Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »   English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims...

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 20th March

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1. India taking up Russia’s violation (1) of discounted (2) crude oil would not be a/an offer (3) of US sanctions (4), the White House has said.

(a) 2-4 and 1-3

(b) Only 2 and 4

(c) No correction required

(d) 1-4 and 2-3

(e) Only 1 and 3

Q2. The Russian woman (1) who held a “No War” sign during live state TV news bulletin (2) to protest against the attack (3) on Ukraine was fined 30,000 roubles (approximately ₹21,000) by a court (4).

(a) No correction required

(b) 2-4 and 1-3

(c) Only 1-4

(d) Only 2-3

(e) 1-2 and 3-4

Q3. Indian-American Station (1) Raja Chari, who arrived on the Space astronaut (2) last year will walk out of the safety of the airlock into the spacewalk (3) of space to conduct his first vacuum (4).

(a) Only 3-4

(b) No correction required

(c) Both 3-4 and 1-2

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) Only 1-2

Q4. Nearly all the world’s countries kicked off an UN-backed meeting Monday livelihoods (1) at preventing the loss of biodiversity (2) which is seen as critical to avoid the extinction of many vulnerable (3) species, the emergence of pathogens like the coronavirus, and the damage to both lives and aimed (4) of people around the world, Indigenous peoples in particular.

(a) Only 2-4

(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4

(c) No correction required

(d) Only 1-4

(e) Both 1-3 and 2-4

Q5. The Hubble Telescope (1), which is all set to get a new continues (2) in the James Webb Space Telescope, partner (3) to be the eyes and ears beyond Earth’s orbit (4).

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3

(b) Only 2-3

(c) No correction required

(d) Only 1-2

(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Directions (6-10): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Q6.We live in an age when the future is more 6) ________________ than it’s ever been before. Most of this uncertainty arises because of one simple, inescapable fact the world is constantly changing. New words and terms have been coined. Jobs have evolved. Skills have changed. An age of disruption is upon us, and if the next generation is to survive and thrive in this new job market, a major overhaul of the education system is 7) ________________ required. The gap between the skills taught in traditional education systems and the skills required in the real world has never been wider. Traditional classrooms have always approached education with a one-size-fits-all mindset. A/an 8) _____________, predetermined curriculum would be decided upon and every student, no matter their aptitude or inclination, would be measured against its standard. This left brain-centric approach, which 9) ____________________ the teaching of logical and analytical skills, is rapidly being supplanted by automation. Meanwhile, right-brain strengths such as creative thinking, intuition, and problem-solving in short, all of the skills that can’t be automated or assigned to computers remain ignored and underdeveloped. The 10) _______________ to teach these vital life skills in classrooms comes down to two simple reasons an inadequate and outdated curriculum, and a lack of properly trained faculty.

(a) acrobatic

(b) addictive

(c) uncertain

(d) terrestrial

(e) materialistic

Q7.We live in an age when the future is more 6) ________________ than it’s ever been before. Most of this uncertainty arises because of one simple, inescapable fact the world is constantly changing. New words and terms have been coined. Jobs have evolved. Skills have changed. An age of disruption is upon us, and if the next generation is to survive and thrive in this new job market, a major overhaul of the education system is 7) ________________ required. The gap between the skills taught in traditional education systems and the skills required in the real world has never been wider. Traditional classrooms have always approached education with a one-size-fits-all mindset. A/an 8) _____________, predetermined curriculum would be decided upon and every student, no matter their aptitude or inclination, would be measured against its standard. This left brain-centric approach, which 9) ____________________ the teaching of logical and analytical skills, is rapidly being supplanted by automation. Meanwhile, right-brain strengths such as creative thinking, intuition, and problem-solving in short, all of the skills that can’t be automated or assigned to computers remain ignored and underdeveloped. The 10) _______________ to teach these vital life skills in classrooms comes down to two simple reasons an inadequate and outdated curriculum, and a lack of properly trained faculty.

(a) urgently

(b) jaggedly

(c) daintily

(d) mockingly

(e) wearily

Q8.We live in an age when the future is more 6) ________________ than it’s ever been before. Most of this uncertainty arises because of one simple, inescapable fact the world is constantly changing. New words and terms have been coined. Jobs have evolved. Skills have changed. An age of disruption is upon us, and if the next generation is to survive and thrive in this new job market, a major overhaul of the education system is 7) ________________ required. The gap between the skills taught in traditional education systems and the skills required in the real world has never been wider. Traditional classrooms have always approached education with a one-size-fits-all mindset. A/an 8) _____________, predetermined curriculum would be decided upon and every student, no matter their aptitude or inclination, would be measured against its standard. This left brain-centric approach, which 9) ____________________ the teaching of logical and analytical skills, is rapidly being supplanted by automation. Meanwhile, right-brain strengths such as creative thinking, intuition, and problem-solving in short, all of the skills that can’t be automated or assigned to computers remain ignored and underdeveloped. The 10) _______________ to teach these vital life skills in classrooms comes down to two simple reasons an inadequate and outdated curriculum, and a lack of properly trained faculty.

(a) cumbersome

(b) rigid

(c) eloquent

(d) effervescent

(e) triumphant

Q9.We live in an age when the future is more 6) ________________ than it’s ever been before. Most of this uncertainty arises because of one simple, inescapable fact the world is constantly changing. New words and terms have been coined. Jobs have evolved. Skills have changed. An age of disruption is upon us, and if the next generation is to survive and thrive in this new job market, a major overhaul of the education system is 7) ________________ required. The gap between the skills taught in traditional education systems and the skills required in the real world has never been wider. Traditional classrooms have always approached education with a one-size-fits-all mindset. A/an 8) _____________, predetermined curriculum would be decided upon and every student, no matter their aptitude or inclination, would be measured against its standard. This left brain-centric approach, which 9) ____________________ the teaching of logical and analytical skills, is rapidly being supplanted by automation. Meanwhile, right-brain strengths such as creative thinking, intuition, and problem-solving in short, all of the skills that can’t be automated or assigned to computers remain ignored and underdeveloped. The 10) _______________ to teach these vital life skills in classrooms comes down to two simple reasons an inadequate and outdated curriculum, and a lack of properly trained faculty.

(a) castigates

(b) alienates

(c) deprives

(d) prioritises

(e) verbalizes

Q10.We live in an age when the future is more 6) ________________ than it’s ever been before. Most of this uncertainty arises because of one simple, inescapable fact the world is constantly changing. New words and terms have been coined. Jobs have evolved. Skills have changed. An age of disruption is upon us, and if the next generation is to survive and thrive in this new job market, a major overhaul of the education system is 7) ________________ required. The gap between the skills taught in traditional education systems and the skills required in the real world has never been wider. Traditional classrooms have always approached education with a one-size-fits-all mindset. A/an 8) _____________, predetermined curriculum would be decided upon and every student, no matter their aptitude or inclination, would be measured against its standard. This left brain-centric approach, which 9) ____________________ the teaching of logical and analytical skills, is rapidly being supplanted by automation. Meanwhile, right-brain strengths such as creative thinking, intuition, and problem-solving in short, all of the skills that can’t be automated or assigned to computers remain ignored and underdeveloped. The 10) _______________ to teach these vital life skills in classrooms comes down to two simple reasons an inadequate and outdated curriculum, and a lack of properly trained faculty.

(a) honesty

(b) failure

(c) research

(d) assistance

(e) motivation

Directions (11-15): Choose the synonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

 Q11. Fiendish

(a) Conscientious

(b) Intellectual

(c) Cruel

(d) Illiberal

(e) None of these

Q12. Synopsis

(a) Summary

(b) Obliged

(c) Theological

(d) Malicious

(e) None of these

Q13. Embargo

(a) Contemplative

(b) Conventional

(c) Apathetic

(d) Impediment

(e) None of these

Q14. Temerity

(a) Benevolence

(b) Defile

(c) Forsake

(d) Boldness

(e) None of these

Q15. Obsolete

(a) Obdurate

(b) Cloak

(c) Antiquated

(d) Reverence

(e) None of these

Solutions


S1. Ans (e)

Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘offer- violation’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: India taking up Russia’s offer (3) of discounted (2) crude oil would not be a violation (1) of US sanctions (4), the White House has said.


S2. Ans (a)

Sol. The sentence requires no correction as all the words are in their designated places.


S3. Ans (c)

Sol. Here, both 1-2 and 3-4 i.e., ‘Station – astronaut’ & ‘vacuum- spacewalk’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: Indian-American astronaut (2) Raja Chari, who arrived on the Space Station (1) last year will walk out of the safety of the airlock into the vacuum (4) of space to conduct his first spacewalk (3).


S4. Ans (d)

Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e., ‘aimed – livelihoods’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: Nearly all the world’s countries kicked off an UN-backed meeting Monday aimed (4) at preventing the loss of biodiversity (2) which is seen as critical to avoid the extinction of many vulnerable (3) species, the emergence of pathogens like the coronavirus, and the damage to both lives and livelihoods (1) of people around the world, Indigenous peoples in particular.


S5. Ans (b)

Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e., ‘partner – continues’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: The Hubble Telescope (1), which is all set to get a new partner (3) in the James Webb Space Telescope, continues (2) to be the eyes and ears beyond Earth’s orbit (4).


S6. Ans (c)

Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is uncertain.

It means not able to be relied on; not known or definite.

Acrobatic- performing, involving, or adept at spectacular gymnastic feats.

Addictive- (of a substance or activity) causing or likely to cause someone to become addicted.

Terrestrial- of or relating to the earth or its inhabitants.

Materialistic- excessively concerned with material possessions; money-oriented.


S7. Ans (a)

Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is urgently.

It means in a way which requires immediate action or attention.

Jaggedly- having a harsh, rough, or irregular quality.

Daintily- in a way that shows fine or delicate manners or tastes.

Mockingly- in a way that involves laughing at someone unkindly.

Wearily- with extreme tiredness.


S8. Ans (b)

Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is rigid.

It means not able to be changed or adapted.

Cumbersome- large or heavy and therefore difficult to carry or use; unwieldy.

Eloquent-expressing yourself readily, clearly, effectively.

Effervescent-marked by high spirits or excitement.

Triumphant-experiencing victory.


S9. Ans (d)

Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is prioritises.

It means the designate or treat (something) as being very or most important.

Castigate-to reprimand harshly.

Alienates- make (someone) feel isolated or estranged.

Deprives- prevent (a person or place) from having or using something.

Verbalizes- express (ideas or feelings) in words, especially by speaking out loud.


S10. Ans (b)

Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is failure.

It means the neglect or omission of expected or required action.

Honesty- a refusal to lie, steal, or deceive in any way.

Research- investigate systematically.

Assistance- the action of helping someone by sharing work.

Motivation- a reason or reasons for acting or behaving in a particular way.


S11. Ans (c)

Sol. The synonym of Fiendish (extremely cruel or unpleasant) is Cruel. It means wilfully causing pain or suffering to others, or feeling no concern about it.

Conscientious- wishing to do one’s work or duty well and thoroughly.

Intellectual- a very educated person who is interested in complicated ideas and enjoys studying and careful thinking.

Illiberal- not broad-minded.

 

S12. Ans (a)

Sol. The synonym of Synopsis (a brief summary or general survey of something) is Summary. It means a brief statement or account of the main points of something.

Obliged- make (someone) legally or morally bound to do something.

Theological- relating to the study of the nature of God and religious belief.

Malicious- characterized by malice; intending or intended to do harm.


S13. Ans (d)

Sol. The synonym of Embargo [impose an official ban on (trade or a country or commodity)] is Impediment. It means a hindrance or obstruction in doing something.

Contemplative- expressing or involving prolonged thought.

Conventional- based on or in accordance with what is generally done or believed.

Apathetic- showing or feeling no interest, enthusiasm, or concern.


S14. Ans (d)

Sol. The synonym of Temerity (excessive confidence or boldness; audacity) is Boldness. It means willingness to take risks and act innovatively; confidence or courage.

Benevolence- the quality of being well meaning; kindness.

Defile- damage the purity or appearance of; mar or spoil.

Forsake- abandon or leave.


S15. Ans (c)

Sol. The synonym of Obsolete (no longer produced or used; out of date) is Antiquated. It means old-fashioned or outdated.

Obdurate- stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or course of action.

Cloak- something that hides, covers, or keeps something else secret.

Reverence- deep respect for someone or something.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 20th March_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 20th March_60.1

 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *