Latest Banking jobs   »   Daily GK UPDATE   »   Current Affairs Quiz

15th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

15th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 15th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Azerbaijan Formula One Grand Prix
  • World Blood Donor Day
  • Khelo India Youth Games
  • ICC Men’s Players of the Month

15th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Azerbaijan Formula One Grand Prix, World Blood Donor Day, Khelo India Youth Games, ICC Men’s Players of the Month.

Q1. Which state government has launched ‘The Farmer Registration & Unified Beneficiary Information System’ or FRUITS software for Aadhar-based, single-window registration for the farmer schemes?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) West Bengal

Q2. Indian government has finalized deals with South Africa and Namibia to introduce cheetahs into the wild at Kuno Palpur National Park by the end of 2022. Kuno Palpur National Park is located in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q3. Who has won the Azerbaijan Formula One Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Charles Leclerc
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Valtteri Bottas

Q4. National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour Week from ______ 2022.
(a) 11-19 June
(b) 12-20 June
(c) 13-21 June
(d) 14-22 June
(e) 15-23 June

Q5. World Blood Donor Day is observed globally on ______ every year.
(a) 12 June
(b) 13 June
(c) 14 June
(d) 15 June
(e) 16 June

Q6. What is the theme of World Blood Donor Day 2022?
(a) Donating blood is an act of solidarity. Join the effort and save lives
(b) Give blood and keep the world-beating
(c) Safe Blood Saves Lives
(d) Safe Blood For All
(e) Blood donation as an action of solidarity

Q7. India’s first centralised AC railway terminal has started its operation from which city?
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Cochin
(e) Bengaluru

Q8. Which of the following state has won the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) 2021 title with 52 gold medals on the final day?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q9. Who among the following has been named as ICC Men’s Players of the Month for May 2022?
(a) Asitha Fernando
(b) Angelo Mathews
(c) Mushfiqur Rahim
(d) Rishab Pant
(e) Mhd. Rizwan

Q10. Who among the following has been named as ICC Women’s Players of the Month for May 2022?
(a) Rachael Haynes
(b) Alyssa Healy
(c) Bismah Maroof
(d) Trinity Smith
(e) Tuba Hassan

Q11. Name the longest tusks elephant in Asia passed away recently.
(a) Abul-Abbas
(b) Ganesha
(c) Bhogeshwara
(d) Bhakhtabar
(e) Vikram

Q12. According to data released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, India’s headline retail inflation rate eased to _____ percent in May.
(a) 7.01
(b) 7.02
(c) 7.03
(d) 7.04
(e) 7.05

Q13. Which edition of Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy Units of Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) and Indonesian Navy conducted?
(a) 35th
(b) 36th
(c) 37th
(d) 38th
(e) 39th

Q14. Long distance great _____, a two-time Olympian and a double Asian Games gold medallist, passed away.
(a) Sandeep Dixit
(b) Vinod Rai
(c) Hari Chand
(d) Vipin Singh
(e) Rohan Das Gupta

Q15. Who has announced that it became the 1st RBI licensed PPI (prepaid payment instrument) to launch cash withdrawal using a RuPay-powered card from any ATMs across the country?
(a) OmniCard
(b) SBI Card
(c) ICICI Card
(d) HDFC Card
(e) Axis Card

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka government has launched ‘The Farmer Registration & Unified Beneficiary Information System’ or FRUITS software for Aadhar-based, single-window registration for the schemes.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian government has finalised deals with South Africa and Namibia to get the planet’s fastest animals, cheetahs that became extinct in India and will be released into the wild at Kuno Palpur, Madhya Pradesh, by the end of 2022.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen won the Azerbaijan Formula One Grand Prix 2022 (his fifth victory of the season).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour Week from 12-20 June 2022.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Blood Donor Day is observed globally on 14 June every year. The day is celebrated to promote awareness about the need for blood donation and thank voluntary, unpaid blood donors for their life-saving gifts of blood.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Theme for World Blood Donor Day 2022 is “Donating blood is an act of solidarity. Join the effort and save lives”. It is focused on drawing attention to the roles that voluntary blood donors play in saving.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The ultra luxury Sir M Visvesvaraya Railway Terminal in Karnataka’s capital city Bengaluru was made operational. The Ernakulam Tri-Weekly Express chugged trough the station to mark this special occasion.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hosts Haryana won the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) 2021 title with 52 gold medals on the final day.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mathews was selected the stand-out male player after piling on runs over the course of his side’s impressive ICC World Test Championship series victory against Bangladesh.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tuba Hassan have been voted the ICC Women’s Players of the Month for May 2022. The 21-year-old leg spinner was instrumental in restricting scores set by opponents Sri Lanka in the three-game T20I series in Pakistan, where she captured the Player of the Series award, taking five wickets at an average of 8.8 and an economy rate of 3.66.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhogeshwara, reportedly the elephant with the longest tusks in Asia, died of natural causes at the age of 60.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to data released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, India’s headline retail inflation rate eased to 7.04 percent in May from April’s near-eight-year high of 7.79 percent thanks to a favourable base effect.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 38th India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy Units of Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) and Indonesian Navy is being conducted from June 13 to 24 2022 in the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Long distance great Hari Chand, a two-time Olympian and a double Asian Games gold medallist, passed away in Jalandhar.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. OmniCard becomes 1st RBI licensed PPI to launch cash withdrawal across all ATMs PAN India.

15th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

15th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

15th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

15th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

15th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

15th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *