Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 2nd September

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are going for holidays on two different dates (13th and 22nd) in four different months i.e., January, March, April and May. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Q goes in April. Three person goes between Q and T. Equal number of persons goes after T and Before R. More than one person goes between R and S who does not goes on odd number date. One person goes between P and W. Equal number of persons goes after V and Before U who goes on odd number date. P does not go in the month of Q.

Q1. Who among the following person goes on 13th January?
(a) V
(b) T
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons goes between V and S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person goes on even number date of the month which has even number of days?
(a) W
(b) Q
(c) U
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons go before S?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a)13th January-Q
(b) 22nd April-R
(c) 13th April-V
(d) 22nd March-P
(e) None is true

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Five boxes are arranged in a horizontal manner. Each box contains different number of bulbs. Box E contains more bulbs than box B. The box which is second lightest contains 11 bulbs. Box A contains more bulbs than box D. Box E contains number of bulbs which is an even number and Box C contains an odd number of bulbs. Box C contains more bulb than box E. Box D does not have least number of bulbs. The box which contains maximum number of bulbs contain 30 bulbs.

Q6. Which of the following box contains maximum number of bulbs?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the possible number of bulbs in box E?
(a) 23
(b) 15
(c) 22
(d) 19
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following box contains lowest number of bulbs?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) E
(d) A
(e) D

Q9. Ankit ranked 23th from the bottom and 19th from the top among those who passed an exam. Five boys did not participate in the exam and 27 failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 60
(b) 74
(c) 73
(d) 70
(e) 69

Q10. Among G, H, I, J and K, each one of them is of different weights, J is heavier than G who is lighter than only two persons. H is heavier than K and lighter than I. Who among them is the heaviest?
(a) I
(b) J
(c) G
(d) K
(e) Can’t be determined

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven students A, B, C, D, E, G and F like different cars i.e., Baleno, Ritz, Swift, Figo, Punto, Breeza and Nexon. They attend classes on different days of week starting from Sunday to Saturday.
A attends class before F and after C who doesn’t likes Figo. E attends class on Friday. Only one person attends class between the one who likes Breeza and the one who likes Nexon. B likes Swift. More than one person attends the class between the one who likes Figo and the one who likes Punto. Two person attends the class between the one who likes Ritz and D. G attends class on Sunday. Neither the one who likes Figo nor the one who likes Baleno attends the class on Saturday. Two persons attends class between B and the one who likes Breeza. The one who likes Ritz attends the class before the one who likes Swift. Only one person attends class between G and B.

Q11. How many persons attend the class between the one who likes Figo and B?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) more than three
(e) None of these

Q12. Who likes Breeza?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q13. Who attends class on Thursday?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q14. Who attends class on Saturday?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q15. If E is related to Ritz and G is related to Punto, then in the similar way, C is related to?
(a) Swift
(b) Figo
(c) Breeza
(d) Baleno
(e) None of these

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 2nd September_50.1

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol. A (30) > C > E > D (11) > B

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Number of boys who passed = (23 + 19 – 1) = 41
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (41 + 5 + 27) = 73

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. I/J> J/I > G > H > K

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 2nd September_60.1

S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (e)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 2nd September_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 2nd September_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 2nd September_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 2nd September_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *