Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 28th July

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) This is best symbolised by the Ahmedabad-Mumbai bullet train project that was launched by Mr. Abe and Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(B) The clause calling for zero tolerance on terrorism referenced China’s veto on the Jaish-e-Mohammad chief being put on the list of UN-designated terrorists.
(C) The joint statement and comments by the two Prime Ministers in Gandhinagar also sent out a similar message that will be read closely in China on several counts.
(D) For example, Mr. Abe said North Korea was a “joint” challenge for India and Japan, and the statement contained a phrase about holding countries “that have supported North Korea’s nuclear and missile programmes” accountable, obviously aimed at Pyongyang’s benefactors in Beijing.
(E) India’s decision to partner with Japan for the 508-km, Rs.1.1 lakh-crore project is as much about politics as it is about infrastructure: Japan has been keen to export its high-speed train technology along with rolling stock, and India’s move to confirm the Japanese contracts while China wins projects along its Belt and Road railway line is significant.
(F) Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe’s visit to India, part of annual summits between the two countries, has set strategic ties on a fast track.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Interlinking of rivers is a very expensive (6) proposal. It has vindictive(7) environmental impacts on land, forests, biodiversity, rivers and the livelihood of millions of people. It is a socially obstinate (8) proposition. It will not only add to climate change impact (9)(destruction of forests means destruction of carbon sinks, and reservoirs in tropical climate are known sources of methane and carbon dioxide), but will also reduce our capacity to regulate(10) to climate change. Take, for example, the Ken-Betwa link which is the government’s top priority. The link will expedite(11) export of water from drought-prone Bundelkhand to the upper Betwa basin, as the detailed project report (DPR) makes clear. The Ken-Betwa link’s hydrology is effectively a state secret, so there is no way to check if the charge(12) of Ken river being redundant (13) is valid. There has been no logical(14) environmental impact assessment of the link and no public hearings in canal and downstream affected areas. The link’s environmental management alacrity (15)is still being prepared. remain our water lifeline for decades to come.

Q6.
(a) Exorbitant
(b) Extortionate
(c) Extravagant
(d) Steep
(e) No improvement

Q7.
(a) rhetorical
(b) adverse
(c) annihilating
(d) contrary
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a) Benevolent
(b) unhackneyed
(c) disruptive
(d) ambient
(e) No improvement

Q9.
(a) loss
(b) pressure
(c) dispute
(d) violence
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a) compose
(b) persevere
(c) regulate
(d) adapt
(e) No improvement required

Q11.
(a) resolve
(b) Aid
(c) Advance
(d) Facilitate
(e) No improvement

Q12.
(a) invocation
(b) claim
(c) assumption
(d) refute
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a) endangered
(b) Surplus
(c) dregs
(d) Remnant
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a) Suasive
(b) Credible
(c) reprobating
(d) Assuasive
(e) No improvement required

Q15.
(a) plan
(b) power
(c) vigor
(d) force
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is FAECDB

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Expensive best fits the purpose. As exorbitant is used in the sense (of a price or amount charged) unreasonably high, extortionate is used in the sense of a price (too high), extravagant is used in the sense of lacking restraint in spending money or using resources, steep is used in the sense (of a price or demand) not reasonable.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Adverse is the correct word.
Contrary means opposite in nature, direction, or meaning.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Disruptive will be the correct choice among all.
Unhackneyed means original.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Adapt’ is the correct word. It means to make (something) suitable for a new use or purpose; modify.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facilitate will be the correct answer. As aid means help typically of a practical nature, assist means help (someone) typically by doing a share of the work, advance means move forward in a purposeful way.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Claim’ is the correct word
Refute means prove (a statement or theory) to be wrong or false, disprove.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surplus will be the best choice among all. As remnant means a part or quantity that is left after the greater part has been used, profusion means an abundance or large quantity of something.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Credible will be the correct answer.
As assuasive means soothing or calming.
Unscrupulous means having or showing no moral principles; not honest or fair.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Plan’ is the correct word.
Alacrity means brisk and cheerful readiness.
Vigor means effort, energy, and enthusiasm.

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 28th July_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 28th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 28th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 28th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *