Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th May

Directions (1-15): There has been a word omitted from the following sentences which prevents the particular sentence from becoming meaningful. Choose the option which contains the correct word to be placed in the filler. If no word is likely to fit in the sentence, then choose (e) none of these are your answer.

Q1. The ________________ of appeasing North Korea is over and any new talks between Seoul and Pyongyang must be initiated by North Korean leader Kim Jong Un, South Korea’s new conservative President Yoon Suk Yeol said on Monday.

(a) altercation
(b) age
(c) melancholy
(d) sanctity
(e) None of these

Q2. US President Joe Biden has warned China is “flirting with danger” over Taiwan, and vowed to ________________ militarily to protect the island if it is attacked.

(a) intervene
(b) absorb
(c) publicize
(d) accessorize
(e) None of these

Q3. A thunderstorm in India’s capital, Delhi, led to an/a ________________ drop in sizzling temperatures and caused power blackouts in several areas on Monday morning.ne

(a) sympathetic
(b) limitless
(c) euphoric
(d) steep
(e) None of these

Q4. President Joe Biden says North Korea has not responded to a US offer of Covid vaccines, as the country ________________ its first acknowledged outbreak.

(a) coaxes
(b) soothes
(c) battles
(d) limps
(e) None of these

Q5. It’s less than eight years before the sale of new petrol and diesel cars is ________________ in the UK – and sales of electric vehicles have been rising steeply.

(a) lightened
(b) contemplated
(c) magnified
(d) banned
(e) None of these

Q6. The Indian men’s hockey team is set to take on ________________ Pakistan in the first match for both teams at the Asia Cup on Monday.

(a) arch-rival
(b) reform
(c) ubiquitous
(d) boost
(e) None of these

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the Indian ________________ in Tokyo on Monday during his two-day visit to Japan to attend the Quad Summit.

(a) retention
(b) wrath
(c) diaspora
(d) fallacy
(e) None of these

Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Vinai Kumar Saxena as the Lieutenant Governor of NCT Delhi with effect from the date he ________________ charge of his office.

(a) assumes
(b) copes
(c) finalizes
(d) sensitizes
(e) None of these

Q9. An Indian ship carrying ________________ relief supplies like rice, life-saving medicines and milk powder for the people of crisis-hit Sri Lanka arrived in Colombo on Sunday.

(a) immortal
(b) primary
(c) flawed
(d) urgent
(e) None of these

Q10. The Taliban has begun ________________ the order requiring all female TV news anchors in Afghanistan to cover their faces while on-air.

(a) measuring
(b) enforcing
(c) postponing
(d) withholding
(e) None of these

Q11. The French environment ministry warned that more water restrictions would be imposed in the event of ________________ water shortages.

(a) growling
(b) residual
(c) foreseeable
(d) acceptable
(e) None of these

Q12. Hubble has studied 42 mile-stones in space and shown that the universe is expanding mysteriously and is on its course to ________________ in size.

(a) preoccupy
(b) double
(c) encase
(d) proofread
(e) None of these

Q13. Amid Russian invasion of Ukraine, Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko on Monday ________________ Poland and NATO of attempting to dismember Ukraine.

(a) bartered
(b) garnished
(c) resumed
(d) accused
(e) None of these

Q14. Beijing on Monday extended work-from-home orders for its residents, ________________ calling for mass testing to curb the rise of COVID-19 cases.

(a) famously
(b) mysteriously
(c) additionally
(d) boastfully
(e) None of these

Q15. The number of people forced to flee conflict, violence, human rights violations and persecution has ________________ the milestone of 10 crore for the first time on record, UN Refugee Agency has said.

(a) exceeded
(b) gestured
(c) glanced
(d) reunited
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is age. It means a distinct period of history.
Altercation- a noisy argument or disagreement, especially in public.
Melancholy- a feeling of pensive sadness, typically with no obvious cause.
Sanctity- the state or quality of being holy, sacred, or saintly.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is intervene.
Intervene- come between so as to prevent or alter a result or course of events.
Absorb- take in or soak up (energy or a liquid or other substance) by chemical or physical action.
Publicize- make (something) widely known.
Accessorize- provide or complement (a garment) with a fashion accessory.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is steep.
Steep- (of a price or demand) not reasonable; excessive.
Sympathetic- feeling, showing, or expressing sympathy.
Limitless- without limit; boundless.
Euphoric- characterized by or feeling intense excitement and happiness.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is battles.
Battle- fight or struggle tenaciously to achieve or resist something.
Coax- gently and persistently persuade (someone) to do something.
Sooth- gently calm (a person or their feelings).
Limp- walk with difficulty, typically because of a damaged or stiff leg or foot.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is banned.
Ban- officially or legally prohibit.
Lighten- make or become lighter in weight, pressure, or severity.
Contemplate- look thoughtfully for a long time at.
Magnify- make (something) appear larger than it is, especially with a lens or microscope.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is arch-rival.
Arch-rival- the chief rival of a person, team, or organization.
Boost- an increase or growth
Reform- an improvement.
Ubiquitous- found everywhere.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is diaspora.
Diaspora- a group of people who spread from one original country to other countries, or the act of spreading in this way.
Retention- the act of keeping something.
Wrath- anger.
Fallacy- false belief.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is assumes.
Assume- suppose to be the case, without proof.
Cope- (of a person) deal effectively with something difficult.
Finalize- produce or agree on a finished and definitive version of.
Sensitize- cause (someone or something) to respond to certain stimuli; make sensitive.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is urgent.
Urgent- requiring immediate action or attention.
Immortal- living forever; never dying or decaying.
Primary- of chief importance; principal.
Flawed- blemished, damaged, or imperfect in some way.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is enforcing.
Enforce- to make people obey a law, or to make a particular situation happen or be accepted.
Measure- estimate or assess the extent, quality, value, or effect of (something).
Postpone- cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled.
Withhold- refuse to give (something that is due to or is desired by another).

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is foreseeable.
Foreseeable- able to be foreseen or predicted.
Growling- (of an animal, especially a dog) making a low guttural sound in the throat that indicates hostility.
Residual- remaining after the greater part or quantity has gone.
Acceptable- able to be agreed on; suitable.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is double.
Double- become twice as much or as many.
Preoccupy- to be the main thought in someone’s mind, causing other things to be forgotten.
Encase- enclose or cover in a case or close-fitting surround.
Proofread- read (written or printed material) and mark any errors.

S13. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is accused.
Accuse- charge (someone) with an offense or crime.
Barter- exchange (goods or services) for other goods or services without using money.
Garnish- decorate or embellish (something, especially food).
Resume- begin to do or pursue (something) again after a pause or interruption.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is additionally.
Additionally- as an extra factor or circumstance.
Famously- excellently.
Boastfully- showing excessive pride and self-satisfaction in one’s achievements, possessions, or abilities.
Mysteriously- in a way that is difficult or impossible to understand, explain, or identify.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is exceeded.
Exceed- be greater in number or size than (a quantity, number, or other measurable thing).
Gesture- make a gesture.
Glance- take a brief or hurried look.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *