Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 28th February

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, a word is given followed by five options. Choose the most appropriate word which is similar in meaning with the given word.

Q1.
Apathy
(a) Bestow
(b) Allege
(c) Passionate
(d) Indifference
(e) Sensibility

Q2.
Convalesce
(a) Intrigue
(b) Defibrillate
(c) Recuperate
(d) Ascertain
(e) Perpetual

Q3.
Spurt
(a) Emanate
(b) Relinquish
(c) Abdicate
(d) Forswear
(e) Adherence

Q4.
Recumbent
(a) Lounging
(b) Upright
(c) Knackered
(d) Malfunction
(e) Contrive

Q5.
Engender
(a) Elaborate
(b) Afflict
(c) Instigate
(d) Ordain
(e) Flourish

Q6.
Atrocity
(a) Pious
(b) Conspicuous
(c) Malice
(d) Extravagant
(e) Barbarity

Q7.
Semblance
(a) Venerate
(b) Assail
(c) Suffrage
(d) Guise
(e) Ensue

Directions (8-15): In each of the following questions, a word is given followed by five options. Choose the most appropriate word which is similar in meaning with the given word.

Q8.
Tardiness
(a) Incidental
(b) Usurping
(c) Punctuality
(d) Depose
(e) Deference

Q9.
Lurch
(a) Elude
(b) Pervade
(c) Admonish
(d) Foster
(e) Tiptoe

Q10.
Insipid
(a) Conscientious
(b) Arbitrary
(c) Exasperating
(d) Conjuring
(e) Interesting

Q11.
Vacuity
(a) Adversity
(b) Caprice
(c) Austere
(d) Intelligence
(e) Stratum

Q12.
Festooned
(a) Wistful
(b) Bespangle
(c) Ripple
(d) Mortify
(e) Subsided

Q13.
Coterminous
(a) Noncontemporary
(b) Rhetoric
(c) Insurgent
(d) Scrupulous
(e) Discreet

Q14.
Frenzied
(a) Fathom
(b) Objective
(c) Clad
(d) Calm
(e) Rebuked

Q15.
Complacency
(a) Undertaking
(b) Dissatisfaction
(c) Entreat
(d) Imparting
(e) Consecrate

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Apathy: Lack of interest, enthusiasm or concern
Indifference: lack of interest, concern, or sympathy.
Bestow: confer or present (an honour, right, or gift).
Allege: claim or assert that someone has done something illegal or wrong, typically without proof.
Passionate: having, showing, or caused by strong feelings or beliefs.
Sensibility: the quality of being able to appreciate and respond to complex emotional or aesthetic influences; sensitivity.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Convalesce: recover one’s health and strength over a period of time after an illness or medical treatment.
Recuperate: recover from illness or exertion
Intrigue: arouse the curiosity or interest of; fascinate.
Defibrillate: stop the fibrillation of (a person’s heart) by administering a controlled electric shock to restore the normal rhythm.
Ascertain: find (something) out for certain; make sure of.
Perpetual: never ending or changing.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Spurt: gush out in a sudden and forceful stream.
Emanate: (of a feeling, quality, or sensation) issue or spread out from (a source).
Relinquish: Voluntarily cease to keep or claim; give up.
Abdicate: Fail to fulfil or undertake (A responsibility or duty)
Forswear: Agree to give up or do without
Adherence: attachment or commitment to a person, cause, or belief.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Recumbent: (especially of a person or effigy) lying down.
Lounging: lie, sit or stand in a relaxed or lazy way
Upright: (of a person) sitting or standing with the back straight.
Knackered: tire (someone) out.
Malfunction: (of a piece of equipment or machinery) fail to function normally.
Contrive: create or bring about (an object or a situation) by deliberate use of skill and artifice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Engender: cause or give rise to (a feeling, situation, or condition).
Instigate: bring about or initiate (an action or event).
Elaborate: involving many carefully arranged parts or details; detailed and complicated in design and planning.
Afflict: (of a problem or illness) cause pain or trouble to; affect adversely.
Ordain: order (something) officially.
Flourish: (of a living organism) grow or develop in a healthy or vigorous way, especially as the result of a particularly congenial environment.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Atrocity: An extremely wicked or cruel act
Malfeasance: Extreme cruelty or brutality
Pious: devoutly religious.
Conspicuous: clearly visible.
Malice: the desire to harm someone; ill will.
Extravagant: lacking restraint in spending money or using resources.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Semblance: the outward appearance or apparent form of something, especially when the reality is different.
Guise: an external form, appearance, or manner of presentation, typically concealing the true nature of something.
Venerate: regard with great respect; revere.
Assail: make a concerted or violent attack on.
Suffrage: the right to vote in political elections.
Ensue: happen or occur afterwards or as a result.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Tardiness: the quality or fact of being late; lateness.
Punctuality: the fact or quality of being on time.
Incidental: happening as a minor accompaniment to something else.
Usurping: taking (a position of power or importance) illegally or by force.
Depose: remove from office suddenly and forcefully.
Deference: polite submission and respect.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. Lurch: make an abrupt, unsteady, uncontrolled movement or series of movements; stagger.
Tiptoe: walk quietly and carefully with one’s heels raised and one’s weight on the balls of the feet.
Elude: escape from or avoid (a danger, enemy, or pursuer), typically in a skilful or cunning way.
Pervade: be present and apparent throughout.
Admonish: warn or reprimand someone firmly.
Foster: encourage the development of (something, especially something desirable).

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Insipid: lacking flavour; weak or tasteless.
– lacking vigour or interest.
Interesting: arousing curiosity or interest; holding or catching the attention.
Conscientious: wishing to do one’s work or duty well and thoroughly.
Arbitrary: based on random choice or personal whim, rather than any reason or system.
Exasperating: intensely irritating and frustrating.
Conjuring: the performance of tricks which are seemingly magical, typically involving sleight of hand.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Vacuity: Lack of thought or intelligence; empty headedness
Intelligence: the ability to acquire and apply knowledge and skills.
Adversity: a difficult or unpleasant situation.
Caprice: a sudden and unaccountable change of mood or behaviour.
Austere:
Stratum: a layer or a series of layers of rock in the ground.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Festooned: adorned (a place) with chains, garlands, or other decorations.
Bespangle: cover or adorn with something that glitters or sparkles.
Wistful: having or showing a feeling of vague or regretful longing.
Ripple: a particular feeling or effect that spreads through someone or something.
Mortify: cause (someone) to feel very embarrassed or ashamed.
Subsided: became less intense, violent, or severe.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Coterminous: having the same boundaries or extent in space, time, or meaning.
Noncontemporary: not existing or occurring at the same time as another
Rhetoric: the art of effective or persuasive speaking or writing, especially the exploitation of figures of speech and other compositional techniques.
Insurgent: a person fighting against a government or invading force; a rebel or revolutionary.
Scrupulous: (of a person or process) careful, thorough, and extremely attentive to details.
Discreet: careful and prudent in one’s speech or actions, especially in order to keep something confidential or to avoid embarrassment.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Frenzied: wildly excited or uncontrolled.
Clam: not showing or feeling nervousness, anger, or other strong emotions.
Fathom: understand (a difficult problem or an enigmatic person) after much thought.
Objective: (of a person or their judgement) not influenced by personal feelings or opinions in considering and representing facts.
Clad: clothed
Rebuked: expressed sharp disapproval or criticism of (someone) because of their behaviour or actions.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Complacency: a feeling of smug or uncritical satisfaction with oneself or one’s achievements.
Dissatisfaction: lack of satisfaction.
Undertaking: a formal pledge or promise to do something.
Entreat: ask someone earnestly or anxiously to do something.
Imparting: make (information) known.
Consecrate: ordain (someone) to a sacred office, typically that of bishop.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 28th February_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 28th February_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 28th February_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 28th February_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *