Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 16th June

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Thousands of species of tiny plantlike organisms (A)/ may evolve two slowly to keep up with (B)/ Earth’s changes as the climate crisis (C)/ continues, according to new research. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Adolescence is a critical period of physical growth (A)/ and self-discovery, but it also might (B)/ be the mostly important phase for (C)/ keeping an eye on a child’s insomnia. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. As surging global temperatures alter (A)/ the landscape of the Arctic, scientists (B)/ is observing what’s shaping up to be a (C)/ new record at the other end of the globe. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Q4. Discovered by “stroke of luck” the galaxy is three (A)/ billion lightyears away from Earth, which (B)/ means light receives from the galaxy today (C)/ began its journey three billion years ago. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) E

Q5. Ukraine’s President Volodymyr Zelenskyy on Saturday (A)/ said that his country would not (B)/ respond to provocations amid (C)/ threats of Russian invasion. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. A pilot filmed the moment from inside the (A)/ cockpit when he maneuvered a plane (B)/ amid the strong winds of Storm (C)/ Eunice in the United Kingdom. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) B
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Q7. New York Time’s Wordle (A)/ is now using ad-trackers, (B)/ according of a (C)/ report by Gizmodo. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) D

Q8. A helicopter crashed into the ocean (A)/ at Miami’s South Beach (B)/ on Saturday afternoon, (C)/ leaving two injuries. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. PM said a new (A)/ culture of drone (B)/ start-ups are getting (C)/ ready in India. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A

Q10. Government aim to build digital infrastructure (A)/ and introduce new technologies (B)/ to help current and future (C)/ coal mines operations. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. Young kids doted the streets of Assam’s (A)/ Guwahati city on Sunday playing football, (B)/ participating in a protest demanding (C)/ a field for playing football. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Q12. The Education Ministry webinar seeks (A)/ to facilitate efficient and speed (B)/ implementation of (C)/ the Budget 2022-23 announcements. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A
(e) B

Q13. While Pujara hasn’t scored a Test century since January 2019, (A)/ Rahane has faired worst, despite a series (B)/ changing century in Melbourne on India’s (C)/ victorious tour down under in 2020-21. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. To provide additional capital support (A)/ to entrepreneurs across the country (B)/, government will create (C)/ a equity fund for start-ups. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

Q15. Bullish on the future of green mobility, (A)/ Ashok Leyland plans to set up a new (B)/ manufacture facility in the (C)/ country to roll out electric vehicles. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
‘Too’ needs to replace ‘two’ because ‘too’ means to a higher degree than is desirable, permissible, or possible; excessively.
‘Two’ means double in number.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
‘Mostly’ is used incorrectly here. It needs to be replaced by ‘most’ since we use the quantifier most to talk about quantities, amounts and degree.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Since the noun scientists is plural, are will be used in place of is.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Received will replace receives because the event (of earth receiving light from the galaxy) is of the past and will, hence, take past tense.

S5. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is. There is no grammatical or idiomatic error in it.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is. There is no grammatical or idiomatic error in it.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
According’ always takes the preposition ‘to’.
ACCORDING TO (preposition) means following a plan, system, or rule; stating where information or ideas come from; depending on the situation.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
Injured is the correction to be made here since this will imply two people were injured as a result of the accident.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Even though the noun mentioned (start-ups) is plural, is will replace are because particularly the sentence refers to ‘a new culture’ (singular).

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Government is singular here and hence; the verb will take the form of aims.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Dotted needs to replace doted.
Doted is a verb which means be extremely and uncritically fond of. Whereas, dotted means having objects scattered or placed in a random manner.

S12. Ans (e)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Speedy needs to replace speed.
Speedy is an adjective which means moving with or capable of moving with high speed. But speed is used as a noun or a verb.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Fared needs to replace faired.
‘Fare’ used as a verb which means to perform in a specified way in a particular situation or over a particular period.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
An is the correct choice of article to be used with the word ‘equity’.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Manufacturing will replace manufacture.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 16th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 16th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 16th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 16th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *