Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September

Direction (1-8): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete

The interviewer at a company is looking for very specific details …(1)… my situation. Actually, they may not even be interested in my …(2)… situation at all. What they are interested in is what I did in that situation. They don’t care if a conflict happened at work, in the college, or in family. What they want to know is what I …(3)… and said in that situation and how I …(4)… change to get to these answers, they will interrupt me and ask very specific questions. If I am circum locating the things, I will likely be interrupted before I even get to what I did in a situation. The best way to make sure I get the …(5)… of my story in the interviewer’s head .Then take my …(6)… and try to make it strong sentences that describe the situation, what I did, and how it made a difference. The interviewer will then …(7)… …(8)… into one aspect of what I mentioned and I can give them as much detail as they ask for at that point.

Q1.
(a) regarding
(b) referring
(c) relating
(d) touching
(e) adverse

Q2.
(a) general
(b) normal
(c) imprecise
(d) particular
(e) regular

Q3.
(a) neglect
(b) thought
(c) disdain
(d) belief
(e) lead

Q4.
(a) kept
(b) allured
(c) influenced
(d) convinced
(e) stabilize

Q5.
(a) abstract
(b) top
(c) structure
(d) support
(e) key points

Q6.
(a) rambling
(b) sprawling
(c) diffuse
(d) narrative
(e) prolix

Q7.
(a) probe
(b) reply
(c) answer
(d) survey
(e) audit

Q8.
(a) narrow
(b) deeper
(c) restricted
(d) quiet
(e) trivial

Directions (9-13): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. It feels like an excuse to bring the X-Men, who as we saw in the last movie blend into society, back into action.
B. Its central conflict — the ancient mutant who rises from the pyramids — is an archetypal villain that has no organic connection with the first two movies.
C. As bodies are buried under what seems like a catastrophe, we are left confused about what exactly happened.
D. The film’s opening is telling. It begins in 3000 BC Egypt. We see a supernatural force shaking up a pyramid.
E. It unsettles the steady rhythm of Professor Xaviers’ school brimming with the youthful energy of new students.
F. A dazzling time travel through the birth of Christ and other political and cultural signposts bring us to the 1980s.
G. The problem with Apocalypse is that it doesn’t feel as much a natural progression from its predecessors as a third part of a blockbuster franchisee.
H. When the ancient mutant (En Sabah Nur/Apocalypse played by an unrecognizable Oscar Isaac) wakes up thousands of years later sending vibrations across the earth, it changes the lives of X-Men, who are living in peace.

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A (b) B (c) E (d)F (e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) C (b) B (c)F (d) D (e)A

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)E (b) G (c)B (d) C (e) H

Q12. Which of the following should be the SEVENTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)D (b)G (c)Bs (d)C (e) H

Q13. Which of the following should be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E (b)G (c)B (d)H (e) A

Directions (14-15); In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (1), (2), (3) ,(4) and (5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q14. There is no __________ the fact that a man of knowledge _________ great power.
(a) justifying, acknowledges
(b) clarifying, exhibits
(c) advocating, projects
(d) denying, wields
(e) proclaiming, develops

Q15. The _________ of opinion which emerged at a recently concluded seminar was that the problem of dowry cannot be ___________ unless the law against it is made more stringent.
(a) divergence, managed
(b) sympathy, projected
(c) consensus, tackled
(d) similarity, curbed
(e) convergence, appreciated

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(b)
S4.Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(e)
S6.Ans.(d)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(b)

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GBADCFHE.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GBADCFHE.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GBADCFHE.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GBADCFHE.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GBADCFHE.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘denying, wields’ fits the sentence most appropriately where ‘wields’ means have and be able to use (power or influence).

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘consensus, tackled’ fits the sentence most appropriately where ‘consensus’ means a general agreement and ‘tackled’ means make determined efforts to deal with (a problem or difficult task).

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *