Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 6th September

Directions (1 – 10): Read the following passage carefully and certain words in the passage are printed in bold letters to help you locate them easily while answering some of these questions.

We all believe that meditation requires incredibly difficult techniques and that only advanced gurus can do it. Meditation can be done by spending 15 minutes by yourself in silence. Try it: it will change your life. Meditation is the single most important tool of self-development and spiritual growth. Although the majority of people think of meditation as something that only very advance priests do and that it requires specific attributes, skills and attitudes, anybody can and should meditate. If we were to describe meditation, we could use the analogy of digestion. When we eat, certain chemical responses take place in our body in order to break down the food in small particles that can be absorbed by our cells. After all, if there is an interruption of this process and the food does no reach the cells themselves, we may eat, but we will not be nourished.
In the same way, we may read books and obtain knowledge in many other ways and store it in our brain.
However, if this knowledge does not reach our heart it will not become part of us. It will not be part of our engine, that is to say, the part of us being made up of emotions, beliefs, etc., which sets in motion the rest of our organism, providing us with a direction. Therefore meditation is the digestion and processing of knowledge into wisdom. In order to make this information part of our belief system and our experience we need to process it. And this is done when we meditate. We all know people who have studied several degrees and have powerful minds, but cannot adapt to the environment can not develop healthy relationships and cannot become part of social groups. They seem to lack common sense and empathy and do not understand why people react negatively to their good intentions.
Meditation would help enormously in opening the heart and promoting compassion, empathy and the flexibility necessary to listen to other people’s opinions without feeling threatened. After all, listening does not mean we need to take in these thoughts, but communication does need to be a two way exercise. Meditation would make all this information part of the person himself and an individual point of view would develop, normally expressed with passion because it would come from the heart, not from the mind.
When we meditate, we develop an inner knowing of our own that does not depend on anybody else’s opinion. We become flexible and open to other points of view because we realize that we all have ideas which we feel passionately about and we don’t feel threatened by them. We are all one and the same, simply in different states of evolution and with different backgrounds, hence the different colored glasses through which we see the world.

Q1. What is the General concept of meditation?
(a) Meditation works wonders for all.
(b) Meditation does not require special help.
(c) anyone can meditate and benefit.
(d) meditation needs Gurus.
(e) meditation is soul-satisfying.

Q2. Why can’t some people adapt to environment?
(a) It is due to environmental pollution.
(b) They can’t put themselves into other people’s shoes.
(c) These people are full of apathy.
(d) They don’t have deeper insights.
(e) None of these

Q3. What could be a suitable title of the text?
(a) Know your self
(b) Advanced Meditation
(c) May all meditate
(d) stop clinging
(e) None of these

Q4. How does meditation improve us?
(a) We learn to resolve our issues.
(b) We discover a cure of all wrongs.
(c) We get closer to God.
(d) We discover our own self independent of all.
(e) None of these

Directions (5 – 7): Pick the opposite of –

Q5. threatened
(a) spend
(b) guarded
(c) collected
(d) detracted
(e) deflected

Q6. flexibility –
(a) abstruseness
(b)softness
(c)hardship
(d)pliability
(e)obduracy

Q7. normally –
(a) Generally
(b) never
(c)seldom
(d) naturally
(e)sublime

Directions (8 – 10): Pick the meaning of –

Q8. analogy –
(a) parallel
(b)partial
(c)extension
(d)right
(e)change

Q9. spiritual
(a) rescue
(b)earthy
(c)corporeal
(d) infinite
(e)celestial

Q10. process –
(a) understand
(b)acknowledge
(c) damage
(d)restrict
(e)treat

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5) i.e. ‘No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. In times of crisis, (1)/ the Bhagavad Gita gives light (2)/ and guide to the mind tortured by doubt (3)/ and torn by conflict of duties.(4)/ No Error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. It was not easy for late Raja Ram Mohan Roy (1)/ to root out the custom of sati (2)/ because a majority of (3)/ the educated class does not support him. (4)/ No Error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. Deplete of the ozone layer (1)/ and the greenhouse effect (2)/are two long-term effects (3) / of air pollution.(4)/ No Error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. Most of the people which (1)/ have been victims (2)/ of extreme violence (3)/ are too frightened to report it to the police. (4)/No Error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. Many multinational companies (1)/ have not been as (2) /successful in India (3) /than we expected. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. meditation needs Gurus.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. They can’t put themselves into other people’s shoes.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. May all meditate

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. We discover our own self independent of all.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Threatened means cause (someone or something) to be vulnerable or at risk; endanger so the antonym should be guarded.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Flexibility – the ability to change shape, size, direction etc.
so the antonym should be obduracy – having the quality of being determined to act in a particular way and not to change despite argument or persuasion.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Normally– Generally (in normal conditions or situations, usually). So the antonym should be -seldom- means rarely, not usually.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. analogy– means comparison between things which have similar features.
parallel- something very similar to something else. (comparison).
For other options:
partial – not complete
example-something which is same of a group of things, that it is a member of
right– correct

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. celestial – of or from outside the world or invisible heaven.
For other options:
karmic – related to fate or destiny
earthy – natural, realistic or practical
corporeal – of the nature of physical body, tangible.
infinite – measurably great.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. understand (we need to understand the information)
For other options:
acknowledge – to recognize the existence of something or something to be true.
channel – to convey through a channel.
restrict – keep something within limits treat – to act or behave toward (a person) in a particular way to
deal with something (a disease, problem etc.)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Substitute ‘guide to’ with ‘guides’.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Substitute ‘does’ with ‘did’.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Substitute ‘deplete’ with ‘depletion’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Substitute ‘which’ with ‘who’.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘than’ with ‘as’

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 6th September_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 6th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 6th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 6th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *