Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-25th May

Directions (1-5): Choose the antonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q1. Boisterous

(a) Definite
(b) Adulterate
(c) Clandestine
(d) Placid
(e) None of these

Q2. Humility

(a) Abnormal
(b) Uproarious
(c) Arrogance
(d) Zenith
(e) None of these

Q3. Impulsive

(a) Cautious
(b) Overt
(c) Impasse
(d) Pacify
(e) None of these

Q4. Obscure

(a) Prominent
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Hovered
(d) Nullify
(e) None of these

Q5. Jest

(a) Query
(b) Earnest
(c) Robust
(d) Sanguine
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Choose the synonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q6. Concur

(a) Melancholy
(b) Cooperate
(c) Jovial
(d) Retract
(e) None of these

Q7. Eternal

(a) Range
(b) Tradition
(c) Banish
(d) Perpetual
(e) None of these

Q8. Desolate

(a) Barren
(b) Phlegmatic
(c) Multifarious
(d) Callous
(e) None of these

Q9. Morbid

(a) Attribute
(b) Archaic
(c) Ghastly
(d) Embellish
(e) None of these

Q10. Adhere

(a) Comply
(b) Lucid
(c) Estimate
(d) Variance
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Certain words are highlighted in the following sentences. It is possible that one of them has incorrect spelling. Select the word which has been incorrectly spelled. If all of them are correct, choose (e) All are correct.

Q11. Chinese and Russian strategic bombers flew over the Sea of Japan as US President Joe Biden and PM Modi hobnobbed at a Quad sumit in Tokyo.

(a) strategic
(b) President
(c) hobnobbed
(d) sumit
(e) All are correct

Q12. Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy called for “maximum” sanctions against Russia during a vertual speech on the first day of the World Economic Forum gathering of corporate executives, government officials and other VIPs in Davos, Switzerland.

(a) maximum
(b) vertual
(c) corporate
(d) executives
(e) All are correct

Q13. In a clear message to an aggressive China, the leaders of the Quad grouping, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi and US President Joe Biden, on Tuesday expressed their firm opposition to “any provocative or unilateral attempt” to change the status quo and called for peaceful settlement of disputes without resorting to threat or use of force.

(a) aggressive
(b) firm
(c) provocative
(d) quo
(e) All are correct

Q14. China on Sunday launched a broadside against the Indo-Pacific strategy of the United States ahead of the meeting of Quad leaders in Japan, saying that it is “bound to fail” as it is vigorusly promoted by Washington to “contain” Beijing.

(a) broadside
(b) strategy
(c) bound
(d) vigorusly
(e) All are correct

Q15. Granting a father overnight access to his minor child, the Bombay high court observed that a ‘child requires love, affection and quality time to be spent with both the parents’ for overall development and hence, separated parents must set aside their ‘acremonious past and hatred’.

(a) acremonious
(b) development
(c) affection
(d) overnight
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The antonym of boisterous (of a person, event, or behaviour) noisy, energetic, and cheerful; rowdy) is Placid. It means (of a person or animal) not easily upset or excited.
Definite- clearly stated or decided; not vague or doubtful.
Adulterate- render (something) poorer in quality by adding another substance.
Clandestine- kept secret or done secretively, especially because illicit.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The antonym of humility (the quality of having a modest or low view of one’s importance) is Arrogance. It means an attitude of superiority manifested in an overbearing manner or in presumptuous claims or assumptions.
Zenith: Peak.
Uproarious: Noisy.
Abnormal: Not normal.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of impulsive (acting or done without forethought) is Cautious. It means (of a person) careful to avoid potential problems or dangers.
Overt: In the open.
Pacify: To calm.
Impasse: A situation in which no progress is possible.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of obscure (not discovered or known about; uncertain) is Prominent. It means important; famous.
Incorrigible: Not able to be changed or reformed.
Hovered: Remain in one place in the air.
Nullify: Make void.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The antonym of jest (a thing said or done for amusement; a joke) is Earnest. It means characterized by or proceeding from an intense and serious state of mind.
Query: Question.
Robust: Sturdy in construction (in case of objects); strong and rich in flavour and smell (in case of wine or food).
Sanguine: Optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad situation.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The synonym of concur is Cooperate. It means to act or work with another or others: act together or in compliance.
Melancholy: sadness/despair.
Jovial: merry.
Retract: take back.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The synonym of eternal is Perpetual. It means never ending or changing.
Range: distance from low to high.
Tradition: what people normally do.
Banish: get rid of.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The synonym of desolate is Barren. It means (of a place or building) bleak and lifeless.
Phlegmatic: expressing little or no emotion.
Multifarious: multifaceted or diverse.
Callous: disregard for others

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The synonym of morbid is Ghastly. It means causing great horror or fear.
Attribute: to give credit for.
Archaic: something very old.
Embellish: add details to something.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The synonym of adhere is Comply. It means act in accordance with a wish or command.
Lucid: something easy to understand.
Estimate: take a guess.
Variance: quality of being different

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: sumit.
The correct spelling: summit.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: vertual.
The correct spelling: virtual.

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. All the words are correctly spelled.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: vigorusly.
The correct spelling: vigorously.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: acremonious.
The correct spelling: acrimonious.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-25th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-25th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-25th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-25th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *