Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th August

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful
As early Europeans first stepped ashore in what they considered the “New World,” they were usually welcomed by the peoples indigenous to the Americas. Native Americans seemed to regard their lighter-complexioned (1) as something of a marvel, not only for their dress , beards, and winged ships, but even more for their technology – steel knives, swords, and cannons; mirrors and earrings; copper and brass kettles; and other unusual items .
Nonetheless, Native Americans soon recognized that the Europeans were flawed and thoroughly human. (2), early records show that 16th- and 17th-century Native Americans very often (3) Europeans as rather detestable specimens. For instance, Europeans were frequently accused of being stingy with their wealth and (4) to the extreme, as witnessed in their insatiable desire for beaver furs and deer hides. Similarly, the indigenous population was also surprised at the Europeans’ intolerance for native religious beliefs, marital arrangements, eating habits, and other (5) .

Q1.
(a). Faces (b). Hosts (c). Hair (d). Visitors (e)Brothers

Q2.
(a). Factually (b). Eventually (c). Indeed (d). Realistically (e)Truly

Q3.
(a). Admired (b). Looked (c). Thought (d). Regarded (e)Imagine

Q4.
(a). greedy (b). Righteous (c). Indolent (d). Sophisticated (e)Foolish

Q5.
(a). Vices (b). Ceremonies (c). Festivities (d). Customs (e)Things

Directions (6-10) : In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately.
Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Organisational ……….(6)………. is a very broad subject that appears frequently in recent management studies. Organisations have many opportunities to improve whatever it is that they do. They can reflect on their operations, study their products, ………..(7)……… to customers, and encourage ……….(8)………. parts of the organization to share knowledge as well as the results of their individualistic efforts. All firms have these opportunities, although few companies take full advantage of them. Good firms everywhere …………(9)………… their processes and products in order to learn from past successes as well as failures. They measure and benchmark what they do. They try to get different parts of the organization to …………(10)……….. with one another.

Q6.
(a) building (b) structure
(c) conflict (d) learning
(e) system

Q7.
(a) please (b) pay
(c) listen (d) call
(e) refer

Q8.
(a) all (b) some
(c) many (d) significant
(e) different

Q9.
(a) design (b) criticize
(c) innovate (d) critique
(e) protect

Q10.
(a) cooperate (b) grow
(c) mingle (d) expand
(e) develop

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Until about 250 years ago, households did not take dirt as (11)……. as they do now – it was a fact of life, and that was that. Cleaning often consisted of an annual (12)……. called ‘spring cleaning’ when the furniture was moved aside, and all the linen products in the house were cleaned. Carpets and rugs were taken outside, hung on ropes and had the dust (13)……. out of them – an exhausting and messy process.
The industrial revolution brought about a major change – as new products became available to make homes cleaner, a corresponding interest in ‘domestic hygiene’ appeared in households. This in turn led to the development of further products, one of which was the vacuum cleaner.
(14)……. has it that when one of the first vacuum cleaners was demonstrated, a kindly scientist took the proud inventor (15)……. , and offered a bit of advice that was to become crucial to the future evolution of the product – ‘make it suck, not blow’.

Q11.
(a)importantly
(b)crucially
(c)considerately
(d)seriously
(e) None of these

Q12.
(a)ritual
(b)result
(c)resolution
(d)scrub
(e) None of these

Q13.
(a)cleaned
(b)taken
(c)beaten
(d)sucked
(e) None of these

Q14.
(a)Story
(b)Epic
(c)Legend
(d)Tale
(e) None of these

Q15.
(a)away
(b)aside
(c)aback
(d)along
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th August_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *