Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 8th May

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, the sentence is consisting of four highlighted words. Choose the option reflecting the word which is either misspelt or grammatically incorrect. If all the highlighted words are correct, choose option (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q1. The stores are sleek and splashy and well-lighted places, their vision of reading centered on enthusiasm and edefication.

(a) Sleek

(b) Places

(c) Centered

(d) Edefication

(e) All are correct

Q2. It feels like B&N has been perpatually in decline, making poor decisions, and on the verge of utter collapse.

(a) Feels

(b) Perpatually

(c) Decisions

(d) Utter

(e) All are correct

Q3. The company sits comfortably at the peak of its influence, and federal antitrust enforcement that has hovered between lex and corrupt.

(a) Comfortably

(b) Influence

(c) Enforcement

(d) Lex

(e) All are correct

Q4. Since 2017, third-party sellars are no longer relegated to links in small type and now they can compete for orders directly through the buttons.

(a) Sellars

(b) Relegated

(c) Compete

(d)Buttons

(e) All are correct

Q5. Books are inexpensive and widely available, and we can use the Internet to look up pieces of writing that we may have forgotten or that we want to read.

(a) Inexpensive

(b) Available

(c) Writing

(d) Forgotten

(e) All are correct

Q6. In each of the following, four sentences are given out of which one may have grammatical error in it. Identify the sentence containing the error and mark as your answer. If all the sentences are grammatically correct, then mark “option (E); All are correct” as your answer.

(a) After entering the restaurant, the family sat at a table near the window and the waiter bring in various food items.

(b) While term policies cover only death risk and for a given period, whole life policies offer longer coverage periods.

(c) Comex gold climbed to the highest level in seven years.

(d) Precious metals have achieved their short-term targets and turned weak from a short-term perspective.

(e) All are correct

Q7. In each of the following, four sentences are given out of which one may have grammatical error in it. Identify the sentence containing the error and mark as your answer. If all the sentences are grammatically correct, then mark “option (E); All are correct” as your answer.

(a) Reliance Jio has sought government permission to conduct 5G trials based on design and technology developed by the company.

(b) Nokia Chief Executive Rajeev Suri will step down in September and is to be replaced by Pekka Lundmark.

(c) The Central Government permitted airlines operating in India to provides in-flight Wi-Fi services to passengers.

(d) The President of BCCI decided to skip the meeting in light of the coronavirus scare in UAE.

(e) All are correct

Q8. In each of the following, four sentences are given out of which one may have grammatical error in it. Identify the sentence containing the error and mark as your answer. If all the sentences are grammatically correct, then mark “option (E); All are correct” as your answer.

(a) The UAE was the first country in West Asia to report a confirmed COVID-19 case in the region.

(b) The city is one of the primary transit points for passengers travelling to China and other destinations in Asia.

(c) Pre-monsoon showers have started to lash parts of South India, and the current spell may last until March 10.

(d) The outbreak of the epidemic impacted supply of certain components for producing of BS-VI vehicles.

(e) All are correct

Q9. In each of the following, four sentences are given out of which one may have grammatical error in it. Identify the sentence containing the error and mark as your answer. If all the sentences are grammatically correct, then mark “option (E); All are correct” as your answer.

(a) At least 117 cases of the coronavirus have been reported by the Gulf States to date.

(b) The top ten firms witnessed significant erosion in there market capitalization.

(c) Despite financial closures improving, land acquisition issues have delayed 60 per cent of road projects.

(d) Finance Minister asked civil accounts officers to focus on bringing in more efficient and adaptive technologies.

(e) All are correct

Q10. In each of the following, four sentences are given out of which one may have grammatical error in it. Identify the sentence containing the error and mark as your answer. If all the sentences are grammatically correct, then mark “option (E); All are correct” as your answer.

(a) Crisil had said that land acquisition costs have shot by almost three times in 2019

(b) While delays have played spoilsport, the time taken to achieve financial closure has reduced by more than 50 per cent.

(c) They have “revolutionized” technology-driven PFMS and it has empowered India to be accountable, responsive and transparency.

(d) Expenditure payments and tax refunds should be paid promptly without any kind of unnecessary delay.

(e) All are correct

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, some words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q11. Sometimes, the leash follows the dog, but given the importance of control, the sequence can seem _________________ (11). It only matters that there remains a good hold over the circumstances. No matter then, that the Assisted Reproductive Techniques (ART) Bill, which was cleared by the Union Cabinet this week, came after the Surrogacy Bill that it should have ________________ (12). Together, the ART Bill; the Surrogacy Bill; the amendment to the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act; and the older Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques Act present a ________________ (13) of legislation that will have a positive impact on the reproductive rights and choices of women in India. The ART Bill to regulate clinics offering ______________ (14) treatments has been long in the works, and was first presented publicly way back in 2008. ART measures help couples unable to conceive naturally to bear children with the aid of state-of-the-art technology to achieve pregnancy, leading to safe delivery. India has a rich history of employing ART, though the initial years went officially _________________ (15) at that time. In the late 1970s, only months after the birth of Louise Brown, the first ‘test tube baby’, Kolkata-based doctor Subhas Mukherjee announced the birth of the world’s second test tube baby.

(a)Rejected

(b) Conservative

(c) Determined

(d) Insignificant

(e) Magnificent

Q12. Sometimes, the leash follows the dog, but given the importance of control, the sequence can seem _________________ (11). It only matters that there remains a good hold over the circumstances. No matter then, that the Assisted Reproductive Techniques (ART) Bill, which was cleared by the Union Cabinet this week, came after the Surrogacy Bill that it should have ________________ (12). Together, the ART Bill; the Surrogacy Bill; the amendment to the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act; and the older Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques Act present a ________________ (13) of legislation that will have a positive impact on the reproductive rights and choices of women in India. The ART Bill to regulate clinics offering ______________ (14) treatments has been long in the works, and was first presented publicly way back in 2008. ART measures help couples unable to conceive naturally to bear children with the aid of state-of-the-art technology to achieve pregnancy, leading to safe delivery. India has a rich history of employing ART, though the initial years went officially _________________ (15) at that time. In the late 1970s, only months after the birth of Louise Brown, the first ‘test tube baby’, Kolkata-based doctor Subhas Mukherjee announced the birth of the world’s second test tube baby.

(a) Preceded

(b) Annul

(c) Moment

(d) Troubled

(e) Forward

Q13. Sometimes, the leash follows the dog, but given the importance of control, the sequence can seem _________________ (11). It only matters that there remains a good hold over the circumstances. No matter then, that the Assisted Reproductive Techniques (ART) Bill, which was cleared by the Union Cabinet this week, came after the Surrogacy Bill that it should have ________________ (12). Together, the ART Bill; the Surrogacy Bill; the amendment to the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act; and the older Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques Act present a ________________ (13) of legislation that will have a positive impact on the reproductive rights and choices of women in India. The ART Bill to regulate clinics offering ______________ (14) treatments has been long in the works, and was first presented publicly way back in 2008. ART measures help couples unable to conceive naturally to bear children with the aid of state-of-the-art technology to achieve pregnancy, leading to safe delivery. India has a rich history of employing ART, though the initial years went officially _________________ (15) at that time. In the late 1970s, only months after the birth of Louise Brown, the first ‘test tube baby’, Kolkata-based doctor Subhas Mukherjee announced the birth of the world’s second test tube baby.

(a)Impractical

(b) Dissolve

(c) Bouquet

(d) Template

(e) Efficient

Q14. Sometimes, the leash follows the dog, but given the importance of control, the sequence can seem _________________ (11). It only matters that there remains a good hold over the circumstances. No matter then, that the Assisted Reproductive Techniques (ART) Bill, which was cleared by the Union Cabinet this week, came after the Surrogacy Bill that it should have ________________ (12). Together, the ART Bill; the Surrogacy Bill; the amendment to the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act; and the older Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques Act present a ________________ (13) of legislation that will have a positive impact on the reproductive rights and choices of women in India. The ART Bill to regulate clinics offering ______________ (14) treatments has been long in the works, and was first presented publicly way back in 2008. ART measures help couples unable to conceive naturally to bear children with the aid of state-of-the-art technology to achieve pregnancy, leading to safe delivery. India has a rich history of employing ART, though the initial years went officially _________________ (15) at that time. In the late 1970s, only months after the birth of Louise Brown, the first ‘test tube baby’, Kolkata-based doctor Subhas Mukherjee announced the birth of the world’s second test tube baby.

(a) Extravagant

(b) Bewilder

(c) Fertility

(d) Definable

(e) Disruption

Q15. Sometimes, the leash follows the dog, but given the importance of control, the sequence can seem _________________ (11). It only matters that there remains a good hold over the circumstances. No matter then, that the Assisted Reproductive Techniques (ART) Bill, which was cleared by the Union Cabinet this week, came after the Surrogacy Bill that it should have ________________ (12). Together, the ART Bill; the Surrogacy Bill; the amendment to the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act; and the older Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques Act present a ________________ (13) of legislation that will have a positive impact on the reproductive rights and choices of women in India. The ART Bill to regulate clinics offering ______________ (14) treatments has been long in the works, and was first presented publicly way back in 2008. ART measures help couples unable to conceive naturally to bear children with the aid of state-of-the-art technology to achieve pregnancy, leading to safe delivery. India has a rich history of employing ART, though the initial years went officially _________________ (15) at that time. In the late 1970s, only months after the birth of Louise Brown, the first ‘test tube baby’, Kolkata-based doctor Subhas Mukherjee announced the birth of the world’s second test tube baby.

(a) Besieged

(b) Harasses

(c) Explanation

(d) Confronted

(e) Undocumented

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Here, Edefication is wrong. Edification is the correct word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Here, Perpatually is wrong. Perpetually is the correct word. hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Here, lex is wrong. Lax is the correct word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Here, Sellars is wrong. ‘Sellers’ is the correct word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. Here, all the highlighted words are correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Here, the sentence is in past tense. “bring” will be replaced by “brought”. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Provides” will be replaced by “Provide”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Producing” will be replaced by “production”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. “There” will be replaced by “Their”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Transparency” will be replaced by “Transparent”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. Insignificant fits the given blank appropriately. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. Preceded fits the given blank appropriately. Hence, option (d) is the right answer

choice.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Bouquet fits the given blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. Fertility fits the given blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. Undocumented fits the given blank appropriately. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 8th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 8th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *