Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

01st March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st March Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st March Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Operation Ganga
  • New Development Bank
  • Cobra Warrior 22
  • Mexican Open 2022
  • India Protein Day
  • National Science Day

01st March Current Affairs Quiz  

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st March 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Operation Ganga, New Development Bank, Cobra Warrior 22, Mexican Open 2022, India Protein Day, National Science Day.

Q1. Which day is observed as National Protein Day in India?
(a) February 25
(b) February 24
(c) February 26
(d) February 27
(e) February 28

Q2. India has pulled out from which of these multilateral exercises in 2022, amid growing crises in Ukraine?
(a) Sea Breeze
(b) Cobra Warrior
(c) Desert Knight
(d) Shared Destiny
(e) Operation Sniper

Q3. World NGO Day is commemorated annually on which day globally?
(a) Last Saturday of February
(b) February 28
(c) Last Sunday of February
(d) February 27
(e) February 26

Q4. The Government of India has organised the annual Polio National Immunization Day 2022 on which day?
(a) February 26
(b) February 28
(c) February 27
(d) February 25
(e) February 24

Q5. Which player won Gold for India at the Wushu Stars Championship 2022 in Russia?
(a) Sadia Tariq
(b) Roshni Soni
(c) Rashmi Manral
(d) Kiran Verma
(e) Preeti Takkar

Q6. How many Indian weightlifters have qualified for Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13
(e) 14

Q7. Who among the following has won the Mexican Open 2022?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(d) Feliciano Lopez
(e) Rafael Nadal

Q8. What is the theme of 2022 National Science Day?
(a) Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
(b) Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future
(c) Women in Science
(d) Science for Nation Building
(e) Scientific Issues for Development of the Nation

Q9. Operation Ganga was launched to bring back Indian nationals from which country?
(a) Iran
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) Ukriane
(e) Afganistan

Q10. Which airport in India is to get the status of power positive airport?
(a) Biju Patnaik International Airport
(b) Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport
(c) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
(d) Cochin International Airport Limited
(e) Indira Gandhi International Airport

Q11. ‘Bhasha Certificate Selfie’ campaign has been launched by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Ministry of Education
(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(d) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(e) Ministry of Culture

Q12. Which of the following country in the world that has authorized the use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) India
(d) USA
(e) Canada

Q13. The ________ Cabinet has approved setting up India’s first of its kind electronic-waste eco-park.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Delhi
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q14. Who will lead microblogging platform Twitter’s public policy and philanthropy efforts in India and South Asia?
(a) Justin Singh
(b) Soni Kumari
(c) Vijay Sharma
(d) Samiran Gupta
(e) Vikram Bisht

Q15. The Rare Disease Day (RDD) is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2022 it falls on ___________, 2022.
(a) February 28
(b) February 27
(c) February 26
(d) February 25
(e) February 24

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, February 27th is celebrated as the National Protein Day, to create awareness about protein deficiency and encourage people to include of this macronutrient in their diet.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has decided not to send its aircrafts in the multilateral air exercise ‘Cobra Warrior-22’ in United Kingdom, due to the deepening crisis in Ukraine, arising out of the Russian military attack in that country.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World NGO Day is celebrated every year on 27th February in several countries across the world. Non-Governmental Organizations or NGOs work in the upliftment of society.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 2022, the Government of India has organised the Polio National Immunization Day 2022 (NID) (also known as ‘’Polio Ravivar”) on February 27, 2022, to give two drops of oral polio vaccine (OPV) to every child in the country under the age of five.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Wushu player Sadia Tariq has won a gold medal in junior tournament at the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship 2022.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India now have total 12 weightlifters qualified for the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. In tennis, Rafael Nadal (Spain) beat British number one Cameron Norrie 6-4 6-4 to win the singles title of Mexican Open 2022 (also known as Acapulco title).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Science Day theme for 2022: ‘Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has launched an evacuation mission named Operation Ganga to evacuate Indian nationals from Ukraine due to the Russia-Ukraine tension.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) is set to commission a 12 MWp solar power plant on March 6 near Payyannur in Kannur district of Kerala.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Education has launched a campaign titled ‘Bhasha Certificate Selfie’.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Canada became the first country in the world that has authorized the use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Delhi Cabinet has approved setting up India’s first of its kind electronic-waste eco-park. It has also agreed to devise ‘Delhi Film Policy 2022’, as a thrust to promote tourism.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Samiran Gupta will lead microblogging platform Twitter’s public policy and philanthropy efforts in India and South Asia.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Rare Disease Day (RDD) is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2022 it falls on February 28, 2022.

01st March Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *