Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-18th May

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position, then choose ‘no rearrangement required’ as your answer.

Q1. Ukraine could receive loans, grants and possibly the oligarch (A) of seized Russian proceeds (B) property to help pay the multibillion-euro cost of rebuilding the country after the reconstruction (C) war launched by the Kremlin, according to a leaked EU ruinous (D) plan.

(a) BDCA
(b) CDBA
(c) ADBC
(d) BADC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q2. Though tourism as a major adopted (A) of Japan’s economy, tourists have not been permitted (B) to enter since it pillar (C) strict border controls in 2020 at the start of the coronavirus pandemic (D).

(a) CDBA
(b) CBAD
(c) CBDA
(d) DCAB
(e) no rearrangement required

Q3. Nearly one in 25 people in a county of the Uyghur leaked (A) of China has been sentenced to imprisonment (B) on terrorism-related charges, in what is the highest known prison (C) rate in the world, an Associated Press review of heartland (D) data shows.

(a) ABDC
(b) DCAB
(c) CDBA
(d) DCBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q4. Taliban authorities (A) in Afghanistan dissolved deeming (B) key departments of the former US-backed government, including the country’s human rights commission, five (C) them unnecessary in the face of a financial crunch (D), an official said.

(a) ACBD
(b) DBCA
(c) ACDB
(d) CDBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q5. Nearly half of existing catastrophe (A) fuel production sites need to be shut down early if global internationally (B) is to be limited to 1.5C, the fossil (C) agreed goal for avoiding climate heating (D), according to a new scientific study.

(a) ACBD
(b) BDCA
(c) CDBA
(d) DBCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q6. A neoliberal (A) assembly in Chile has rejected plans to nationalise (B) parts of the crucial mining industry in a blow to progressive (C) hopes of overhauling the constitutional (D) Pinochet-era political settlement.

(a) CDBA
(b) DBCA
(c) BDCA
(d) ACBD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q7. As Russia continues to hide the scale (A) of its losses in Ukraine, more and more information (B) has leaked out, angering (C) the families of Russian soldiers and discouraging (D) even previous supporters of the invasion.

(a) DCAB
(b) DBCA
(c) DABC
(d) DCBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q8. Sri Lanka’s new engulfing (A) minister, Ranil Wickremesinghe, has warned that the difficult (B) crisis prime (C) the country will get worse and “the next couple of months will be the most financial (D) ones of our lives”.

(a) CDAB
(b) DBCA
(c) CBDA
(d) ABDC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q9. Turkey has said it will not approve (A) Sweden and Finland joining it as Nato members, hours after Stockholm followed Helsinki in a historic Nordic (B) security policy shift by formally confirming (C) that it intended to apply for membership of the alliance (D).

(a) BCDA
(b) DBCA
(c) ADBC
(d) CDBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q10. Labour (A) said the UK was suffering a chronic (B) shortage of workers after about 500,000 quit the analysts (C) market during the Covid-19 pandemic and many continental (D) European workers left Britain following Brexit.

(a) CDBA
(b) ACBD
(c) CDAB
(d) CBAD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q11. Cuba’s dissent (A) has approved a new parliament (B) code officials say penal (C) the country’s laws but human rights groups warn tightens already strict limits on modernizes (D).

(a) DBCA
(b) CDBA
(c) BCDA
(d) ABDC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q12. Despite the wide acceptance (A) of face coverings in Japan, some have voiced abandoned (B) that, more than two years into the pandemic, there are few signs (C) of a return to a largely maskless existence, even as restrictions are eased or frustration (D) in other countries.

(a) DBCA
(b) ADCB
(c) CDBA
(d) BDCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q13. Workers in America’s fast-food and frontlines (A) sectors who worked on the concerns (B) through the dangers of the Covid-19 pandemic are continuing a trend of retail (C) and protests over low wages, safety strikes (D) and sexual harassment issues on the job.

(a) DBCA
(b) CBDA
(c) CADB
(d) BDCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q14. The longer (A) the war in Ukraine carries on, the worse the consequences (B) will be for the presidential (C), the US climate (D) envoy John Kerry has warned.

(a) BDAC
(b) DBCA
(c) CBDA
(d) ABDC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q15. As well as blame (A) our land and greenhouse (B), dairy is to polluting (C) for large amounts of waterways (D) gas emissions.

(a) BDCA
(b) ABDC
(c) DCBA
(d) CDAB
(e) no rearrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BADC.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Ukraine could receive loans, grants and possibly the proceeds (B) of seized Russian oligarch (A) property to help pay the multibillion-euro cost of rebuilding the country after the ruinous (D) war launched by the Kremlin, according to a leaked EU reconstruction (C) plan.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Though tourism as a major pillar (C) of Japan’s economy, tourists have not been permitted (B) to enter since it adopted (A) strict border controls in 2020 at the start of the coronavirus pandemic (D).

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Nearly one in 25 people in a county of the Uyghur heartland (D) of China has been sentenced to prison (C) on terrorism-related charges, in what is the highest known imprisonment (B) rate in the world, an Associated Press review of leaked (A) data shows.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACBD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Taliban authorities (A) in Afghanistan dissolved five (C) key departments of the former US-backed government, including the country’s human rights commission, deeming (B) them unnecessary in the face of a financial crunch (D), an official said.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Nearly half of existing fossil (C) fuel production sites need to be shut down early if global heating (D) is to be limited to 1.5C, the internationally (B) agreed goal for avoiding climate catastrophe (A), according to a new scientific study.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: A constitutional (D) assembly in Chile has rejected plans to nationalise (B) parts of the crucial mining industry in a blow to progressive (C) hopes of overhauling the neoliberal (A) Pinochet-era political settlement.

S7. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDAB.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Sri Lanka’s new prime (C) minister, Ranil Wickremesinghe, has warned that the financial (D) crisis engulfing (A) the country will get worse and “the next couple of months will be the most difficult (B) ones of our lives”.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S10 Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: analysts (C) said the UK was suffering a chronic (B) shortage of workers after about 500,000 quit the labour (A) market during the Covid-19 pandemic and many continental (D) European workers left Britain following Brexit.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCDA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Cuba’s parliament (B) has approved a new penal (C) code officials say modernizes (D) the country’s laws but human rights groups warn tightens already strict limits on dissent (A).

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Despite the wide acceptance (A) of face coverings in Japan, some have voiced frustration (D) that, more than two years into the pandemic, there are few signs (C) of a return to a largely maskless existence, even as restrictions are eased or abandoned (B) in other countries.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADB.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Workers in America’s fast-food and retail (C) sectors who worked on the frontlines (A) through the dangers of the Covid-19 pandemic are continuing a trend of strikes (D) and protests over low wages, safety concerns (B) and sexual harassment issues on the job.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC.
The sentence, hence, formed is: The longer (A) the war in Ukraine carries on, the worse the consequences (B) will be for the climate (D), the US presidential (C) envoy John Kerry has warned.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDAB.
The sentence, hence, formed is: As well as polluting (C) our land and waterways (D), dairy is to blame (A) for large amounts of greenhouse (B) gas emissions.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-18th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-18th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-18th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-18th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *