Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June

Directions (1-15): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them with the most suitable word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.
(I) They can listen to music
(II) They disturb nobody.

(a) in addition
(b) nevertheless
(c) otherwise
(d) provided
(e) namely

Q2.
(I) Television can be educational.
(II) I think it’s better to read a book.

(a) In brief
(b) Even though
(c) Therefore
(d) However
(e) Likewise

Q3.
(I) He is looking for a formal trouser.
(II) He has an important meeting tomorrow.

(a) because
(b) similarly
(c) although
(d) in my opinion
(e) furthermore

Q4.
(I) Skiing is a safe sport.
(II) Obey the rules on the slope.

(a) firstly
(b) in comparison
(c) despite this
(d) notably
(e) as long as you

Q5.
(I) The economy collapsed.
(II) The government had to resign.

(a) for
(b) therefore
(c) especially
(d) next
(e) illustrated by

Q6.
(I) You may go out with your friends tonight,
(II) You never go alone and stay with them all the time.

(a) as long as
(b) apart from
(c) comparable
(d) accordingly
(e) yet

Q7.
(I) First, cut out the pictures.
(II) Paste them into your book.
(a) namely
(b) particularly
(c) then
(d) alternatively
(e) in the same breath

Q8.
(I) Peanut butter is delicious.
(II) You don’t have a nut allergy.

(a) on the contrary
(b) provided
(c) furthermore
(d) for instance
(e) in summary

Q9.
(I) It is your money.
(II) You can do what you like with it.

(a) in particular
(b) since
(c) with regard to
(d) evidently
(e) as a result

Q10.
(I) She talked about the agenda.
(II) She began her presentation.

(a) overall
(b) for the most part
(c) specifically
(d) then
(e) despite this

Q11.
(I) It’s amazing I can walk.
(II) An hour ago I couldn’t move.

(a) by the way
(b) in spite of
(c) as an example
(d) given that
(e) as long as

Q12.
(I) They worked hard for the test.
(II) They failed.

(a) however
(b) briefly
(c) all in all
(d) hence
(e) to conclude

Q13.
(I) You are in London.
(II) Write an e-mail to me.

(a) consequently
(b) further
(c) when
(d) summarising
(e) although

Q14.
(I) This cell phone tariff costs 8 cents per minute.
(II) The other one offers a flat rate.

(a) nevertheless
(b) whereas
(c) moreover
(d) regarding
(e) therefore

Q15.
(I) My father likes country music.
(II) He rarely listens to it on the radio.

(a) In conclusion to
(b) At any rate
(c) Although
(d) In order to
(e) Besides

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “provided” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: They can listen to music provided they disturb nobody.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “Even though” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: Even though television can be educational, I think it’s better to read a book.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “because” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: He is looking for a formal trouser because he has an important meeting tomorrow.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “as long as you” can be used to connect the given statements. The correct statement thus formed will be: Skiing is a safe sport as long as you obey the rules on the slope.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “therefore” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: The economy collapsed, therefore the government had to resign.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “as long as” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: You may go out with your friends tonight, as long as you never go alone and stay with them all the time.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “then” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: First, cut out the pictures, then paste them into your book.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “provided” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: Peanut butter is delicious provided you don’t have a nut allergy.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “since” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: Since it is your money, you can do what you like with it.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “then” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: She talked about the agenda then she began her presentation.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “given that” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: It’s amazing I can walk given that an hour ago I couldn’t move.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “however” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: They worked hard for the test however they failed.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “when” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: When you are in London, write an e-mail to me.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “whereas” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: This cell phone tariff costs 8 cents per minute, whereas the other one offers a flat rate.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “Although” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: Although my father likes country music, he rarely listens to it on the radio.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *