Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 4th May

Directions (1-15): Each question below contains four different sentences. Spot the sentence which contains a grammatical or contextual error. If all the sentences appear to be correct, then choose option (e) All are correct as your answer.

Q1.
(a) India believes that no one will be victorious in the ongoing Russia-Ukraine war, PM Narendra Modi said in Germany on Monday.
(b) I expected a favourable response from my friend.
(c) As many as 176 singers, musicians and dancers performed continuous for 12 hours at the 21st Brahmanad Sangeet Mahotsav in Pune’s Dhayari.
(d) Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) has decided to provide free accommodation to Garden Department staff who want to stay in the residential areas in its gardens.
(e) All are correct

Q2.
(a) The Wikimedia Foundation (WMF), which hosts Wikipedia, has announced that it will no longer accept donations in cryptocurrency.
(b) She has acquired proficiency to linguistics.
(c) Though his resume was adequate, the company doubted whether he’d be a good fit.
(d) With no chance of winning the battle, the army at last conceded.
(e) All are correct

Q3.
(a) Germany’s ready to support a gradual EU-wide ban on Russian oil imports, Foreign Minister Annalena Baerbock has said.
(b) Devoutly religious people often live their lives according to their doctrines.
(c) The Prime Minister arrived on the scene immediately.
(d) I must appreciate the extensive effort made by your staff in organizing the interview.
(e) All are correct

Q4.
(a) Authorities in Ukraine on Monday said its drones destroyed and sank two Russian patrol boats near the Black Sea’s Snake Island.
(b) According to the myth, the gods endowed him with the gift of healing.
(c) WhatsApp banned 18.05 lakh accounts in India in March 2022, the platform said in its latest monthly compliance report.
(d) The University examination will commence for next month.
(e) All are correct

Q5.
(a) Harshada Sharad Garud has become the first-ever Indian to win a gold medal at the junior world weightlifting championships.
(b) He cited many incidents of dowry death in his speech.
(c) Fiscal policy is how the government uses money to influence the economy.
(d) Former India cricketer Dilip Vengsarkar has said that CSK opening batter Ruturaj Gaikwad should been drafted into India’s Test side.
(e) All are correct

Q6.
(a) Rafael Nadal said tennis player Carlos Alcaraz is already a star.
(b) He has been commuting to London on a weekly base for four years.
(c) The government’s Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) highlighted multiple vulnerabilities in Google Chrome for Desktop in a ‘high-severity’ warning.
(d) Smartphones are ubiquitous these days.
(e) All are correct

Q7.
(a) He should be given recognition for his hard work.
(b) The unemployment rate in India rose to 7.83% in April 2022 from 7.60% in March 2022, according to data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE).
(c) In India, English is extensively used and has indeniable importance.
(d) Researchers at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) have developed a “paper-thin” loudspeaker that can turn any surface into an active audio source.
(e) All are correct

Q8.
(a) The music playing at the club was catchy and exhilarating.
(b) Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy on Monday said that Ukraine could lose tens of millions of tonnes of grain due to Russia’s blockade of its Black Sea ports.
(c) Scientists have been conducting studies of individual genes for years.
(d) The shouting intermingled with sounds of
laughter.
(e) All are correct

Q9.
(a) The Ministry of Health in its advisory for citizens amid the heatwave listed ‘danger signs’ to observe in adults and children, that require immediate medical attention.
(b) In other words, Apple’s stock is cheap, and you should buy it.
(c) Virender Sehwag has said CSK can reach the playoffs in IPL 2022 under MS Dhoni following his reappointment as skipper.
(d) Co-education is a system of imparting education to
both boys and girls together.
(e) All are correct

Q10.
(a) Entry to the Taj Mahal will remain free for two hours on the occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr for offering namaz at the mosque on its premises from 7 am to 9 am on Tuesday.
(b) Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) will remain shut from 11:00 am to 5:00 pm on May 10 for pre-monsoon maintenance work, a statement from CSMIA said.
(c) Neobank start-up Open on Monday announced that it has entered the unicorn club with a new funding round that values it at $1 billion.
(d) The IMD has said that the most maximum temperature is likely to fall by 2-4°C over most parts of Northwest and Central India during the next three days.
(e) All are correct

Q11.
(a) The melodramatic play was well liked by the audience.
(b) The Haryana government has changed the timings of government and private schools from May 4 (Wednesday) due to scorching heat conditions in the state, as per an official order.
(c) The old mansion was imposing in their huge size and gothic architecture.
(d) Methane emissions burped up by cows have been observed from space for the first time, environmental data company GHGSat said as it released a satellite picture.
(e) All are correct

Q12.
(a) South Korea on Monday reopened their embassy in Kyiv, which was shut following Russia’s attack on Ukraine.
(b) Any online business that promises to make you rich quick should make you leery.
(c) New Zealand-founded IT company Actionstep is offering its employees unlimited annual leave, The New Zealand Herald reported.
(d) In scientific research, objectivity is of utmost importance.
(e) All are correct

Q13.
(a) Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport was the world’s second busiest airport in March in terms of domestic and international flights, travel data provider Official Airline Guide (OAG) said in a report.
(b) In the 17th century, groups has disparate ideas about the earth being flat or round.
(c) Moving apart from politics, all parties should work together towards the coal shortage issue, AAP leader Raghav Chadha said.
(d) The Punjab Cabinet on Monday gave its approval for recruitment to 26,454 posts in various departments in the state.
(e) All are correct

Q14.
(a) Talking about Ravindra Jadeja’s captaincy in IPL 2022, CSK skipper MS Dhoni suggested he gave full control to Jadeja after the latter’s first two matches as captain.
(b) Due for deforestation, habitats of animals are getting destroyed.
(c) The defence lawyer’s appeal for mercy on his client’s 5-year prison sentence didn’t sway the apathetic judge.
(d) Delhi’s peak power demand on Monday clocked 6,194 MW at 3:34 pm, which is the highest ever peak demand recorded in the first week of May.
(e) All are correct

Q15.
(a) SunRisers Hyderabad (SRH) fast bowler Umran Malik shall bowled the fastest delivery in IPL 2022 so far.
(b) A zoo is a place of keeping wild animals in an artificially created environment.
(c) I can’t imagine aliens visiting us in the foreseeable future.
(d) Unified Payments Interface (UPI) recorded 5.58 billion transactions in April 2022, a new all-time high for the payments platform since its launch in 2016, NPCI data revealed.
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (c).
‘Continuously’ as the adverb needs to be used here.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (b).
The correction is: Acquired in linguistics.

S3. Ans (e)
Sol. All of the given sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (d).
‘Commence from’ is the correct usage.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (d).
‘Should be’ needs to be used here.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (b).
‘Weekly basis’ is the right usage.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (c).
‘Undeniable’ is the word to be used.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. All of the given sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. All of the given sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (d).
‘Most maximum’ is incorrect in its usage.
Only ‘maximum’ will be used.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (c).
Correct pronoun to be used here: its.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (a).
Since South Korea is a singular noun, the correct pronoun to address it will be ‘its’.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (b).
Since the sentence refers to a time of the past, ‘had’ is to be used here.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (b).
‘Due to’ is the correction to be made.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (a).
Use of ‘shall’ makes no contextual sense.
It will be replaced by ‘has’.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 4th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 4th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *