Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

16th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

16th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 16th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • European Union
  • 2022 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament
  • World Elder Abuse Awareness Day
  • Global Wind Day

16th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: European Union, 2022 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament, World Elder Abuse Awareness Day, Global Wind Day.

Q1. Indian government has introduced the Agnipath Military recruitment scheme, a 4-year tenure scheme for the defense troops. The scheme is being implemented by which department?
(a) Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
(b) Department of Military Affairs
(c) Department of Defence Research and Development
(d) Department of Defence Production
(e) Department of Defence

Q2. Which state has scored overall highest in national e-governance service delivery assessment (NeSDA) report 2021?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) Telangana
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q3. First-ever India-European Union (EU) Security and Defence Consultations held in ___________.
(a) Brussels, Belgium
(b) Zürich, Switzerland
(c) Athens, Greece
(d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(e) Munich, Germany

Q4. Which bank has launched its KCC Digital Renewal scheme, enabling eligible customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card accounts via digital modes?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q5. Which Fintech startup has recently launched its Unified Payments Interface (UPI) services targeted at rural India to make financial facilities accessible for people in rural areas?
(a) Active.Ai
(b) PayKun
(c) XPay. Life
(d) FypMoney
(e) RevFin

Q6. Who among the following has won the men’s singles title at 2022 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?
(a) Dominic Thiem
(b) Alexander Zverev
(c) Anders Antonsen
(d) Pancho Gonzales
(e) Viktor Axelsen

Q7. Who has won the women’s singles title at 2022 BWF Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?
(a) Yamaguchi Akane
(b) Busanan Ongbamrungphan
(c) Matsuyama Nami
(d) Chen Yufei
(e) PV Sindhu

Q8. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is annually observed on _____.
(a) 15 June
(b) 14 June
(c) 13 June
(d) 12 June
(e) 11 June

Q9. On ______, Global Wind Day is celebrated across the world, annually and it is marked as a day of discovering the possibilities of wind power.
(a) 11th June
(b) 12th June
(c) 13th June
(d) 14th June
(e) 15th June

Q10. Who set a new national record as he threw 89.30 metres at the Paavo Nurmi Games in Finland?
(a) Joginder Singh Bedi
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Ravinder Singh Khaira
(d) Anil Singh
(e) Gurtej Singh

Q11. Singer Justin Bieber has revealed he is suffering from a health condition called ______.
(a) Crouzon Syndrome
(b) Apert Syndrome
(c) Ramsay Hunt Syndrome
(d) Goldenhar Syndrome
(e) Treacher-Collins

Q12. Who has launched “StartUps for Railways”, an important initiative in the field of innovation?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) Rajnath Singh

Q13. Which country has overtaken Saudi Arabia to become India’s second-biggest supplier of oil?
(a) Iraq
(b) Iran
(c) UAE
(d) Russia
(e) Qatar

Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Jagatguru Sreesant Tukaram Maharaj Shila Mandir at Dehu Village near ____.
(a) Nasik
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Nagpur
(e) Surat

Q15. What is the theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022?
(a) Moving from Awareness to Action through a Human Rights based approach
(b) Build Strong Support For Elders- Lifting up voices
(c) Building Strong Support for Elders
(d) Access to Justice
(e) Combatting Elder Abuse

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The scheme will facilitate the induction of more troops for shorter-term tenures. The scheme has been planned and is being implemented by the Department of Military Affairs.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala had the highest overall compliance score amongst all the States and UTs.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. First-ever India-European Union (EU) Security and Defence Consultations held in Brussels, Belgium.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Bank launched its KCC Digital Renewal scheme, enabling eligible customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card accounts via digital modes.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bengaluru-based Fintech startup XPay.Life, India’s 1st blockchain-enabled transaction framework, launched its Unified Payments Interface (UPI) services targeted at rural India to make financial facilities accessible for people in rural areas.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Danish badminton ace Viktor Axelsen clinched the men’s singles title at the Indonesia Masters, beating Taiwan’s Chou Tien-chen in straight sets.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the women’s singles, China’s Chen Yufei clinched the title at the Indonesia Masters.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is annually observed on 15 June. The day aims to draw attention to the impact of elder abuse.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. On 15th June, Global Wind Day is celebrated across the world, annually and it is marked as a day of discovering the possibilities of wind power.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s ace javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra set a new national record as he threw 89.30 metres at the Paavo Nurmi Games in Finland.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Singer Justin Bieber has revealed he is suffering from a health condition called Ramsay Hunt Syndrome, which has caused full facial paralysis on one side of his face.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Railway Minister, Ashwini Vaishnaw has launched “StartUps for Railways”, an important initiative in the field of innovation. Aiming at bringing about innovative solutions to problems like rail fracture, reduction of time between two trains and other passenger related issues.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Russia has overtaken Saudi Arabia to become India’s second-biggest supplier of oil behind Iraq as refiners snap up Russian crude available at a deep discount following the war in Ukraine.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Jagatguru Sreesant Tukaram Maharaj Shila Mandir at Dehu Village near Pune, dedicated to the 17th-century seer.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022 “Combatting Elder Abuse”.

16th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

16th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

16th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

16th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

16th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

16th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *