of a higher resolution this time(B)/. But for all its visual modernity, it’s a shame(C)/ JLR didn’t integrated Apple CarPlay and Android Auto(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Q11. A wee bit
(a) Much more
(b) Nothing
(c) A little
(d) Belittle
(e) Abundant

Q12. In the nick of time
(a) Fortunately
(b) Unfortunately
(c) Completely
(d) Suddenly
(e) Just at the last moment

Q13. Harp on the same string
(a) Keep repeating the same action
(b) Dwell on the same subject
(c) Trust blindly
(d) Remain silent
(e) To be very talkative

Q14. In high spirits
(a) About to die
(b) To have hangover
(c) Very happy
(d) Very sad
(e) Very successful

Q15. To call names
(a) To abuse
(b) To run
(c) To defame
(d) To rename
(e) To praise

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘alarmed’ makes both grammatical and contextual sense. Other options are grammatically incorrect.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘grabbing’ is the correct alternative as attracting market is to grab it. ‘attracted’ is grammatically incorrect as the tense which is followed by the context is continuous.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘pooled’ means collected. Other options either don’t make contextual sense or grammtical sense.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘advantage’ as here we talk about the Bangalore’s advantage in relation to the India’s oldest school in Madras.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘gamble’ as ‘take a gamble’ is a phrase which means to try something risky.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘discontinue’ with ‘discontinued’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘investing’ with ‘invest’ because as per the context, ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of verb only.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘of’ with ‘from’. Use of correct preposition.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘integrated’ with ‘integrate’ as ‘did’ will be followed by the first form of the verb.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: By a very small amount or to a very small degree

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: Just before the last moment when something can be changed or something bad will happen

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: To dwell tediously and repeatedly upon a single subject or topic, especially in complaint. Likened to playing the same note over and over again on a harp.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: Happy, excited and energetic

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: To abuse

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 6th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 6th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?