Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 14th April

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelenskyy called (A)/ on the West to impose strong sanctions (B)/ on Russia that would deter even (C)/ talks of the use of chemical weapons. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q2. Ola Founder and CEO Bhavish Aggarwal will (A)/ step back from day-of-day operations to (B)/ focus his attention on engineering functions, (C)/ team building, and products, as per an internal note accessed by Moneycontrol. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) No error

Q3. FreeStyle Libre is a sensor-based (A)/ continuous glucose monitoring (B)/ device that help people with diabetes (C)/ track their glucose levels. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q4. GT captain Hardik Pandya on (A)/ Monday became the faster Indian (B)/ to reach 100 sixes in IPL (C)/ history, taking 1,046 deliveries. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q5. Colombia’s national police have rescued (A)/ over 1,000 animals, including ocelots, (B)/ snakes and birds, valued at more then $1 million (C)/ on the black market, authorities said. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q6. U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken said the United States (A)/ was monitoring what he described as a rise in human right (B)/ abuses in India by some officials, in a rare direct rebuke (C)/ by Washington of the Asian nation’s rights record. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) No error

Q7. Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on Tuesday put jobs (A)/ at the forefront of his election campaign, promising to create 1.3 million (B)/ more after the next five years after his main rival (C)/ fumbled questions about the unemployment rate. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q8. The GMDA will installs (A)/ 1,000 new surveillance cameras (B)/ at 200 locations across (C)/ Gurugram this year, officials said. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q9. Amid criticism of India’s purchase of oil from Russia, (A)/ External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar said India’s (B)/ total monthly purchase of oil from Russia (C)/ is probably less than what Europe does in an afternoon. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q10. A third of GPs in England say they (A)/ want to quit within five years, according as (B)/ a regular survey that warns clinical doctors are (C)/ especially unhappy with the number of hours they work. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) No error

Q11. Himachal Pradesh’s Keylong, (A)/ also called the cold desert, has recorded (B)/ 19.8-degree Celsius day temperature, (C)/ the highest in April in over a decade. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q12. About 250 fire control rooms have be (A)/ set up across Jammu and Kashmir to (B)/ prevent and control forest (C)/ fires in the Union Territory. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) No error

Q13. Delhi government on Monday released (A)/ monetary assistance of ₹5,000 each to 23,256 (B)/ workers whom were affected by the recent (C)/ construction ban amid air pollution, officials said. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q14. A single does of the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) (A)/ vaccine prevents cervical cancer, (B)/ a group of experts from (C)/ the World Health Organisation (WHO) said. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) No error

Q15. Britain is “urgently” trying to verify (A)/ reports that Russia has uses chemical (B)/ weapons in Ukraine’s Mariupol, (C)/ UK Foreign Secretary Liz Truss said. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
The correct word, here, needs to be Ukrainian to describe the President of Ukrainian nationality.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
The phrase that is used to describe regular operations is: day-to-day.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Helps’ is the correction to be made since the noun (FreeStyle Libre) is singular.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
We need to use a superlative adjective here, i.e., fastest.
Whereas, comparative adjectives are used to compare differences between the two objects they modify (faster).

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Than’ is to be used here as a preposition, it means “in relation to” or “by comparison with.”

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Human rights’ is the correction to be made.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Over the next five years’ is the correct phrase to be used.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Install’ needs to be used here.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
According to’ is the phrase that we use.

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
The correct form of tense to be used is: have been.
Present perfect ‘have been‘ is used when describing an action completed in the recent past and still assumes importance in the present.

S13. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Who’ is to be used here instead of ‘whom’.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
‘Does’ originates from the verb ‘do’.
But for the sentence to make contextual sense, it needs to be replaced by the noun ‘dose’.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Used’ should be used here because the event that this sentence is referring to has already happened.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 14th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 14th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *