Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 21st September

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c), (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q1. We had five fingers in each hand.
(a) have five fingers for (b) had five fingers on (c) have five finger in
(d) have five fingers on (e) No correction required

Q2. He regretted that he had acted so rashly in the ‘Play’.
(a) because he had act (b) that he had acts (c) because he has acted
(d) that he had been acted (e) No correction required

Q3. He is working hard to success for the examination.
(a) for succeeding (b) for succeed (c) to succeed in
(d) for success into (e) No correction required

Q4. The police are tried hard for tracking up the robbers.
(a) Trying hard to track down (b) Tried hard to track in (c) Trying hard to track up
(d) Tried hard for tracking down (e) No correction required

Q5. The company had decided for normal its relation with its clientele.
(a) Has decided to normal (b) Has decided to normalise
(c) Have decided normalisation (d) Has decided in normalising
(e) No correction required.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) (E) and (F) in the proper sequence so as to form meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below them.
(A) It narrates the heroic deeds of many kings and queens, princes and princesses.
(B) The longest of these poems tells the story of the great war between the kauravas and the Pandavas, the two clans of the same dynasty of king Bharata.
(C) The Mahabharata is a collection of many long poems.
(D) They were Dhritarashtra and Pandu.
(E) All these poems were put together by Vyasa.
(F) Two later kingdom of Hastinapur.

Q6. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) F

Q9 .Which of the following should be THIRD sentence?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) F

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) F

Directions (11-15): In each question below, four words which are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d) have been printed, one of which may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (e) i.e. “All correct” as the answer.

Q11.
(a) Absorption (b) Democracy (c) Monopoly
(d) Obsene (e) All correct

Q12.
(a) Thunder (b) Tutorial (c) Milionnaire
(d) Highlight (e) All correct

Q13.
(a) Caution (b) Frangrans (c) Inflation
(d) Armour (e) All correct

Q14.
(a) Largely (b) Privilege (c) Mortality
(d) Laughter (e) All correct

Q15.
(a) Prasiworthy (b) Signboad (c) Liberate
(d) Mighty (e) All correct

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘had five fingers in’ with ‘have five fingers on’

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘to success’ with ‘to succeed in’

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘tried hard for tracking up’ with ‘trying hard to track down’

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘had decided for normal’ with ‘has decided to normalise’

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CAEBFD.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Correct spelling is Obscene.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Millionaire.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Correct spelling is Fragrance.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Praiseworthy.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 21st September_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 21st September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 21st September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 21st September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *