Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd September

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You must choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q1. Even though the two politicians despised each other, they still exchanged ___________greetings before the debate.
(A)Requisite
(B)Discrimination
(C)Obligatory
(D)Superfluous

(a)A-D
(b)A-C
(c)B-D
(d)B-C
(e)C-D

Q2. His reactions to unpleasant situations tended to _______________ everyone’s nerves.
(A)Mould
(B)Appease
(C)Irritate
(D)Aggravate

(a)B-D
(b)C-A
(c)A-D
(d)A-B
(e)C-D

Q3. We____________ a small lawn surrounded with a perfect tangle of trees.
(A)Examined
(B)Visioned
(C)Fantasized
(D)Gaped

(a)A-D
(b)B-C
(c)C-D
(d)A-B
(e)B-D

Q4. Depreciation accounting is simply a technique used to _____________ the cost of a capital asset over its expected useful life.
(A)Allocate
(B)Restrain
(C)Pursue
(D)Dispense

(a)B-C
(b)B-D
(c)A-D
(d)C-D
(e)A-C

Q5. The members voted to ____________ a couple of the union bylaws at last week’s meeting.
(A)Rectify
(B)Debase
(C)Amend
(D)Behold

(a)A-C
(b)B-D
(c)C-D
(d)B-C
(e)A-D

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence
should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6.Foreign businesses in developing countries have usually problems with lack of infrastructure and rigid laws.
(I) the usual problems of
(II) usually problems on
(III) as usual problems like

(a)Only (I) is correct.
(b)Only (II) is correct.
(c)Only (III) is correct.
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct.
(e)No correction required.

Q7. He reminded me that he has often told me not to play with fire.
(I)he have often told
(II)he has been telling
(III)he had often told

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Only (II) is correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) No correction required.

Q8.I often visited her and found myself quite puzzled to see the dreadful pictures which she had hung on the wall.
(I) she hung on the wall
(II) she hanged on the wall.
(III) she used to hang on the wall.

(a)Only (II) is correct.
(b) Only (III) is correct.
(c)Only (I) is correct.
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e)No correction required.

Q9. A sharp fall in prices of jute have led the poor jute farmers to the brink of starvation.
(I)has led the poor jute farmers
(II)had led the poor jute farmers
(III)has lead the poor jute farmers

(a)Only (III) is correct
(b)Only (I) is correct
(c)Only (II) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e) No correction required.

Q10.It being a Sunday he went out for a trip to Pune with his family.
(I)as it was sunday
(II)Since it was sunday
(III)being a Sunday

(a)Only (II) is correct.
(b)Only (III) is correct.
(c)Only (I) is correct.
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct.
(e)No correction required.

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. The scientists ________their cataclysmic event using an instrument so _______ it could detect a change in the distance between the solar system and the nearest star four light years away to the thickness of a human hair.
(a) Noticed, Accurate
(b) Measured, Sensitive
(c) Found, Careful
(d) Identified, Accurate
(e) Detected, Sensitive

Q12. The proposed agreement will further _________ the close economic relationship and _________ between India and the UAE.
(a) Strengthen, cooperation
(b) Improve, leadership
(c) Benefit, fellowship
(d) Motivate, relationship
(e) Enhance, leadership

Q13. Infrastructure is a major _______and the budget for infrastructure development should be ________appropriately to ensure that the amazing Make in India campaign can turn into a reality sooner rather than later.
(a) agenda, assigned
(b) issue, allocated
(c) motive, granted
(d) agenda, issued
(e) matter, awarded

Q14. While the JNU community upholds the right to free debate on campus, the university strongly ________ the use of the university as a platform for activities that _________ the Constitution and the laws of the land.
(a) Criticizes, degrade
(b) Approves, destroy
(c) Clears, respect
(d) Condemns, violate
(e) Admits, disrupt

Q15. While the government has been able to ________ on their promises in education, health, power and water sectors, the increasing public ________ between the AAP government and the L-G have put citizens in the crossfire.
(a) deliver, agreement
(b) drop, friction
(c) deliver, spats
(d) move, discord
(e) pass, opinion

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Here requisite and obligatory are the most appropriate words to be used in the blank. Requisite and obligatory are used as adjectives here.
Requisite means necessary.
Obligatory means mandatory.
Discrimination- the unjust or prejudicial treatment of different categories of people, especially on the grounds of race, age, or sex
Superfluous means unnecessary, especially through being more than enough

S2.Ans. (e)
Sol. The most suitable words here are irritate and aggravate. These two words have been used here in the form of verb.
Aggravate means make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious.
Mould- a frame or template for producing mouldings
Appease means pacify or placate (someone) by acceding to their demands.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Visioned and fantasized are the most appropriate words to be used in the above given sentence. These two words have been used in the form of verb in the given sentence.
Visioned means imagined.
Fantasized means indulge in daydreaming about something desired.
Examined means inspected (someone or something) thoroughly in order to determine their nature or condition.
Gaped means stared.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable set of words to be used according to the context of the given sentence are allocate and dispense. The part of speech of the given words is verb.
Allocate means distribute (resources or duties) for a particular purpose; administer
Restrain means prevent (someone or something) from doing something; keep under control or within limits.
Pursue means follow or chase (someone or something).
Dispense means distribute or provide (a service or information) to a number of people;confer.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. The words that must be used in a given blank are rectify and amend. Both the words have been used in the form of verb in the given sentence.
Rectify means put right; correct.
Debase means reduce (something) in quality or value; degrade.
Amend means make minor changes to (a text, piece of legislation, etc.) in order to make it fairer or more accurate, or to reflect changing circumstances.
Behold means see or observe (someone or something, especially of remarkable or impressive nature)

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Only option (a) is correct. The correct sentence must be ‘’Foreign businesses in developing countries have the usual problems of lack of infrastructure and rigid laws.” The adverb ‘usually’ refers to what typically or normally happens. We use it mostly in mid position, between the subject and the main verb, or after the modal verb or first auxiliary verb, or after be as a main verb.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Had’ will be used instead of ‘has’. The correct sentence will be ‘’He reminded me that he had often told me not to play with fire”. This is so because the reporting speech ‘he reminded’ is in past sense so we will use had and not has.

S8.Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no correction required in the sentence.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. ’A sharp fall’ is a singular phrase hence it will use ‘has led’. ’Thus the correction in the sentence will be a sharp fall in prices of jute has led the poor jute farmers to the brink of starvation.

S10.Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct option is (e).There is no correction required in the above given sentence. Here it is used before being which is absolutely right because every participle requires subject of reference.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Detected, Sensitive’ is the correct use.
Detected– discover or identify the presence or existence of.
Sensitive– quick to detect or respond to slight changes, signals, or influences.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Strengthen, cooperation’ is the correct use.
Strengthen– make or become stronger.
Cooperation– the action or process of working together to the same end.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘issue, allocated’ is the correct use.
Allocated– distribute (resources or duties) for a particular purpose.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Condemns, violate’ is the correct use.
Condemns– express complete disapproval of; censure.
Violate– break or fail to comply with (a rule or formal agreement).

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘deliver, spats’ is the correct use.
Spats– A disagreement or argument.

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd September_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *