Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

08th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

08th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 08th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Red Cross Day
  • World Athletics Day
  • 2022 Asian Games
  • Border Roads Organisation

08th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Red Cross Day, World Athletics Day, 2022 Asian Games, Border Roads Organisation, Indian Air Force. 

Q1. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched a Vehicle Movement Tracking System (VMTS) mobile app to track the vehicles carrying sand and other mining material?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Haryana

Q2. Who is the head of the high-level committee formed by the Supreme Court for recovery of money from the defaulters against whom the National Spot Exchange (NSEL) has secured money decrees?
(a) Pradeep Nandrajog
(b) Apoorva Chandra
(c) D Murugesan
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(e) Sunil Bajpai

Q3. Who has been appointed as chairman of the Board of Directors of IndiGo by InterGlobe Aviation?
(a) Vinod Kannan
(b) Ajay Kumar Choudhary
(c) Venkataramani Sumantran
(d) Rahul Bhatia
(e) Vikram Dev Dutt

Q4. Name the NASA’s climate research scientist who has won the World Food Prize 2022 from the World Food Prize Foundation.
(a) Rizwana Hasan
(b) Cynthia Rosenzweig
(c) Francis Kéré
(d) Karolina Bielawska
(e) Dennis P. Sullivan

Q5. World Athletics Day is celebrated every year globally on the ______ to raise awareness about the importance of fitness and encourage them to play sports, especially athletics.
(a) 4th May
(b) 5th May
(c) 6th May
(d) 7th May
(e) 8th May

Q6. India’s ‘first’ tribal health observatory will be set up in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam
(d) Gujarat
(e) Odisha

Q7. Who took charge as the Director-General (Inspection and Safety) of the Indian Air Force?
(a) S Harpal Singh
(b) Vivek Ram Chaudhari
(c) Sanjeev Kapoor
(d) Rakesh Kumar Singh
(e) Virender Singh Pathania

Q8. Which city hosted the India National Coir Conclave 2022?
(a) Madurai
(b) Alappuzha
(c) Coimbatore
(d) Kottayam
(e) Chennai

Q9. World Red Cross Day is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) 8th May
(b) 9th May
(c) 10th May
(d) 11th May
(e) 12th May

Q10. Every year during _______, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War.
(a) May 5-6
(b) May 6-7
(c) May 7-8
(d) May 8-9
(e) May 9-10

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched a Vehicle Movement Tracking System (VMTS) mobile app to track the vehicles carrying sand and other mining material.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Supreme Court formed a high-level committee, headed by Retired Bombay High Court Judge Pradeep Nandrajog, for recovery of money from the defaulters against whom National Spot Exchange (NSEL) has secured money decrees.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. InterGlobe Aviation announced that Venkataramani Sumantran has been named chairperson of the IndiGo board.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A senior research scientist and head of the Climate Impacts Group at NASA’s Goddard Institute for Space Studies (GISS) in New York City, Cynthia Rosenzweig has received the 2022 World Food Prize from the World Food Prize Foundation.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Athletics Day is celebrated every year globally on the 7th of May to raise awareness about the importance of fitness and encourage them to play sports, especially athletics.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Odisha is set to come up with India’s “only” observatory that will establish a repository on the health of the tribal population in the state.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor took charge as Director General (Inspection and Safety) [DG(I&S)] of Indian Air Force at New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for MSME Narayan Rane and Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma along with other State Ministers and senior officials inaugurated the ‘Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022’ being organised under the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” at Coimbatore.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Red Cross Day is observed globally on 8th May every year. The day aims to broaden the public’s understanding of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year during May 8-9, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War.

08th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

08th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

08th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *