Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th July

Q1. Which of the state hosted the two-day National Education Ministers’ Conference which concentrated on the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020?
(a) Delhi
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q2. The first-ever India-European Union (EU) Security and Defence Consultations held in which of the following place?
(a) Stockholm, Sweden
(b) Brussels, Belgium
(c) London, England
(d) Paris, France
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has launched the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement’, a global initiative of ‘LiFE Global Call for Papers’?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Dalai Lama
(c) Leonardo Di’caprio
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Permanent Indus Commission conference, which is held yearly under the Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) 1960, began between which of the two countries?
(a) China and India
(b) Nepal and India
(c) India and Bangladesh
(d) India and Pakistan
(e) None of the above

Q5. The two-day Eighth Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians has been started in which country to address climate change?
(a) Egypt
(b) Germany
(c) UAE
(d) Switzerland
(e) None of the above

Q6. At Vigyan Bhawan in the national capital, the Ministry of Home Affairs organized a National Conference on Cyber Safety and National Security. Who presented as the chief guest in the conference?
(a) Dr. Jitendra Singh
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Anurag Singh Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has inaugurated the Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022 (IDS-2022) – Road Map for Carbon Neutrality by 2070?
(a) Mansukh Mandaviya
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q8. Europe’s biggest startup conference, “Vivatech 2020” has recognized which of the country as the “country of the year”?
(a) India
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q9. The 12th World Trade Organization’s (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC12) opened at WTO headquarters in which of the following place?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Dubai, UAE
(d) Los Angeles, USA
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which Indian state will host the 2023 meetings of the G20, an influential group of the world’s major economies?
(a) Delhi
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Gujarat will host the two-day National Education Ministers’ Conference that will be attended by Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, as well as other union ministers and state and union territory education ministers.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. First-ever India-European Union (EU) Security and Defence Consultations held in Brussels, Belgium.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement’.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Permanent Indus Commission conference, which is held yearly under the Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) 1960, began with India and Pakistan.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Eighth Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians has been started in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt to address climate change.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister Amit Shah will be the conference’s Chief Guest at Vigyan Bhawan in the national capital in a National Conference on Cyber Safety and National Security.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. In New Delhi, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari kicks off the Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Europe’s biggest startup conference, “Vivatech 2020” has recognized India as the “country of the year.”

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The 12th World Trade Organization’s (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC12) opened at WTO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir will host the 2023 meetings of the G20, an influential group of the world’s major economies.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *