Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 22nd June

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1. South Korea burgeoning (1) launched satellites into orbit with its homegrown (2) Nuri rocket on Tuesday, a significant (3) step for the country’s successfully (4) space program after a failed attempt last year.
(a) 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 2-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 1 – 4
(e) 1-4 and 2-3

Q2. Germany must burning (1) natural gas consumption and increase the reduce (2) of coal in order to help fill gas storage (3) facilities for next winter, German Economy Minister Robert Habeck announced Sunday as the country moves away from reduced Russian gas supplies (4).

(a) No correction required
(b) 2-4 and 1-3
(c) Only 1-2
(d) Only 2-4
(e) 1-2 and 3-4

Q3. Once primarily (1) sold in markets and beauty stores, skin-lightening products have exploded (2) in their pervasive (3) online and today, they are availability (4) on every major social media platform.

(a) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 3-4
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Only 2-3

Q4. The cryptocurrency industry was on edge (1) on Monday as bitcoin struggled to stay above a key level, with unleash (2) fearing that problems at major crypto players could investors (3) a wider market shakeout (4).

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Only 1-2

Q5. Gustavo Petro will leftist (1) Colombia’s first become (2) leader, after winning (3) the country’s presidential (4) race on Sunday.

(a) Only 3-4
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 1-2
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q6. A/an offered (1) ago, as Russia’s war in Ukraine pushed the world to the brink (2) of a food crisis, India’s prime minister Narendra Modi month (3) to help countries facing shortages (4).

(a) No correction required
(b) Only 1-3
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q7. After eight months of political paralysis (1), the kingmaker of Iraqi politics (2) has ordered his bloc (3) to withdraw (4) from parliament.

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 1-3

Q8. Pabhojan Gold Tea, a whopping (1) variety of organic (2) tea from Assam’s Golaghat district, was on Monday sold at a rare (3) Rs 1 lakh per kilogram, the highest this year, by an auction (4) centre in Jorhat.

(a) Only 1-3
(b) Only 2-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 2- 3

Q9. More than survey (1) of consumers in major economies (2) didn’t build up their savings (3) during the pandemic, a half (4) shows.

(a) No correction required
(b) Only 1-4
(c) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q10. There is a “distinct possibility” of widespread (1) stagflation in the world, but in India, the risk of Ministry (2) is low as the country has adopted prudent (3) stabilisation policies, said a report released by the Finance stagflation (4) on Monday.

(a) No correction required
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q11. An intense (1) heatwave is sweeping (2) through northern India with capital (3) hitting a record 49.2C (120.5F) in parts of the temperatures (4), Delhi.
(a) Only 1-2
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 3-4
(e) Both 1-3 and 2-4

Q12. Scientists have important (1) plants in lunar (2) soil for the first time, a/an grown (3) step towards making long-term stays on the moon possible (4).

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Only 1-3
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q13. President Joe Biden will White (1) Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson of Sweden and President Sauli Niinistö of Finland at the host (2) House for a meeting Thursday amid their push (3) to join NATO in the wake (4) of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 1-2
(c) Only 2-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q14. The UN (1) says almost 13 million (2) people have fled (3) their homes since the Russian invasion (4) of Ukraine.

(a) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(d) Only 2-4
(e) No correction required

Q15. Turkey’s president has membership (1) his opposition (2) to Finland and Sweden joining Nato – just hours (3) after they said they would seek restated (4).

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Only 2-3

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-4 (burgeoning- successfully) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: South Korea successfully (4) launched satellites into orbit with its homegrown (2) Nuri rocket on Tuesday, a significant (3) step for the country’s burgeoning (1) space program after a failed attempt last year.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-2 (burning – reduce) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Germany must reduce (2) natural gas consumption and increase the burning (1) of coal in order to help fill gas storage (3) facilities for next winter, German Economy Minister Robert Habeck announced Sunday as the country moves away from reduced Russian gas supplies (4).

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 3-4 (pervasive – availability) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Once primarily (1) sold in markets and beauty stores, skin-lightening products have exploded (2) in their availability (4) online and today, they are pervasive (3) on every major social media platform.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, both 2-3 (unleash – investors) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The cryptocurrency industry was on edge (1) on Monday as bitcoin struggled to stay above a key level, with investors (3) fearing that problems at major crypto players could unleash (2) a wider market shakeout (4).

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-2 (leftist – become) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Gustavo Petro will become (2) Colombia’s first leftist (1) leader, after winning (3) the country’s presidential (4) race on Sunday.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, both 1-3 ‘offered – month’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: A month (3) ago, as Russia’s war in Ukraine pushed the world to the brink (2) of a food crisis, India’s prime minister Narendra Modi offered (1) to help countries facing shortages (4).

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. There are no corrections required in the given sentence. It is correct as it is.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (whopping – rare) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Pabhojan Gold Tea, a rare (3) variety of organic (2) tea from Assam’s Golaghat district, was on Monday sold at a whopping (1) Rs 1 lakh per kilogram, the highest this year, by an auction (4) centre in Jorhat.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-4 (survey – half) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: More than half (4) of consumers in major economies (2) didn’t build up their savings (3) during the pandemic, a survey (1) shows.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 2-4 (Ministry – stagflation) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: There is a “distinct possibility” of widespread (1) stagflation in the world, but in India, the risk of stagflation (4) is low as the country has adopted prudent (3) stabilisation policies, said a report released by the Finance Ministry (2) on Monday.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 3-4 i.e., ‘capital – temperatures’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: An intense (1) heatwave is sweeping (2) through northern India with temperatures (4) hitting a record 49.2C (120.5F) in parts of the capital (3), Delhi.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (important- grown) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Scientists have grown (3) plants in lunar (2) soil for the first time, an important (1) step towards making long-term stays on the moon possible (4).

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘White – host’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: President Joe Biden will host (2) Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson of Sweden and President Sauli Niinistö of Finland at the White (1) House for a meeting Thursday amid their push (3) to join NATO in the wake (4) of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

S14. Ans (e)
Sol. There are no corrections required in the given sentence. It is correct as it is.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e., ‘membership – restated’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Turkey’s president has restated (4) his opposition (2) to Finland and Sweden joining Nato – just hours (3) after they said they would seek membership (1).

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 22nd June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 22nd June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 22nd June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 22nd June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *