Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 2nd May

Directions (1-5): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Global maize production is worth billions of dollars annually and is key to global food security because it’s a 1) ______________ food for billions of people. Most maize production relies on natural rainfall, making it 2) ______________ to changing rainfall patterns.

This limitation is likely to intensify in the future because climate change is predicted to lead to lower rainfall in many regions. This could decrease 3) ______________ by 10% by the time global temperatures have increased by 4º C. Droughts are also predicted to become more 4) ______________ and severe. Higher temperatures are also predicted for many parts of the world and will have direct effects on maize growth and productivity. Warming will also lead to more 5) ______________, which means that plants lose more water.

Q1.

(a) unwitting
(b) mutinous
(c) malleable
(d) staple
(e) None of the above

Q2.

(a) vulnerable
(b) nefarious
(c) reprehensible
(d) staunch
(e) None of the above

Q3.

(a) reigns
(b) sanctions
(c) yields
(d) nuisances
(e) None of the above

Q4.

(a) peevish
(b) tacit
(c) fathomless
(d) frequent
(e) None of the above

Q5.

(a) deportation
(b) legislation
(c) evaporation
(d) reconciliation
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

An analysis of human bones found in a/an 6) ____________________ well in Punjab has confirmed that they are the remains of Indian soldiers from the Gangetic plains who participated in the Sepoy Mutiny of 1857.
The bones were excavated by 7) ___________________ archaeologists in Ajnala, a town in Amritsar district, in February 2014. At the time of their discovery, two theories emerged: whether they were bodies of soldiers who participated in the 1857 revolt (sometimes called the First War of Independence), or bodies of people who were killed in the mass 8) ___________________ during India’s partition in 1947.
Scientists who conducted genetic and 9) ___________________ analyses of the remains have now confirmed that the bones are 165 years old. All of them are adult males from Bengal, Bihar, Odisha and eastern Uttar Pradesh, a paper published on Thursday in the journal Frontiers in Genetics that describes the analyses said. The theory that the remains could belong to 10) __________________ of mass violence during partition was easy to rule out, since coins with engravings of Queen Victoria and the year of their make were also retrieved during the excavation. None of the marks dated beyond 1856.

Q6.

(a) wreaked
(b) toppled
(c) abandoned
(d) impelled
(e) None of the above

Q7.

(a) indelicate
(b) amateur
(c) unscrupulous
(d) ostentatious
(e) None of the above

Q8.

(a) premise
(b) dissection
(c) violence
(d) behemoth
(e) None of the above

Q9.

(a) humble
(b) chemical
(c) lofty
(d) modest
(e) None of the above

Q10.

(a) cosmopolitans
(b) administrators
(c) autocrats
(d) victims
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Even through the 11) ________________ of shimmering heat and thick Delhi dust, the mural is impossible to miss. Pinks, blues, greens and yellows pop off the wall, coming together to form a 12) ________________ scene of equality, and splashed across the middle is emblazoned a slogan designed to challenge India’s male-dominated society. “The future is femme,” it 13) ________________.

The artwork stands at the entrance of this year’s India art fair, the country’s largest event 14) ________________ Indian artists and galleries, which opens in Delhi this weekend after a two-year 15) ________________ due to the pandemic.

Q11.

(a) haze
(b) entitlement
(c) insight
(d) solidarity
(e) None of the above

Q12.

(a) lucrative
(b) supercilious
(c) utopian
(d) insuperable
(e) None of the above

Q13.

(a) digresses
(b) approaches
(c) declares
(d) capitulate
(e) None of the above

Q14.

(a) substantiating
(b) demurring
(c) scorning
(d) showcasing
(e) None of the above

Q15.

(a) threshold
(b) hiatus
(c) prerequisite
(d) myriad
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is staple.
It means main or important, especially in terms of consumption.
Unwitting- not done on purpose; unintentional.
Mutinous- disobedient.
Malleable- easily influenced; pliable.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is vulnerable.
It means exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed, either physically or emotionally.
Reprehensible- deserving censure or condemnation.
Nefarious- (typically of an action or activity) wicked or criminal.
Staunch- very loyal and committed in attitude.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is yields.
It means an amount produced of an agricultural or industrial product.
Reign- hold royal office; rule as monarch.
Sanction- a threatened penalty for disobeying a law or rule.
Nuisance-
a person or thing causing inconvenience or annoyance.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is frequent.
It means occurring or done many times at short intervals.
Peevish- having or showing an irritable disposition.
Tacit- understood or implied without being stated.
Fathomless- unable to be measured or understood; extremely deep.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is evaporation.
It means the process of turning from liquid into vapour.
Deportation- the expulsion of a person or group of people from a place or country.
Legislation- the process of making or enacting laws.
Reconciliation- the restoration of friendly relations.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is abandoned.
It means having been deserted or left.
Wreak- cause (a large amount of damage or harm).
Topple- overbalance or cause to overbalance and fall.
Impel- drive, force, or urge (someone) to do something.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is amateur.
It means a person who engages in a pursuit, especially a sport, on an unpaid rather than a professional basis.
Indelicate- having or showing a lack of sensitive understanding or tact.
Unscrupulous- having or showing no moral principles; not honest or fair.
Ostentatious- characterized by pretentious or showy display; designed to impress.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is violence.
It means behaviour involving physical force intended to hurt, damage, or kill someone or something.
Premise- a previous statement or proposition from which another is inferred or follows as a conclusion.
Dissection- the action of dissecting a body or plant to study its internal parts.
Behemoth- something enormous, especially a large and powerful organization.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is chemical.
It means relating to chemistry, or the interactions of substances as studied in chemistry.
Humble- having or showing a modest or low estimate of one’s importance.
Lofty- of imposing height.
Modest- unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is victims.
It means a person harmed, injured, or killed as a result of a crime, accident, or other event or action.
Autocrat- a ruler who has absolute power.
Cosmopolitan- a plant or animal found all over the world.
Administrator- a person responsible for carrying out the administration of a business or organization.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is haze.
It means fine dust, smoke, or light vapor causing lack of transparency of the air.
Entitlement- the fact of having a right to something.
Insight- the capacity to gain an accurate and deep understanding of someone or something.
Solidarity- unity or agreement of feeling or action, especially among individuals with a common interest; mutual support within a group.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is utopian.
It means modelled on or aiming for a state in which everything is perfect; idealistic.
Lucrative- producing a great deal of profit.
Supercilious- behaving or looking as though one thinks one is superior to others.
Insuperable- (of a difficulty or obstacle) impossible to overcome.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is declares.
It means to say something in a solemn and emphatic manner.
Digress- leave the main subject temporarily in speech or writing.
Capitulate- cease to resist an opponent or an unwelcome demand; yield.
Approach- speak to (someone) for the first time about a proposal or request.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is showcasing.
It means to exhibit; display.
Substantiate- to confirm, prove.
Demur- raise objections or show reluctance.
Scorn- feel or express contempt or disdain for.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is hiatus.
It means a pause or break in continuity in a sequence or activity.
Threshold- the magnitude or intensity that must be exceeded for a certain reaction, phenomenon, result, or condition to occur or be manifested.
Prerequisite- a thing that is required as a prior condition for something else to happen or exist.
Myriad- a countless or extremely great number of people or things.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 2nd May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 2nd May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *