Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) In fact, today, social entrepreneurship is no different from starting a profit-motivated company.
(B) The major challenge they face is employee selection and retention.
(C) For decades social development in India meant charity.
(D) However, the challenges social organizations experience are tougher.
(E) This is because while volunteering for social work is not new, attracting talented people and tapping
their potential at lower costs is difficult.
(F) In recent years, however, economic changes have brought business sense and professionalism to the
sector.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10); Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. if there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors in punctuation , if any).

Q6. They are scheduled a (A)/ meeting today to (B)/ accept the resignation (C)/ of the Director (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. The launch of (A)/ the new products was (B)/ delayed which resulted (C)/ in heavily losses (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. The Chairman has promised (A)/ to sanction (B)/ the necessary funds to (C)/ modernize the factory (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The company has decided (A)/ to invest in (B)/ one crore rupees (C)/ in new technology (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. The success of the (A)/ merger of the two (B)/ banks is dependence (C)/ on various factors (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The Sardar Patel Memorial Trust in Ahmedabad is in the news as PM Manmohan Singh and Modi (11) the function to honour India’s Iron Man on the premises. The Shahibaug building, in which the trust is (12), has a (13) history. It was once the palace of Shah Jahan and it was rumoured that in its underground passages there was a tunnel which (14) from Ahmedabad to Delhi. During British rule, the palace was extended to make it a (15) for senior civil servants and it later became the governor’s residence.

Q11.
(a) witnessed
(b) presented
(c) accompanied
(d) escorted
(e) attended

Q12.
(a) reduced
(b) housed
(c) chambered
(d) rescued
(e) seated

Q13.
(a) big
(b) tall
(c) enlarged
(d) long
(e) broad

Q14.
(a) encircle
(b) goes
(c) stretched
(d) spread
(e) covered

Q15.
(a) residency
(b) shops
(c) college
(d) buildings
(e) place

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Remove ‘are’. Its use is superfluous

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘heavy’ in place of ‘heavily’. Here, an adjective is required.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘in’. Its use is superfluous.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘depends’ in place of ‘is dependence’. Here, verb is required in Present Indefinite Tense.

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *