English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 8th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 8th September

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below, there are five sentences out of which one doesn’t match the context to which the other four are related. Find out that odd one out sentence and mark it as your answer.

Q1. (A) In spite of various commitments, we had all finally made it, notwithstanding the horrendous flight connections out of India and into Naples, the closest big city to Capri.
(B) There’s something magical about Capri — the soaring cliffs, turquoise waters, the wild flowers — it’s a picture perfect postcard come to life.
(C) We were on a long overdue girl’s trip — Effervescent Entrepreneur and Art Aficionado rounded out our group of four.
(D) It’s no wonder that Tiberius, the Roman emperor, chose to live and rule from here, indulging his hedonistic passions.
(E) The village has a Forest Rest House, and a few houses that sell basic amenities; some of these houses also offer facilities for a night’s stay or more.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. (A) These include the depreciating rupee, rising bank bad loans, or non-performing assets (NPAs), a trade deficit that has shot up to a five-year high, and retail fuel prices that are inching up every day.
(B) This is partly correct. The low base does explain a part of the growth estimated, but not all of it.
(C) Even the Nirav Modi scam could not shake it out of inaction.
(D) One of the explanations being offered for the missing feel-good sentiment is that the faster growth has come on a low base which has produced a statistical effect, making growth appear faster.
(E) How should 8.2% GDP growth be interpreted in, or reconciled with, the overall context of some of the pronounced trends in the economy?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. (A) But many of us have stood like a rock to support our children and ourselves.
(B) There may be struggles with finances, job, friends – but no one can stop us from enjoying, loving and caring for our children.
(C) Parents of children with disabilities are often seen as depressed.
(D) Each family has its own dynamics, with or without a disabled kid.
(E) Our commitments towards our profession, family and the society cannot be ignored.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. (A) Similarly, my wife went on to become a well-known professional in autism in the country by studying and undertaking many courses in India and abroad.
(B) I basically want to convey that whatever tough circumstances one may be placed in, life can be made as beautiful as it can be by simply the right attitude and positive approach.
(C) I went on to become a board member of a prime organisation for autism in India.
(D) In all this, there was one aspect which was possibly very good for me. I was good at my professional work, which also ensured earning a living for the family.
(E) We have now started an NGO to work for children with autism and associated developmental disabilities.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. (A) Both countries have set ambitious targets for new vehicles to be zero emission.
(B) In 2017, Britain was the second largest market for ultra-low emission vehicles (ULEVs) in the EU.
(C) More than 30,000 of the 110,000 jobs with Indian parent companies in Britain are in tech and telecom.
(D) Britain has demonstrated that clean growth is possible, cutting emissions by more than 40% while growing its economy by more than two-thirds.
(E) India and Britain are natural partners when it comes to the future of mobility, and the future of technology.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. (A) When we look far into the horizon that is where our imagination around technology takes us.
(B) Somehow, any futuristic scenario never ends well.
(C) Are we excited about technology or are we scared of it or a little bit of both?
(D) Indian science fiction and Bollywood is bereft of tales and travails of technology.
(E) As we look into the future, we see technology taking away our jobs, showing us up as incompetent, cutting us off from each other socially and then the ultimate frontier, the machine develops a will of its own and takes over the world.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. (A) The home elevator segment is growing in the country.
(B) This demand is witnessed largely from villa housing and existing structures which have a ground +1 or more floors.
(C) Along with the demand for new elevators, there is an increase in the installation of elevators in existing buildings where there were no lifts earlier.
(D) The need for elevators in this segment, he explains, is seen from two perspectives — an absolute necessity or an added luxury.
(E) As India continues to urbanise, sustainable solutions will play a key role, as will energy saving systems and space-conservation features.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. (A) Government had come to firmly believe that for India to emerge as a major global power, it must normalise relations with Pakistan.
(B) In the evolution of India-China ties, one leader who made a seminal contribution was Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
(C) As a swayamsevak of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Vajpayee’s views on Pakistan and China in the 1950s were quite negative.
(D) A politician in the non-dogmatic mould, Vajpayee was open to learning the lessons of history and, thus, revising his own views from the standpoint of India’s national interests.
(E) However, by the time he became the Minister of External Affairs in the Morarji Desai government, and particularly when he served as Prime Minister, Vajpayee was a changed man.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. (A) On 7 September, the US President signaled his intention to go all in, in his trade war with China.
(B) Admittedly, there is no certainty this will play out as Trump might want.
(C) They have become increasingly important as the Doha Development Agenda deadlock has stalled progress at the WTO.
(D) The previous tranche of tariffs on $200 billion worth of Chinese goods is still in the ether because of the pressure brought by US companies alarmed at the prospective hit to their investments and value chains.
(E) If he goes ahead with the tariffs on an additional $267 billion worth of Chinese goods, in addition to previous tariffs that have been put in place or proposed, it will cover the entirety of imports from China.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. (A) India is one of the most land-scarce countries in the world, and demand for land has accelerated with the increase in the pace of industrialization and urbanization.
(B) But huge distortions in land markets have slowed the pace of growth.
(C) If these land resources could be used more efficiently, India has the potential to achieve double-digit growth.
(D) Although India is one of the fastest growing economies in the world, its growth potential has been compromised by resource misallocation, especially when it comes to land.
(E) Conventional wisdom has focused on the labour market as being the most distorted in India.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. (A) Aligned as these textbooks are with curricula, they also determine the sort of assessments that students have to be prepared for.
(B) Lesson planning and preparation — largely from the content of prescribed textbooks — is expected of any teacher.
(C) As the teacher gets to be increasingly ‘seasoned’, this is (arguably) regarded as less and less necessary.
(D) Thank you teachers for your valuable contribution, guidance and encouragement that have given new impetus to our work.
(E) This, in turn, dictates the tests/examinations designed by teachers, and the influence of the all-powerful Board examinations can sometimes percolate as far down as primary school.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. (A) The findings showed that the brain processes ironic emojis in the same way as ironic language, indicating emojis convey meaning in a sentence.
(B) It can convey linguistic meaning that changes the interpretation of the sentence, finds a new study.
(C) That winky-face emoji that you use at the end of a text isn’t just a fun picture added to your sentence.
(D) You can click on an emoji when it appears in the message field to quickly cycle through the skin tones.
(E) Words combined with emojis can be considered another form a multimodal communication, similar to words plus gestures or words plus facial expressions.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. (A) What prevents us from being happy?
(B) Indians never had it so good. Prosperity is at its peak.
(C) Yet, almost paradoxically, we are ranked at number 132 in the World Happiness Index.
(D) Economically and militarily, we are one of the strongest nations in the world.
(E) We take a look at what schools are doing, and how you can help your child be happier every day.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. (A) My little one was sprinting around the club like Bolt, refusing to wear shoes and wanting to be Mowgli.
(B) We had been invited to the local gymkhana club by the mummy of my daughter’s newest and ‘bestest’ friend.
(C) Not wanting her to grow into a tattle tale, I sent her back telling her to solve the issue herself.
(D) I was pursuing her, gasping and pleading that this is not Jungle Book.
(E) By 5 p.m., I started with threatening, then went on to cajoling and finally begging, before she agreed to wear shoes.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. (A) The Indian economy continues to outperform the prognosis of its critics.
(B) No doubt there could be correction in the fourth quarter, primarily to factor the impact of the informal sector.
(C) Balanced regional development and combining growth with employment has received extensive attention in these reports.
(D) This is clearly true of the GDP growth estimates in the third quarter; quite at variance with what the critics of the demonetization exercise had assumed.
(E) It has never been easy to capture real time data on economic activity in the informal sector.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. If we read C,A,B and D in this order, we see that it’s about a long overdue girl’s trip which they finally made to the closest big city to Capri. There is something magical about Capri and thus Tiberius, the Roman emperor, chose to live and rule from here. All these sentences are connected but statement E is about a Village, which does not go along with the context. Thus, E is the odd one out.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. If we read the sentences E,A,D, B in the given order, we understand about the GDP growth and estimates due to various trends of economy. Nothing about Nirav modi case has been talks about. Thus, C is irrelevant in this context.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentences C,A,B,D in this order make a sensible paragraph about children with disabilities and the role that their parents play. Sentence E is a misfit here and hence, does not go with the context.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sentences C,A,E,D when read in this order tell that he and his wife related their professions and studies with Autism and they also started an NGO. Also, he earned through his professional work as well. Sentence B does not fit well in the sentence and is thus irrelevant.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sequence of sentences E,A,D and B make a meaningful paragraph. India and Britain are termed as partners in mobility and technology and aim for clean growth. Nothing has been mentioned about their relations in job sector and telecom industry. So, sentence C is a misfit here.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sentences A,E,B,C in order make sense but sentence D relates technology with Bollywood which is not mentioned in any other sentence. Thus D is the odd one out.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. When we read statements A,C,B,D in the same order, it forms a meaningful paragraph about the need and demand of elevators in homes. Statement E is about sustainable solution and energy saving systems which does not meet with the context here.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sentences B,C,D,E talk about Vajpayee and his contributions while statement A refers to the Government. Hence, statement A is the odd one out.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. When we read the sentences A,E,B,D they form a meaningful paragraph about Trumps intentions for a trade war. On the other hand, statement C is about WTO and Doha Development Agenda which is a misfit in the context above.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sentences D,A,B,C form a meaningful paragraph about land distortions in the country while sentence E focuses on Labor market. So, statement is the odd one out here.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sentences B,C,A,E when read in the same order form a paragraph about what teachers are required to do in their professions but statement D is a sentence thanking teachers for their contribution. Thus, statement D does not match with the context above and is the odd one out here.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sentences C,B,A,E bring out the meaning of emojis and their use as a language but sentence D is a guiding step on how to choose an emoji in the message field. Hence, option d is a misfit here.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. When we read the sentence B,D,C,A in this order, we see that a meaningful paragraph is formed about India and its rank in world happiness Index. Sentence E is about happiness of a child which does not fit in the context above.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentences B,A,D,E tend to form a story in that order. But sentence C is out of context with respect to these sentences and is the odd one out.

S15. Ans.(C)
Sol. Sentences A,D,B,E deal with India’s economy and GDP while sentence C deals with regional development and growth. Hence, statement C is the odd one out here.

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 8th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 8th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?