English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 16th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB...

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 16th October

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q1. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) importance
(b) vital
(c) curtail
(d) minor
(e) extra

Q2. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) commence
(b) opened
(c) conclude
(d) onset
(e) relieve

Q3. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) abnormality
(b) usually
(c) erratic
(d) reasonably
(e) volatility

Q4. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) clearly
(b) convince
(c) decided
(d) refutable
(e) determinant

Q5.  As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) efficiency
(b) skilful
(c) compete
(d) productive
(e) efficient

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a paragraph has been given with three blanks. Same word is to be used in all the THREE blanks in either same or different way. Choose the option (word) corresponding to the question which will APPROPRIATELY fit into all the three blanks. If none of the given options is your answer, choose (e) as your answer choice.

Q6. Only the village idiot, or those in the top echelons of the civil aviation ministry, would have been surprised when Jet Airways flew ——————- the darkness on Wednesday evening. Sadly, while the cessation of the 25-year-old carrier’s operations is officially described as “temporary”, most experts believe that in the absence of any positive moves in recent weeks the prospects are not very bright that a new investor will come forward to revive the airline that carries a debt burden of at least Rs 8,000 crore. When a government-initiated consortium of bankers did not live up to a “promise” of injecting Rs 1,500 crore ———————– the beleaguered carrier, and even a plea for emergency funding of Rs 400 crore was turned down, the red flag was finally waved. That an estimated 20,000 people (and their families) could run ————————- grave financial difficulties assumed little priority to a banking sector under the political hammer for incurring massive non-performing assets ~ allegedly under the pressure of the previous government: a case of once-bitten, twice shy.
(a) under
(b) for
(c) into
(d) in
(e) None of the above

Q7. It is difficult to dispose plastic products. It is ———————— when plastic waste goes to the landfills and even more ——————- when it goes into the water bodies. Unlike, wood and paper we cannot even dispose it of by burning it. This is because burning plastic produces harmful gases that are ——————— for the environment and life on earth. Plastic thus causes air, water and land pollution.
(a) hazardously
(b) dangerously
(c) harmless
(d) dangerous
(e) None of the above

Q8. Today due to urbanization and rapid development, urban areas are beset with heavy traffic, air pollution, noise, anonymous high-rise blocks and violence. All these impact our physical and mental ——————- negatively. ——————– should be the top most priority over other aspects of life. Due to work pressure and unhealthy life style in the cities not only the physical but the mental —————– of people is also getting affected.
(a) health
(b) unhealthy
(c) healthy
(d) fit
(e) None of the above

Q9. ————————— is necessary to get completion in the task as it helps person to fight with all difficulties and get success. Without ————————– and will power we generally tend to give up very easily in the starting as we become hopeless from small difficulties. To learn or achieve something in life, will power acts as a catalyst and enhances the speed of action. It needs a hard and continuous practice to deeply learn things. We can pass the exam by reading the lessons just a night before the exam however we cannot top in the class, district or state without hard work for the whole year. So, it is good to have —————————– even to the smallest tasks in life and never give up easily.
(a) determining
(b) determination
(c) undermine
(d) willing
(e) None of the above

Q10. Punctuality is virtue of a ————————- person. It makes a person more efficient and helps him to go with time. A punctual and ———————- person always becomes happy, fit and healthy. A person with this quality never feels relaxed without completing his/her tasks on time. He/she wakes up early in the morning, completes all the daily routine tasks and gets involved in the tasks what he/she needs to do ahead in life. Punctual and ———————– people never fail in their life and always get respect.
(a) dedicate
(b) disciplined
(c) honour
(d) honesty
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vital: absolutely necessary; essential.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Onset: the beginning of something, especially something unpleasant.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Erratic: (adjective) not even or regular in pattern or movement; unpredictable.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Determinant: (noun) a factor which decisively affects the nature or outcome of something.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Efficiency: (noun) the state or quality of being efficient.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Into’ is the correct fit for the blanks here. It fits appropriately in all the three blanks.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Dangerous’ is the correct fit for the blanks here. It fits appropriately in all the three blanks.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Health’ is the correct fit for the blanks here. It fits appropriately in all the three blanks.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Determination’ is the correct fit for the blanks here. It fits appropriately in all the three blanks.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Disciplined’ is the correct fit for the blanks here. It fits appropriately in all the three blanks.

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 16th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 16th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?